p101chap17pretest

p101chap17pretest - Chapter 17: Light and Image Formation...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 17: Light and Image Formation 1. When light enters a medium with a higher index of refraction it is A. absorbed. B. bent away from the normal. C. bent towards from the normal. D. continues in the same direction. Answer: C 2. Light is refracted as it crosses the interface between two different media because A. energy can neither be created nor destroyed. B. mass can be converted into energy but not vice versa. C. light can be thought of as both a wave and a particle. D. its speed is different in the two media. Answer: D 3. When light is reflected from a smooth, plane mirror A. most of the light is scattered into multiple directions. B. the angle of reflection is the same as the angle of incidence. C. the light is changed to a lower frequency. D. the wave characteristics are predominant. Answer: B 4. The image produced by a single diverging lens will ALWAYS be A. inverted and real. B. erect and virtual. C. erect and real. D. at infinity. E. inverted and virtual. Answer: B 5. A converging lens A. always has a real image. B. refracts all light towards the focal point. C. always has two curved surfaces. D. is thicker in the center than the edges. Answer: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Which of the following lenses is a diverging lens? Answer: C 7. Light from the sun passes through a converging lens and forms an image at A. infinity. B. the focal point. C. the center of the lens. D. the center of curvature of the lens. Answer: B 8. A plane mirror will always produce a A. real, erect image. B. virtual, inverted image. C. real, inverted image. D. virtual, erect image. Answer: D 9. A shaving mirror and a make-up mirror both magnify the image. Thus, these mirrors are ___________ mirrors. A. concave B. convex C. plane Answer: A 10. The focal length of a glass lens depends on A. the curvature of the surfaces of the lens. B. the index of refraction of the glass. C. the intensity of the light passing through the lens. D. both A and B. E. both B and C. Answer: D A B C D E
Background image of page 2
11. The cornea of the human eye is an example of a A. converging mirror. B. diverging lens. C. convex mirror. D. converging lens. Answer: D 12. The unaided near-sighted human eye focuses light from a distant object A. behind the retina. B. in front of the retina. C. on the retina. D. acceptably, but is too short for the focusing power of the cornea. Answer: B 13. The rear view mirror of an auto bears the legend “Objects in mirror are closer than they appear”. This mirror is a ______ mirror. A. plane B. converging C. diverging D. useless Answer: C 14. In the primary or inner rainbow, the A. outer edge of the bow appears red and the inner edge appears blue or violet. B.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 8

p101chap17pretest - Chapter 17: Light and Image Formation...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online