HR MGMT - All Chapters Test Bank - Chapter 1 The New Human Resource Management Process Multiple Choice 1 What were human resource managers typically

HR MGMT - All Chapters Test Bank - Chapter 1 The New Human...

This preview shows page 1 out of 1049 pages.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 1: The New Human Resource Management Process Multiple Choice 1. What were human resource managers typically called in the 1970s and before? A. Personnel managers B. Secretaries C. Executive Assistants D. Developmental managers E. Clerks Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Past View of HRM Question Type: MC 2. Employee engagement is: A. A combination of competition and job satisfaction B. A combination of willingness to perform at a high level and job satisfaction C. A combination of willingness to perform at a high level and boldness D. A combination of competitiveness and boldness E. A combination of job satisfaction and boldness Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Why Study HRM? Question Type: MC 3. ______ is a function of getting the job done whenever and however it must be done. A. Productivity B. Efficiency C. Effectiveness D. Opportunity E. Preference Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Productivity Centers Question Type: MC 4. What does HR primarily focus on improving? A. The recruiting of people B. The efficiency of people C. The effectiveness of people D. The physical work environment of people E. The preferences of people Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Productivity Centers Question Type: MC 5. Permanent loss of workers in the organization is: A. Job dissatisfaction B. Absenteeism C. Recidivism D. Depopulation E. Turnover Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Critical Dependent Variables Question Type: MC 6. Natalie got fired. In other words, what happened? A. She experienced involuntary turnover B. She experienced voluntary turnover C. She experienced absenteeism D. She experienced dissatisfaction E. She experienced depopulation Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Critical Dependent Variables Question Type: MC 7. Most human resource managers have only been involved in regular HR planning since: A. Companies started coming into existence B. World War II C. The industrial revolution D. The mid-1980s E. The start of the Obama administration Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: The HRM Strategic View Question Type: MC 8. Since 1980, what new era has emerged? A. Information age B. Industrial age C. Organization age D. Manufacturing age E. Production age Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Technology and Knowledge Question Type: MC 9. About 90 percent of the growth in the U.S. workforce between 2006 and 2016 is expected to come from which group? A. 15- to 24-year-olds B. 25- to 34-year-olds C. 35- to 44-year-olds D. 45- to 54-year-olds E. 55-year-olds and older Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Labor Demographics Question Type: MC 10. What is one of the certifications HR professionals can obtain? A. ULC B. HHR C. BER D. PHR E. BAS Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: The Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) Question Type: MC 11. What is a major organization associated with training and development functions? A. REME B. ASTD C. TRDV D. ALPH E. MBER Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Other HR Organizations Question Type: MC 12. Which organization mainly deals the compensation, benefits, and performance management programs? A. WorldAtWork B. American Compensation Society C. Werther Human Services D. Applied Compensation and Benefits Association E. Defined Compensation Association Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Other HR Organizations Question Type: MC 13. What is the largest association designed for HR managers? A. American Society for Personnel Administration B. Society for Human Resource Management C. American Human Resource Society D. International Human Management Organization E. Certified Human Resource Association Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: The Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) Question Type: MC 14. The _________ section of the practitioner’s model of human resource management describes managing safety and health as well as providing ethical and social responsibility guidelines to members of the organization. a. Compensating b. Staffing c. Developing and Managing d. Protecting and Expanding Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-6 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Sections of the Model Question Type: MC 15. What is discrimination against a majority group called? A. Low trend discrimination B. Reverse discrimination C. Majority discrimination D. Unsettled discrimination E. Needers discrimination Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Ethical Issues – Reverse Discrimination Question Type: MC 16. Who provides some of the top certifications for HR professionals in the world? A. American Human Resource Certifiers B. General Permit Organization C. Human Resource Enforcement D. Human Management Granting Institute E. Human Resource Certification Institute Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-3 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) Question Type: MC 17. Hispanic workers are projected to be about what percentage of the workforce by 2050? A. 2% B. 8% C. 15% D. 24% E. 43% Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Labor Demographics Question Type: MC 18. Asian workers are projected to be about what percentage of the workforce by 2050? A. 2% B. 8% C. 14% D. 21% E. 34% Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Labor Demographics Question Type: MC 19. What is the percentage of women in the workforce? A. 35–36% B. 47–48% C. 52–53% D. 57–58 % E. 63–64% Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Labor Demographics Question Type: MC 20. What skill set provides the ability to understand, communicate, and work well with individuals and groups through developing effective relationships? A. Human relations B. Technical C. Conceptual D. Design E. Business Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-3 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Human Relations Skills Question Type: MC 21. Who controls the processes within the organization—what the organization does? A. Staff management B. Line management C. Clerical workers D. Technicians E. Scientists Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-4 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Line vs. Staff Management Question Type: MC 22. Who has the primary responsibility for seeing to the safety and security of the workforce? A. Staff management B. Clerical workers C. Human Resource management D. Technicians E. Line management Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-4 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Safety and Security of Employee Question Type: MC 23. Which HR specialty involves counseling, conflict resolution, and discipline? A. Staffing B. Training and development C. Safety and security D. Employee relations E. Compensation Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Employee Relations Question Type: MC 24. Which HR specialty covers the recruiting process and selecting the best candidate? A. Training and development B. Staffing C. Labor and industrial relations D. Ethics and sustainability E. Safety and security Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Staffing Question Type: MC 25. Which HR specialty covers Affirmative Action plans and combats prejudice? A. EEOC and diversity management B. Safety and security C. Ethics and sustainability D. Compensation and benefits E. Training and development Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Why Study HRM Question Type: MC 26. ______ is associated with reporting violations of ethics. A. Whistleblowing B. Sustainability C. Morality D. Environmental responsibility E. Objectiveness Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Ethics and Sustainability Question Type: MC 27. A(n) ________ center is a revenue center that enhances profitability of the organization through enhancing the productivity of the people of the organization. A. Cost B. Enhancement C. Profit D. Productivity E. Deliverance Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Productivity Centers Question Type: MC 28. ____________ skills include the ability to evaluate a situation, identify alternatives, select a reasonable alternative, and make a decision to implement a solution to a problem. A. Human relations B. Technical C. Quantitative D. Conceptual and design E. Business Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Conceptual and design skills Question Type: MC   29. _________ managers advise line management of the firm in their area of expertise. A. Developmental B. Restrictive C. Legal D. Informal E. Staff Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Line vs. Staff Management Question Type: MC 30. _____ is an organization that is mainly devoted to compensation and performance management programs. A. National Compensation Society B. Employee Remuneration Organization C. WorldAtWork D. Compensation and Performance International E. Federated Human Resource Quartermasters Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Other HR Organizations Question Type: MC 31. _____ systems can help companies analyze individual applicants for employment, maintain information on compensation packages, and capture knowledge from people within the company. A. WHAN B. HRIS C. CLAS D. MMIS E. NNAL Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Technology and High-Performance Work Systems Question Type: MC 32. The ________ function focuses on employee communication and work-related stress. A. Employee relations B. Staffing C. Ethics and sustainability D. Labor and industrial relations E. Compensation and benefits Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Employee Relations Question Type: MC 33. As a program initiative, _______ is designed to meet all an organization’s needs for today without sacrificing future generations’ ability to meet their needs. A. Ethics B. Reversibility C. Soundness D. Effectiveness E. Sustainability Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Ethics and Sustainability Question Type: MC 34. ______ is a function of how many organization resources are used in getting the job done. A. Productivity B. Effectiveness C. Efficiency D. Electiveness E. Opportunity cost Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Productivity Centers Question Type: MC 35. The case of _______ created renewed discussion of reverse discrimination concerning race-based decision making in employment. A. Ricci v. DeStefano B. Marbury v. Madison C. Joiner v. General Electric D. Wards Cove v. Antonio E. Fry v. Lincoln Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Ethical Issues – Reverse Discrimination Question Type: MC 36. If a 21st century organization can manage its _______ better than its competitors, it has a much greater chance of being successful—more profitable and productive than its competitors—and of creating a competitive advantage. A. Equipment B. Facilities C. Human resources D. Consumables E. Environment Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Why Study Human Resource Management (HRM)? Question Type: MC 37. Studies have shown that companies with high levels of _________ outperformed their peer companies in operating income, net income growth and earnings per share growth. A. Gross receipts B. Revenue C. Material and equipment D. Employee engagement E. Employee training Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Why Study Human Resource Management (HRM)? Question Type: MC 38. As the level of employee job satisfaction increases: A. Employee productivity tends to remain the same as peer companies. B. Employee productivity always increases. C. Employee productivity decreases because of the “satiation effect”. D. Employee productivity may or may not increase E. Employee productivity always decreases Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Present View of HRM Question Type: MC 39. Absenteeism: A. Doesn’t really cost the organization any money. B. Has indirect costs such as maintenance of insurance premiums. C. Costs the company double because another person must do the absent workers job. D. Has only direct costs associated with it. E. Rarely or never affects job satisfaction of other employees Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: The HRM Strategic View Question Type: MC 40. When an organization is better than competitors at something that creates value for customers, and can maintain that capability for an extended period of time, it is said to have a(n): A. Customer focus. B. Functional specialty C. Sustainable competitive advantage D. Effective work environment E. Evidence-based organization Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: The HRM Strategic View Question Type: MC 41. Knowledge of EEO laws, computer skills, and training methodologies are all examples of which HR skill set? A. Technical skills B. Human Relations skills C. Conceptual skills D. Design skills E. Business skills Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-3 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Technical skills Question Type: MC 42. The employees at EnVision Services complain to their managers that they have little idea concerning the skills they need to develop and the career paths for moving up in the company. Which HR function does EnVision need to improve upon? A. Safety and security B. Labor and industrial relations C. Employee relations D. Ethics and sustainability E. Training and development Ans: E Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Training and Development Question Type: MC 43. Municipal Waste Hauling Inc. management is negotiating with the employees union on a new collective bargaining contract. Which HR function is management engaged in? A. Training and development B. Safety and security C. Labor and industrial relations D. Employee relations E. Staffing Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Labor and Industrial Relations Question Type: MC 44. Outsourcing/offshoring: A. Is never a necessary business practice. B. Is ethically wrong and unsustainable C. May be a necessary “evil” in order to remain competitive D. Should be used in all cases where companies can show manufacturing savings E. Should only be used for services Ans: C Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Trends and Issues in HRM Question Type: MC 45. Which of the following is NOT one of the basic sections of the Practitioner’s Model for HRM? A. How can we reward and maintain our human resources? B. What types of work flows/designs are necessary for increased productivity? C. How does the organization sustain itself over the long-term? D. How do we manage the organizations in human resources successfully? E. Which organizational functions are critical in order to ensure viability over the long-term? Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-6 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Sections of the Model Question Type: MC 46. _____________ are an organization’s most valuable asset. A. Materials B. People C. Facilities D. Economic Resources Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Why Study HRM Question Type: MC 47. Forty years ago, HR managers were expected to be: A. “Paper pushers” B. Budget analysts C. Employee relations specialists D. Labor negotiators Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Past View of HRM Question Type: MC 48. A ____________ is a division or department that generates monetary returns for the organization. A. Data processing center B. Collection center C. Cost center D. Revenue center Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-7 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Past View of HRM Question Type: MC 49. HR creates revenue and profits for the organization by: A. Enhancing the productivity of the people within the organization B. Participating in teams C. Managing paperwork D. Controlling costs Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-1 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: [Present View of HRM Question Type: MC 50. Managers consistently mention the following specific issues as the most important (and most difficult) things they deal with: A. Productivity, job satisfaction, turnover, and absenteeism B. Profit and loss of the department C. Customer satisfaction and meeting sales goals D. Employee theft, employee safety, and employee training and onboarding Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Critical Dependent Variables Question Type: MC 51. Within the last 40 years, the field of HR has transformed from being ________ in nature to being _________ in nature. A. Dismal / optimistic B. Stationary / mobile C. Liability / asset D. Reactive / proactive Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-2 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: The HRM Strategic View Question Type: MC 52. Jerry works well in teams, can persuade others, and can help resolve conflict. Jerry is displaying: A. Academic integrity B. Human relations skills C. Confidence D. Counseling ability Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-3 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Human Relations Skills Question Type: MC 53. ___________________ are another skill set required of the RM manager to help in decision making. A. Empathy and sympathy B. Leadership and servitude C. Success and failure D. Conceptual and design skills Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-3 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Conceptual and Design Skills Question Type: MC 54. ___________________ are individuals that advise line management of the firm in a field of expertise, basically acting as internal consultants for the company within their fields of specialized knowledge. A. Staff managers B. Line managers C. Night shift managers D. Strategic advisors Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-4 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Line vs Staff Management Question Type: MC 55. Two main types of HR roles in an organization include: A. Leader and follower B. Generalist and specialist C. Staff manager and line manager D. Expert and advisor Ans: B Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: HR Manager Responsibility: Disciplines within HR Question Type: MC 56. Sara’s responsibilities include creating the organization’s Affirmative Action Plan, and serving on the Diversity Committee. Her role is best described as the: A. Attorney at Large B. Strategist C. Conflict Negotiator D. EEO and Diversity Management Specialist Ans: D Learning Objective: 1-5 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: The Legal Environment: EEO and Diversity Management Question Type: MC 57. The hollowing out of the middle class associated with job loss in a wide variety of middle class occupations is known as: A. Labor market polarization B. Unemployment C. Routine adjustment theory D. Right-sizing Ans: A Learning Objective: 1-6 Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: A New Normal for Individuals with Moderate Skills Doing Routine Work Question Type: MC 58. When computers perform routine tasks that were once performed by people, we lose jobs due to: A. Automation B. Lack of education C. Social...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture