music10final

music10final - Question 1 of 25 What's the first piece in...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Question 1 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points What's the first piece in the book? A. Bach: "Badinerie" B. Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf C. Angels We Have Heard on High D. Gershwin: "Summertime" E. Chant: Kyrie eleison Answer Key: D Question 2 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points What do you call the interval from middle C to the next C above it? A. a unison B. a major third C. a tritone D. a perfect fifth E. an octave Feedback: Answer Key: E Question 3 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points What is meter? A. the length of the notes B. the organization of time into patterns Feedback: C. a tritone D. a perfect fifth E. an octave
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer Key: B Question 4 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points How many eighth notes are there in a bar of 6/8? A. 4 B. 6 Feedback: C. 8 D. 10 E. 12 Answer Key: B Question 5 of 25 0.0/ 1.0 Points Which pair of terms is interchangeable? A. rhythm, meter Feedback: B. pitch, clef C. measure, bar D. oboe, clarinet E. harmony, counterpoint Answer Key: C Question 6 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points How many dotted quarters are there in a bar of 6/8? A. 2 Feedback: B. 4 C. 6
Background image of page 2
D. 8 E. 10 Answer Key: A Question 7 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Where are the half steps in a major scale? Between: A. 2 - 3 and 5 - 6 B. 3 - 4 and 7 - 8 Feedback: C. 3 - 4 and 5 - 6 D. 5 - 6 and 7 - 8 E. 1 - 2 and 2 - 3 Answer Key: B Question 8 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Which instrument is not a woodwind? A. flute B. oboe C. clarinet D. English horn E. French horn Feedback: Answer Key: E Question 9 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Where are the half steps in a minor scale? Between: A. 2 - 3 and 5 - 6, but you also raise the 7th to make a leading tone
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Feedback: B. 3 - 4 and 7 - 8 C. 3 - 4 and 5 - 6, but it's different going down D. 5 - 6 and 7 - 8, in both directions E. 1 - 2 and 2 - 3 Answer Key: A Question 10 of 25 0.0/ 1.0 Points What is a cadence? A. arrival at dissonance B. transition to second theme Feedback: C. arrival at harmonic rest D. the part added to a sonata form after the recapitulation is over E. the place where the soloist improvises Answer Key: C Question 11 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points What is the most significant (hear-able) difference between major and minor? A. The third scale degree is a half-step lower in minor than in major. Feedback: B. The third scale degree is a half-step higher in minor than in major. C. The seventh scale degree is a half-step from the eighth, or tonic. D. The dominant pitch. E. No hearable difference. Answer Key: A Question 12 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points
Background image of page 4
A. Top line B. Fourth line Feedback: C. Third line D. Second line E. Bottom line Answer Key: B Question 13 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points What is the tonic triad in the key of A minor? A. A - C-sharp - E B. A - C-natural - E Feedback: C. A - C-natural - E-flat D. A-flat - C - E-flat E. A-flat - C-flat - E-flat Answer Key: B Question 14 of 25 0.0/ 1.0 Points Waltzes are in which meter? A. 2/4
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 05/23/2008 for the course MUS 10 taught by Professor Froh during the Fall '08 term at UC Davis.

Page1 / 69

music10final - Question 1 of 25 What's the first piece in...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online