Econ 102 HW 1 - Homework 1 Submitted by DUNLEAVY...

Info icon This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: 5/6/2015 Homework 1 Submitted by DUNLEAVY, COLLIN (CPD5141) on 1/23/2015 6:30:45 PM Points Awarded Points Missed Percentage 14.00 2.00 87.5% 1. Economics is best defined as the A) study of how people make choices to satisfy their wants. B) study of individual self-­interests. C) study of how government can most efficiently raise funds by taxation. D) process by which goods are sold in free markets. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 2. Which of the following is NOT a reason to study economics? A) to learn a way of thinking B) to understand society and global affairs C) to learn how eliminate scarcity in your life D) to learn how to make better decisions Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 3. In economics, ________ are limited but ________ are unlimited. A) wants;; resources B) resources;; wants C) money;; ideas D) ideas;; money Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 4. In his book, An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations, economist Adam Smith argued that individuals A) always tend to act in an altruistic manner. B) always consider the impact of their actions on the welfare of others. C) are motivated by self-­interest. D) are generally not concerned with economic questions. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 5. Which of the following statements is true about scarcity? A) Only expensive goods are considered to be scarce. … 1/4 5/6/2015 Homework 1 B) Scarcity is not a problem for the wealthy. C) Scarcity is only a problem when a country has too large a population. D) Scarcity arises when there is a wide disparity in income distribution. E) None of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): E 6. An economic ________ is a simplified version of some aspect of economic life used to analyze an economic issue. A) market B) model C) variable D) trade-­off Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 7. If people act as if they systematically pursue their own self-­interest, then they will most likely A) respond irrationally to any incentive. B) respond to a given incentive in a random manner. C) respond predictably to a given incentive. D) not respond to any incentive. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 8. Economists assume people behave rationally, which means that people A) never make a mistake. B) do not intentionally make decisions that make themselves worse off. C) have the necessary information to always make correct decisions. D) always understand the consequences of their decisions. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 9. John has an economics test tomorrow. He must study and has planned the rest of his day so that he can fit some study time in. He has decided to go to the gym and then study for several hours. Which of the following statements is true? A) John’s decision isn’t related to the economic way of thinking because his decision on how to allocate his time did not involve money. B) John's decision on how to allocate his time is inconsistent with the rationality assumption since he has decided to spend some time at the gym. C) John's decision on how to allocate his time is consistent with the rationality assumption since the decision is intended to make him better off. D) John would have been better off if he chose to study more. … 2/4 5/6/2015 Homework 1 Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 10. Incentives are A) potential rewards or punishments if a particular activity is undertaken B) ineffective as a device to get people to behave in a certain fashion C) inappropriate ways to obtain a certain kind of behavior D) useless because people behave rationally Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 11. What would lead an economist to conclude that Theory A is superior to Theory B? A) The assumptions underlying Theory A are more realistic than are the assumptions underlying Theory B. B) Theory A predicts real-­world events better than does Theory B. C) Theory A explains how people think, whereas Theory B only explains what they do. D) Theory A is based on the assumption that an individual typically cannot determine what is in his or her own best interest, whereas Theory B assumes that each person knows what is in his or her own best interest and acts accordingly. Points Earned: 0.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 12. Why do economists test their hypotheses? A) to see whether their models predict the choices people will make B) to see whether people are motivated by self-­interest C) to influence normative government policies D) to learn what people are thinking when they make the choices they do Points Earned: 0.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 13. The ceteris paribus assumption means A) people prefer fairness B) people always make self-­interested decisions C) the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few D) other things are equal. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 14. "All Americans should have access to free health care" is an example of a A) positive statement … 3/4 5/6/2015 Homework 1 B) microeconomic argument C) factual statement D) normative statement E) rational statement Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 15. Economic Way of Thinking: In class, we briefly spoke about “unintended consequences”, which are generally negative and unanticipated results that occur as the result of an incentive or policy change. Suppose your wealthy uncle decides to offer you a positive incentive and tells you that he will give you $500 for each “A” you earn this semester. He is trying to incentivize studying, learning, and class attendance. However, what is a possible unintended consequence of this incentive? A) You will be more tempted to cheat to earn a high grade B) You will enroll in easy instead of difficult courses C) You will quit extracurricular activities and clubs in order to study more D) All of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 16. Video Question. Watch the following video: . What is true, according to the video? A) Many people consume gasoline, so gas prices are a Macroeconomics topic. B) Gasoline is just one good, so gas prices are a Microeconomics topic. C) If you lose your job, we can discuss how your life is affected in Macroeconomics. D) The overall unemployment rate is discussed in Microeconomics. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B Continue … 4/4 ...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern