CCNA1_test_1

CCNA1_test_1 - Sheet1 Page 1 Cisco test quesitons to help...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Sheet1 Page 1 Cisco test quesitons to help understand and get use to taking tests online. 1. The Internet Control Message Protocol occurs at what layer of the seven layer model? A. Physical B. Session C. Datalink D. Network E. Presentation F. Transport Answer: D ICMP is used for error handling and testing at layer 3. Ping and traceroute are examples of ICMP. Network LayerProvides pat 2. Which of the following is an example of the Network Layer? A. SQL B. LLC C. TCP D. IP E. Token Ring Answer: D Most protocol suites have different OSI layer protocols within them. At layer 3, IP is for TCP/IP. TCP is layer 4. IPX is for IPX/S 3. Which OSI Reference Layer is concerned with path determination? A. Network B. Physical C. Transport D. Session E. Datalink Answer: A The Network layer is where routing occurs. (If you don't get this question right, there's always a job at McDonalds!!) 4. The Physical layer works with which of the following: A. Segments B. Globules C. Frames D. Packets E. Bits Answer: E 5. The Datalink Layer is broken down into 2 layers, LLC and MAC. The LLC establishes media independence and what else? A. RIP Updates. B. Provides SAP's (Service Advertising Protocol). C. Provides Windowing. D. Provides flow control. E. Provides SAP's (Service Access Points). Answer: D, E OSI layer-2 SAP allows the upper layers to encapsulate multiple layer 3 protocols. IPX SAP is a protocol used to advertise Ne Sheet1 Page 2 6. Which of the following is an example of the Network Layer? A. IPX B. LLC C. SPX D. Token Ring E. SQL Answer: A 7. Which OSI Reference Layer controls application to application communication? A. Transport B. Session C. Physical D. Network E. Datalink Answer: B The Session layer controls a conversation between applications. The Transport layer controls communications between hosts 8. What is the correct order for the OSI model? P = Presentation, S = Session, D = Datalink, PH = Physical, T = Transport, A A. P S A PH D N T B. A P S T N D PH C. PH D N T A S P D. P S A T N D PH Answer: B It is crucial you not only memorize this and know what each layer does. 9. What is encapsulation? A. Putting the header on an incoming frame B. Putting a header on an incoming segment C. Putting a header on an outgoing frame D. Putting a header on an outgoing bit Answer: C This also includes trailers and can be put on segments, packets, and frames. 10. Which layer is most concerned with user applications? A. Application B. Presentation C. Network D. Physical Answer: A 11. Which of the following is de-encapsulation? A. Stripping the header from a frame B. Putting a header on a segment C. Putting a header on a frame D. Stripping a frame from a link Sheet1 Page 3 Answer: A 12. What layer converts data into segments?...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 10/09/2008.

Page1 / 26

CCNA1_test_1 - Sheet1 Page 1 Cisco test quesitons to help...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online