Test Bank Ch 5-8,21

Test Bank Ch 5-8,21 - Test Bank Ch 5 6 7 8 21 CHAPTER...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Test Bank Ch 5, 6, 7, 8, 21 CHAPTER 5—DISCRETE PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A random variable that can assume only a finite number of values is referred to as a(n) a. infinite sequence b. finite sequence c. discrete random variable d. discrete probability function ANS: C 2. A probability distribution showing the probability of x successes in n trials, where the probability of success does not change from trial to trial, is termed a a. uniform probability distribution b. binomial probability distribution c. hypergeometric probability distribution d. normal probability distribution ANS: B 3. A description of the distribution of the values of a random variable and their associated probabilities is called a a. probability distribution b. random variance c. random variable d. expected value ANS: A 4. A measure of the average value of a random variable is called a(n) a. variance b. standard deviation c. expected value d. coefficient of variation ANS: C 5. The standard deviation is the a. variance squared b. square root of the sum of the deviations from the mean c. same as the expected value d. positive square root of the variance ANS: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
6. An experiment consists of making 80 telephone calls in order to sell a particular insurance policy. The random variable in this experiment is a a. discrete random variable b. continuous random variable c. complex random variable d. simplex random variable ANS: A 7. The number of electrical outages in a city varies from day to day. Assume that the number of electrical outages (x) in the city has the following probability distribution. x f(x) 0 0.80 1 0.15 2 0.04 3 0.01 The mean and the standard deviation for the number of electrical outages (respectively) are a. 2.6 and 5.77 b. 0.26 and 0.577 c. 3 and 0.01 d. 0 and 0.8 ANS: B 8. Four percent of the customers of a mortgage company default on their payments. A sample of five customers is selected. What is the probability that exactly two customers in the sample will default on their payments? a. 0.2592 b. 0.0142 c. 0.9588 d. 0.7408 ANS: B 9. In the textile industry, a manufacturer is interested in the number of blemishes or flaws occurring in each 100 feet of material. The probability distribution that has the greatest chance of applying to this situation is the a. normal distribution b. binomial distribution c. Poisson distribution d. uniform distribution ANS: C
Background image of page 2
10. Assume that you have a binomial experiment with p = 0.5 and a sample size of 100. The expected value of this distribution is a. 0.50 b. 0.30 c. 100 d. 50 ANS: D 11. Which of the following is not a property of a binomial experiment? a. the experiment consists of a sequence of n identical trials b. each outcome can be referred to as a success or a failure c. the probabilities of the two outcomes can change from one trial to the next d. the trials are independent ANS: C 12. The standard deviation of a binomial distribution is a. σ
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 26

Test Bank Ch 5-8,21 - Test Bank Ch 5 6 7 8 21 CHAPTER...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online