test_chapter12

test_chapter12 - Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle MULTIPLE CHOICE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) The centromere is a region in which A) chromatids are attached to one another. B) metaphase chromosomes become aligned. C) chromosomes are grouped during telophase. D) the nucleus is located prior to mitosis. E) new spindle microtubules form. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.1 2) What is a chromatid? A) a chromosome in G 1 of the cell cycle B) a replicated chromosome C) a chromosome found outside the nucleus D) a special region that holds two centromeres together E) another name for the chromosomes found in genetics ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.1 3) What is the name for the special region on a duplicated chromosome that holds the sister chromatids together? A) centrosome B) centromere C) kinetochore D) desmosome E) microtubule organizer region ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.1 4) Starting with a fertilized egg (zygote), a series of five cell divisions would produce an early embryo with how many cells? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32 E) 64 ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.1 5) If there are 20 chromatids in a cell, how many centromeres are there? A) 10 B) 20 C) 30 D) 40 E) 80 ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.1 6) Which of the following statements is not true? A) Mitosis produces new nuclei with exactly the same chromosomal endowment as the parent nucleus.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) Mitosis may occur without cytokinesis. C) Mitosis and cytokinesis are required for asexual reproduction. D) All cells come from a preexisting cell. E) The mitotic spindles in prokaryotic cells are composed of microtubules. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 Use the following information to answer the questions below. The lettered circle in the figure below shows a diploid nucleus with four chromosomes. There are two pairs of homologous chromosomes, one long and the other short. One haploid set is symbolized as black and the other haploid set is gray. The chromosomes in the unlettered circle have not yet replicated. Choose the correct chromosomal conditions for the following stages. 7) at prometaphase of mitosis A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 8) one daughter nucleus at telophase of mitosis A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 The questions below refer to the following terms. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Background image of page 2
A. telophase B. anaphase C. prometaphase D. metaphase E. prophase 9) Two centrosomes are arranged at opposite poles of the cell. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 10) Centrioles begin to move apart in animal cells. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 11) This is the longest of the mitotic stages. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Concept 12.2 12) Centromeres uncouple, sister chromatids are separated, and the two new chromosomes move to opposite poles of the cell. A) A
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/09/2008 for the course BIOL 51 taught by Professor Janetkoprivnikar,greggd.jongeward during the Fall '08 term at Pacific.

Page1 / 14

test_chapter12 - Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle MULTIPLE CHOICE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online