linghw3 - Mrigender Virk Linguistics Dis 1C 4-26-05 P.109...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Mrigender Virk Linguistics Dis 1C 4-26-05 P.109 #4 a.inflectional suffix b.free root c.derivational suffix d.derivational prefix e.derivational prefix P.110 #5 A.a.um (singular prefix) b.aba (plural prefix) c.fazi-married woman/women fani-boy(s) zali-parent(s) fundisi-teacher(s) bazi-carver(s) limi-farmer(s) dlali-player(s) fundi-reader(s) B.d.-a specifies verb category e.-i specifies noun f.um/aba + root + i = noun g.fund h.baz P.111 #8 a.wa-prefix for plural noun class I tu-person su-knife ki-prefix for singular noun class II vi-prefix for plural noun class II kapu-basket fika-root for arrive me-past participle tense na-progressive tense ta-future tense anguka-root for fall lala-root for sleep b.prefix showing singular/plural and class + tense describer + root of verb a/wa/ki/vi + me/na/ta + root c.mtoto anaanguka – the child is falling vikapu vimefika – the baskets have arrived mtu ataanguka – the person will fall P.112 #9 a.lalaga – they weave
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
savavali – they travel pese – he sings b.If only two morphemes exist then duplicate the first one and add as a prefix, if three or more exist then duplicate the second to last morpheme and add as an infix. P. 224 #3 a. We laughed at the colorful ball. 1. We laughed at the colorful round circle. 2. We saw the colorful ball and laughed. 3.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 3

linghw3 - Mrigender Virk Linguistics Dis 1C 4-26-05 P.109...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online