Liver - 11 The Liver and Biliary System Instruction: Choose...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
11 The Liver and Biliary System Instruction:  Choose the one best answer. 1. All the following are major functions of the liver except: A. Excretory B. Metabolic C. Storage D. Neuroendocrine E. Synthetic Answer: D 2. The nutrients reach the liver from the intestine through the: A. Splenic vein B. Vena cava inferior C. Vena cava superior D. Portal vein E. Hepatic vein Answer: D 3. The lack of bile adversely affects the absorption of all the following vitamins except: A. Vitamin A B. Vitamin B 12 C. Vitamin K D. Vitamin D E. Vitamin B Answer: B 5. In chronic liver failure there is a marked decrease of blood: A. Hemoglobin B. Bilirubin C. Immunoglobulin G D. Immunoglobulin M E. Albumin Answer: E 8. Unconjugated bilirubin circulates in the blood bound to: A. Immunoglobulin G B. Albumin C. Haptoglobin D. Transferrin E. Ceruloplasmin Answer: B
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
10. Which of the following hepatitis viruses is currently the most common cause of viiral cirrhosis in the United States? A. HAV B. HBV C. HCV D. HDV E. HEV Answer: C 11. Overall, the most common cause of cirrhosis in the United States is: A. Viral infection B. Alcohol abuse C. Drug abuse D. Immune hepatitis E. Extrahepatic obstruction Answer: B 12. In cirrhosis the surface of the liver is: A. Smooth and shiny B. Smooth but fatty C. Dark brown and rough D. Nodular E. Covered with fibrin or pus Answer: D 13. Complications of cirrhosis include all the following except: A. Ascites B. Splenomegaly C. Esophageal varices D. Hypoalbuminemia E. Hypogammaglobulinemia Answer: E 14. Accumulation of fluid in the abdominal cavity in patients with cirrhosis is associated with hypersecretion of which hormone? A. Insulin B. Glucagon C. Corticosteroids D. Aldosterone E. Androgen Answer: D 15. Which aspect of cirrhosis accounts for the development of esophageal varices? A. Portal hypertension B. Decreased level of fibrinogen in blood C. Retention of sodium D. Low osmolality of the plasma E. Hypersplenism ANSWERS TO TEXT “REVIEW QUESTIONS”
Background image of page 2
1. How is the liver connected to the intestine and the great vessels? The liver is the largest visceral organ. On the inferior side, the liver is attached to the gallbladder and the extrahepatic bile ducts, which empty into the duodenum. The liver receives arterial blood from the hepatic artery and venous blood rich in food nutrients from the portal vein. The hepatic vein empties into the inferior vena cava, which returns blood to the heart. 2. Which cells form liver lobules? Hepatocytes are arranged into functional units called lobules . The lobular blood spaces are lined by fixed phagocytes called Kupffer cells . 3. What are the main functions of the liver? The main functions of the liver are excretion, metabolism/catabolism, storage, and synthesis. Bile is the main excretory product of the liver. Albumin, coagulation proteins, and numerous serum transport proteins are synthesized in the liver. 4. What are the consequences of portal hypertension?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This test prep was uploaded on 08/26/2008 for the course NURSING 221 taught by Professor Joe gravely during the Fall '16 term at American Public University.

Page1 / 11

Liver - 11 The Liver and Biliary System Instruction: Choose...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online