04_TestBank - &Physiology,8e(Martini 1) A)muscletissue...

This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

You've reached the end of this preview.

Unformatted text preview: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Martini) Chapter 4 The Tissue Level of Organization Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which one of the following is not one of the four main tissue categories? A) muscle tissue B) neural tissue C) osseous tissue D) connective tissue E) epithelial tissue Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 2) The tissue that always has a ʺtopʺ and a ʺbottomʺ is A) epithelial tissue. B) connective tissue. C) muscle tissue. D) basal tissue. E) apical tissue. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 3) Functions of epithelia include all of the following, except A) providing physical protection. B) controlling permeability. C) absorption. D) producing specialized secretions. E) supporting muscle cells. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 4) Epithelial cells exhibit modifications that adapt them for A) contraction. B) conduction. C) secretion. D) circulation. E) support. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 5) Epithelial cells that are adapted for absorption or secretion usually have ________ at their free surface. A) mitochondria B) cilia C) microvilli D) junctional complexes E) Golgi complexes Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 6) A type of intercellular junction that stops materials from crossing an epithelium between cells is termed a(n) A) occluding junction. B) gap junction. C) intermediate junction. D) desmosome. E) any of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 7) Dead skin cells are shed in thin sheets because they are held together by ʺspotsʺ of proteoglycan reinforced by intermediate filaments. Such strong intercellular connections are called A) gap junctions. B) intermediate junctions. C) tight junctions. D) desmosomes. E) junctional complexes. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 8) Epithelium is connected to underlying connective tissue by A) keratin. B) interfacial canals. C) a basal lamina. D) a reticular lamina. E) proteoglycan. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 9) The basic shapes of epithelial cells include all of the following, except A) oval. B) squamous. C) cuboidal. D) columnar. E) both A and B Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 10) Mesothelium is to the body cavities as endothelium is to the A) kidneys. B) heart and blood vessels. C) urinary bladder. D) mouth. E) large intestine. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 11) The epithelia that line body cavities and blood vessels are classified as A) simple squamous. B) stratified squamous. C) simple cuboidal. D) stratified cuboidal. E) transitional. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 12) Which of the following statements about simple epithelia is false? A) They afford little mechanical protection. B) They are characteristic of regions where secretion or absorption occurs. C) They line internal compartments and passageways. D) They cover surfaces subjected to mechanical or chemical stress. E) They are avascular. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 13) A type of epithelium found where absorption or secretion takes place is ________ epithelium. A) simple squamous B) simple cuboidal C) pseudostratified columnar D) simple columnar E) any of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 14) Simple cuboidal epithelium is found A) at the surface of the skin. B) lining the trachea. C) lining blood vessels. D) forming the kidney tubules. E) lining the air sacs of the lungs. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 15) Simple columnar epithelia are found A) lining the urinary bladder. B) lining the ducts that drain sweat glands. C) lining kidney tubules. D) lining the stomach. E) at the surface of the skin. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 16) Transitional epithelium is found A) lining the urinary bladder. B) lining the ducts that drain sweat glands. C) lining kidney tubules. D) lining the stomach. E) at the surface of the skin. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 17) The heart and blood vessels are lined by A) pseudostratified columnar epithelium. B) transitional epithelium. C) simple cuboidal epithelium. D) simple columnar epithelium. E) simple squamous epithelium. Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 18) You would find pseudostratified columnar epithelium lining the A) trachea. B) urinary bladder. C) secretory portions of the pancreas. D) surface of the skin. E) stomach. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 19) Glands that secrete hormones into the interstitial fluid are A) endocrine glands. B) interstitial glands. C) exocrine glands. D) merocrine glands. E) holocrine glands. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 20) Which of the following is a type of secretion in which some cytoplasm is lost with the product? A) holocrine B) merocrine C) apocrine D) mucus E) serous Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 21) Connective tissue fibers are produced mainly by A) fibroblasts. B) macrophages. C) adipocytes. D) mast cells. E) melanocytes. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 22) Cells that store fat are called A) cellulocytes. B) macrocytes. C) adipocytes. D) podocytes. E) melanocytes. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 23) Loose connective tissue functions in all of the following ways, except A) transporting substances between cells. B) supporting epithelia. C) anchoring blood vessels and nerves. D) storing triacylglycerols. E) filling spaces between organs. Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 24) The framework or stroma of organs such as the spleen, liver, and lymph nodes is made up of ________ tissue. A) loose connective B) regular dense connective C) irregular dense connective D) reticular connective E) adipose Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 25) The dominant fiber type in dense connective tissue is A) collagen. B) elastin. C) actin. D) myosin. E) connectin. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 26) Each of the following is an example of dense connective tissue, except A) tendons. B) ligaments. C) aponeuroses. D) areolar tissue. E) elastic tissue. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 27) Tissues that provide strength and support for areas subjected to stresses from many directions are A) tendons. B) ligaments. C) dense irregular connective tissues. D) reticular tissues. E) areolar tissue. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 28) What type of cell makes up almost half the volume of blood? A) erythrocyte B) leukocyte C) platelet D) monocyte E) phagocyte Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 29) Chondroitin sulfate is abundant in the matrix of A) epithelial tissue. B) cartilage. C) areolar tissue. D) elastic connective tissue. E) adipose tissue. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 30) Chondrocytes are to cartilage as osteocytes are to A) blood. B) epithelium. C) fat. D) bone. E) neural tissue. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 31) Cartilage is separated from surrounding tissues by a fibrous A) perichondrium. B) lacunae. C) periosteum. D) canaliculi. E) matrix. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 32) The most common type of cartilage is ________ cartilage. A) ligamentous B) hyaline C) elastic D) fibrous E) osseous Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 33) Osseous tissue is also called A) cartilage. B) fat. C) cellulite. D) bone. E) ligament. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 34) Which of the following membranes line cavities that communicate with the exterior of the body? A) mucous B) serous C) cutaneous D) synovial E) pleural Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 35) The reduction of friction between the parietal and visceral surfaces of an internal cavity is the function of A) cutaneous membranes. B) mucous membranes. C) serous membranes. D) synovial membranes. E) the lamina propria. Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 36) The serous membrane lining the abdominal cavity is the A) pleura. B) peritoneum. C) pericardium. D) periosteum. E) perichondrium. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 37) Which of these refers to the dense connective tissue that surrounds a muscle and blends with the tendon? A) superficial fascia B) hypodermis C) deep fascia D) subserous fascia E) subcutaneous layer Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 38) Tissue that is specialized for contraction is ________ tissue. A) loose connective B) dense connective C) epithelial D) nerve E) muscle Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 39) Satellite cells are found in association with A) skeletal muscle. B) smooth muscle. C) cardiac muscle. D) involuntary muscle. E) both C and D Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 40) The muscle tissue that shows no striations is ________ muscle. A) skeletal B) cardiac C) smooth D) voluntary E) multinucleated Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 41) Tissue that is specialized for the conduction of electrical impulses is ________ tissue. A) connective B) neural C) areolar D) osseous E) epithelial Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 42) All of the following are true of neurons, except that A) when mature, they lose the ability to divide. B) they conduct a nervous impulse. C) they are composed of a soma and axon. D) they are a very specialized form of connective tissue. E) they are separated from one another by synapses. Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 43) Tissue changes with age include all of the following, except A) less efficient tissue maintenance. B) proliferation of epidermal cells. C) thinner epithelia. D) more fragile connective tissues. E) decreased ability to repair tissue damage. Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 44) Which of the following terms refers to a reversible change in the normal shape, size, and organization of tissue cells? A) metaplasia B) metastasis C) dysplasia D) anaplasia E) inflammation Answer: C Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 45) Germinative cells A) start in the superficial layers of epithelial tissue. B) cannot divide. C) make up most of the epithelial type of tissue. D) divide continually to produce new epithelial cells. E) cannot function in the repair of epithelial tissue. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 46) Cells that are specialized for secretion A) have a free surface that is flat. B) have a small nucleus. C) are usually squamous. D) exhibit polarity. E) are found only in the digestive system. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 47) Watery perspiration is an example of a(n) ________ secretion. A) merocrine B) apocrine C) holocrine D) serous E) mucous Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 48) The pancreas produces ________ secretions. A) serous B) mucous C) merocrine D) exocrine and endocrine E) secretory Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 49) Unicellular exocrine glands secrete A) milk. B) sweat. C) mucus. D) sebum. E) insulin. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 50) A gland formed by cells arranged in a blind pocket with a single unbranched duct would be called A) simple tubular. B) simple acinar. C) compound tubular. D) compound alveolar. E) tubuloacinar. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 51) Cells that engulf bacteria or cell debris within loose connective tissue are A) fibroblasts. B) macrophages. C) adipocytes. D) mast cells. E) melanocytes. Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 52) During an inflammatory response to injury, which of the following is the least likely in the region of the injury? A) increase in basophils B) increase in histamine C) increase in blood flow D) pale cold skin E) swelling Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 53) Antibodies are produced by A) macrophages. B) microphages. C) plasmocytes. D) mast cells. E) fibroblasts. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 54) Cells that respond to injury by dividing to assist in connective tissue repair are A) mast cells. B) fibroblasts. C) plasmocytes. D) mesenchymal stem cells. E) lymphocytes. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 55) Unlike cartilage, bone A) is a connective tissue. B) has a matrix that contains collagen. C) is highly vascular. D) has an outer covering. E) has cells within lacunae. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 56) Adhesions of abdominopelvic organs occur when A) serous membranes are damaged. B) synovial membranes are damaged. C) muscle is damaged. D) nerve cells are damaged. E) any of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 57) Which of the following statements about tissue swelling that occurs during inflammation is true? A) triggered by heparin B) triggered by histamine C) caused by increased endothelial permeability D) both A and C E) both B and C Answer: E Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 58) Characteristics of epithelia include A) attachment. B) avascularity. C) regeneration. D) polarity. E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 59) Epithelia specialized for providing sensations of smell, taste, sight, equilibrium, and hearing are known as A) neuroepithelia. B) psychoepithelia. C) neuropsychoepithelia. D) multilaminar epithelia. E) protective epithelia. Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 60) Secretions through a duct might provide ________, whereas ductless secretions act as ________. A) lubrication; lubricators B) enzymes; hormones C) transport media; physical protectors D) superficial relief; interstitial fluid E) odors; alarms Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 61) The junction type that lets neighboring cells exchange small molecules is the A) desmosome. B) hemidesmosome. C) gap junction. D) tight junction. E) zonula adherens. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 62) The study of cells shed from epithelial surfaces, often for diagnostic purposes, is termed A) histology. B) physiology. C) anatomy. D) embryology. E) exfoliative cytology. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 63) The Pap test for cervical cancer utilizes A) histology. B) physiology. C) anatomy. D) embryology. E) exfoliative cytology. Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 64) Endocrine glands empty their products into ________ and are referred to as ________ glands, while exocrine gland secretions empty into ________ or onto surfaces. A) cells; cellular; interstitial fluid B) interstitial fluid; ducted; cells C) interstitial fluid; ducted; interstitial fluid D) interstitial fluid; ductless; ducts E) ducts; ducted; interstitial fluid Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 65) The three types of connective tissue include A) connective tissue proper, fluid connective tissues, and supporting connective tissues. B) epithelial, muscle, and neural. C) glandular, exocrine, and endocrine. D) A and C only E) all of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 66) Damage to a joint cartilage is affecting which type of tissue? A) fluid connective tissue B) dense connective tissue C) supporting connective tissue D) loose connective tissue E) adipose tissue Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 67) Two classes of macrophages include A) mesenchymal cells and melanocytes. B) mast cells and basophils. C) fixed macrophages and free macrophages. D) neutrophils and eosinophils. E) microphages and adipocytes. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 68) Two types of microphages include A) mesenchymal cells and melanocytes. B) mast cells and basophils. C) fixed macrophages and free macrophages. D) neutrophils and eosinophils. E) microphages and adipocytes. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 69) Whartonʹs jelly is a form of A) Marfanʹs syndrome. B) mucous connective tissue. C) ground substance. D) collagen fibers. E) both C and D Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 70) White fat is found in ________, while brown fat is found in ________. A) adults; infants B) infants; adults C) adolescents; adults D) men; women E) women; men Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 71) ________ attach skeletal muscles to bones, and ________ connect one bone to another. A) Ligaments; tendons B) Ligaments; aponeuroses C) Tendons; ligaments D) Aponeuroses; tendons E) Reticular tissues; tendons Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 72) In stratified epithelia adapted to resist mechanical forces, which of the following types of cell-to-cell junctions are especially abundant? A) tight junctions B) basolateral junctions C) gap junctions D) hemidesmosomes E) desmosomes Answer: E Diff: 2 Skill: Level 2 Questions: Reviewing Concepts 73) The three types of protein fibers in connective tissue are A) tendons, ligaments, and elastic ligaments. B) loose, dense, and irregular. C) cartilage, bone, and collagen. D) collagen, reticular, and elastic. E) polar, cellular, and permeable. Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 74) Intercalated discs and pacemaker cells are characteristic of A) smooth muscle tissue. B) cardiac muscle tissue. C) skeletal muscle tissue. D) A, B, and C E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 75) Which type of connective tissue is found between the ribs and the sternum, or supporting the trachea? A) areolar B) hyaline cartilage C) elastic D) fibrous E) dense regular Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 76) Which of the following connective tissue cells produces collagen? A) adipocytes B) fibroblasts C) macrophage D) mast cell E) lymphocyte Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Level 1 Questions: Reviewing Facts and Terms 77) Close examination of an organ reveals a lining of several layers of cells. The layers do not contain any blood vessels and one surface of the cells is open to the internal cavity of the organ. This tissue is probably A) epithelium. B) muscle tissue. C) connective tissue. D) neural tissue. E) fat tissue. Answer: A Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 78) Examination of a tissue sample reveals groups of cells united by junctional complexes and interlocking membranes. The cells have one free surface and lack blood vessels. The tissue is most likely ________ tissue. A) muscle B) neural C) epithelial D) connective E) adipose Answer: C Diff: 3 Skill: Level 3 Questions: Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications 79) Microscopic examination of a tissue reveals a loose framework...
View Full Document

  • Winter '08
  • Spranger
  • Physiology, Anatomy, Skill, Diff, Critical Thinking & Clinical Applications

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern