NU341_Unit4_Assignment_Worksheet

NU341_Unit4_Assignment_Worksheet - NU341 Unit 4 Assignment...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
NU341 Unit 4 Assignment Worksheet Winningham’s Critical Thinking Cases in Nursing: Case Study 76: “Endocrine Disorders” Scenario: Y.L., a 34-year-old Southern Asian Woman, comes to the clinic with complaints of chronic fatigue, increased thirst, constant hunger, and frequent urination. She denies any pain, burning, or low-back pain on urination. She tells you she has a vaginal yeast infection that she has treated numerous times with over-the-counter medication. She works full time as a clerk in a loan company and states she has difficulty reading numbers and reports, resulting in her making frequent mistakes. She says, “By the time I get home and make supper for my family, then put my child to bed, I am too tired to exercise.” She reports her feet hurt; they often “burn or feel like there are pins in them.” She has a history of gestational diabetes and reports that after her delivery she went back to her traditional eating pattern, which is high in carbohydrates. In reviewing Y.L.’s chart, you note she last saw the provider 6 years ago after the delivery of her last child. She gained considerable weight; her current weight is 173 pounds. Today her blood pressure (BP) is 152/97mm Hg, and a random plasma glucose level is 291 mg/dL. The provider suspects that Y.L. has developed type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM) and orders the laboratory studies shown in the chart. Chart View Laboratory Test Results: Fasting glucose 184 mg/dL Hemoglobin A 1c (HbA 1c ) 8.8% Total cholesterol 256 mg/dL Triglycerides 346 mg/dL Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) 155mg/dL High-density lipoprotein (HDL) 32 mg/dL Urinalysis (UA) +glucose, -ketones Answer the following questions and statements. 1 NU341_Unit4_Assignment
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Each question is assigned a point value. Submit the completed worksheet to the Dropbox no later than Day 7 of Unit 4. Your instructor will post the grade for this Assignment in the Gradebook no later than Day 7 of Unit 5. 1. Interpret Y.L.’s laboratory results. (4 points) Fasting Glucose is 184mg/dL which is considered high normal range is 70-110 this test measures the amount of circulating blood glucose or blood sugar concentration Hemoglobin A1c 8.8% normal value is less than 7% for a diabetic person this test is usually done to
Image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern