Lat1RevCh9&10AK

Lat1RevCh9&10AK - Wheelock Chapters 9 & 10 3rd i...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Wheelock 3 rd –iō and 4 th Conjugation Verbs The thematic vowel of 4 th conjugation is ī , which is retained through the present, future, and imperfect tenses (aka the present system), but it is shortened before vowels and before final –t. Some verbs of the 3 rd conjugation (called “ 3 rd –iō ”s) are formed the same way, except the i is short everywhere and an e appears as the vowel in the singular imperative and the present active infinitive (just like regular 3 rd declension!) We can tell which verbs are 3 rd –iō, and not confuse them with 4 th conjugation or regular 3 rd conjugation because we will LEARN OUR VOCABULARY and all the principal parts! Present Indicative Active 3 rd 3 rd –iō 4 th Sg. 1 ago facio audio 2 agis facis audis 3 agit facit audit Pl. 1 agimus facimus audimus 2 agitis facitis auditis 3 agunt faciunt audiunt NB how in the 3 rd plural, we have to insert a “ u ” between the i and the personal ending in 3 rd -iō and 4 th . Future Indicative Active
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/11/2008 for the course LAT 43 taught by Professor Onl during the Spring '08 term at BYU.

Page1 / 4

Lat1RevCh9&10AK - Wheelock Chapters 9 & 10 3rd i...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online