PSY 320 test 1 - Question 1 2 out of 2 points Who developed the concept of the cognitive map Selected Answer c Answers a Tolman James b Raynor c Tolman

PSY 320 test 1 - Question 1 2 out of 2 points Who developed...

This preview shows page 1 - 5 out of 17 pages.

Question 1 2 out of 2 points Who developed the concept of the cognitive map? Selected Answer: c. Tolman Answers: a. James b. Raynor c. Tolman d. Sanders Question 2 2 out of 2 points Which of the following psychologists is known for research on operant conditioning? Selected Answer: c. B.F. Skinner Answers: a. John Watson b. Wilhelm Wundt c. B.F. Skinner d. Franciscus Donders Question 3 2 out of 2 points Donders' main reason for doing his choice reaction time experiment was to study Selected Answer: d. decision making. Answers: a. personality development. b. childhood attachment styles. c. sensation. d. decision making. Question 4 2 out of 2 points The branch of psychology concerned with the scientific study of the mind is called
Image of page 1
Selected Answer: a. cognitive psychology. Answers: a. cognitive psychology. b. introspection. c. behaviorism. d. memory consolidation. Question 5 2 out of 2 points Behaviorists believe that the presentation of_______ increases the frequency of behavior. Selected Answer: c. positive reinforcers Answers: a. inhibitory neurotransmitters b. backward conditioning c. positive reinforcers d. discriminative stimuli Question 6 2 out of 2 points The field that studies how to make machines behave in ways that are intelligent if a human were so behaving is known as Selected Answer: c. artificial intelligence. Answers: a. behaviorism. b. cognitive psychology. c. artificial intelligence. d. flow diagramming. Question 7 2 out of 2 points In Donders' experiment on decision making, when participants were asked to press a button upon
Image of page 2
presentation of a light, they were engaged in a Selected Answer: c. simple reaction time task. Answers: a. presentation task. b. choice reaction time task. c. simple reaction time task. d. reaction time task. Question 8 2 out of 2 points Which of the following analogies would provide the best description for how research progresses in cognitive psychology? Selected Answer: c. A trail from which one thing leads to another. Answers: a. A pyramid, where all questions lead to a singular answer, or "tip." b. An octopus where every leg comes from a singular body. c. A trail from which one thing leads to another. d. A pair of railroad tracks where two things move in a parallel fashion. Question 9 2 out of 2 points The "Little Albert" experiment involving the rat and the loud noise is an example of which of the following types of experiments? Selected Answer: b. Classical conditioning Answers: a. Reaction time b. Classical conditioning c. Operant conditioning d. Unconscious inference Question 10 2 out of 2 points The first formal laboratory of psychology, where the approach of structuralism was created, was
Image of page 3
founded in which city? Selected Answer: a. Leipzig, Germany Answers: a. Leipzig, Germany b. Madrid, Spain c.
Image of page 4
Image of page 5

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 17 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture