Exam 1 Sample Exam

Exam 1 Sample Exam - This slide show is designed as a study...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: This slide show is designed as a study guide for the 1st examination for BSC 1010 which covers chapters 2,3,4. F.T. Posey 09/12/2008 Which of the following is a trace element that is required by humans and most other living organisms? • • • • • carbon nitrogen hydrogen iron oxygen Which of the following is a trace element that is required by humans and most other living organisms? • • • • • • carbon nitrogen hydrogen iron oxygen Answer is Iron Each element is unique and different from other elements because of its • • • • • atomic mass. atomic weight. atomic number. mass weight. mass number. Each element is unique and different from other elements because of its • • • • • • atomic mass. atomic weight. atomic number. mass weight. mass number. Answer is Atomic number What is the approximate atomic mass of an atom with 16 neutrons, 15 protons and 15 electrons? • • • 15 daltons 16 daltons 30 daltons • 31 daltons • 46 daltons What is the approximate atomic mass of an atom with 16 neutrons, 15 protons and 15 electrons? • • • 15 daltons 16 daltons 30 daltons • • • 31 daltons 46 daltons Answer is 31 daltons Different atomic forms of an element containing the same number of protons but a different number of neutrons are referred to as? • ions • isotopes • neutronic atoms • isomers • radioactive atoms Different atomic forms of an element containing the same number of protons but a different number of neutrons are referred to as? • ions • isotopes • neutronic atoms • isomers • radioactive atoms • The answer is isotopes The atomic number of neon is 10. Therefore, an atom of neon • • • • • has 8 electrons in its outer electron shell. is inert. has an atomic mass of 10 daltons. only A and B are correct. A, B, and C are correct. The atomic number of neon is 10. Therefore, an atom of neon • • • • • • A) has 8 electrons in its outer electron shell. B) is inert. C) has an atomic mass of 10 daltons. D) only A and B are correct. E) A, B, and C are correct. The answer is D, both A and B are correct Refer to the figure Below. Which drawing depicts the electron configuration of oxygen (168O) ? – – – – – A B C D E Refer to figure 2.1. Which drawing depicts the electron configuration of oxygen (168O) ? – – – – – – A B C D E Answer is C The reactive properties or chemical behavior of an atom depend on the number of • • • • • A) valence shells in the atom. B) orbitals found in the atom. C) electrons in each orbital of the atom. D) electrons in the outer valence shell in the atom. E) hybridized orbitals in the atom. The reactive properties or chemical behavior of an atom depend on the number of • • • • • • A) valence shells in the atom. B) orbitals found in the atom. C) electrons in each orbital of the atom. D) electrons in the outer valence shell in the atom. E) hybridized orbitals in the atom. The Answer is D Refer to Figure below. How many electrons does nitrogen have in its valence shell? • • • • • 2 5 7 8 14 Refer to Figure below. How many electrons does nitrogen have in its valence shell? • • • • • • 2 5 7 8 14 The answer is 5 A covalent chemical bond is one in which • A) electrons are removed from one atom and • • • • transferred to another atom so that the two atoms become oppositely charged. B) protons and neutrons are shared by two atoms so as to satisfy the requirements of both atoms. C) outer-shell electrons of two atoms are shared so as to satisfactorily fill the outer electron shells of both atoms. D) outer-shell electrons of one atom are transferred to the inner electron shells of another atom. E) inner-shell electrons of one atom are transferred to the outer electron shell of another A covalent chemical bond is one in which • A) electrons are removed from one atom and • • • • transferred to another atom so that the two atoms become oppositely charged. B) protons and neutrons are shared by two atoms so as to satisfy the requirements of both atoms. C) outer-shell electrons of two atoms are shared so as to satisfactorily fill the outer electron shells of both atoms. D) outer-shell electrons of one atom are transferred to the inner electron shells of another atom. E) inner-shell electrons of one atom are transferred to the outer electron shell of another atom. Nitrogen (N) is much more electronegative than hydrogen (H). Which of the following statements is correct about the atoms in ammonia (NH3)? • A) Each hydrogen atom has a partial positive • • • • charge. B) The nitrogen atom has a strong positive charge. C) Each hydrogen atom has a slight negative charge. D) The nitrogen atom has a partial positive charge. E) There are covalent bonds between the hydrogen atoms. Nitrogen (N) is much more electronegative than hydrogen (H). Which of the following statements is correct about the atoms in ammonia (NH3)? • A) Each hydrogen atom has a partial positive • • • • • charge. B) The nitrogen atom has a strong positive charge. C) Each hydrogen atom has a slight negative charge. D) The nitrogen atom has a partial positive charge. E) There are covalent bonds between the hydrogen atoms. The answer is A What results from a transfer of electron(s) between atoms? • • • • • A) a nonpolar covalent bond B) a polar covalent bond C) an ionic bond D) a hydrogen bond E) a hydrophobic interaction What results from a transfer of electron(s) between atoms? • • • • • • A) a nonpolar covalent bond B) a polar covalent bond C) an ionic bond D) a hydrogen bond E) a hydrophobic interaction The answer is C What explains most specifically the attraction of water molecules to one another. • • • • • A) B) C) D) E) nonpolar covalent bond polar covalent bond ionic bond hydrogen bond hydrophobic interaction What explains most specifically the attraction of water molecules to one another. • • • • • • A) nonpolar covalent bond B) polar covalent bond C) ionic bond D) hydrogen bond E) hydrophobic interaction The answer is D, hydrogen bond In a single molecule of water, the two hydrogen atoms are bonded to a single oxygen atom by • A) hydrogen bonds. • B) nonpolar covalent bonds. • C) polar covalent bonds. • D) ionic bonds. • E) van der Waals interactions. • Answer: C Which of the following is a correct definition of a kilocalorie? • A) the amount of heat required to raise the • • • • • temperature of 1 g of water by 1°F B) the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 g of water by 1°C C) the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg of water by 1°F D) the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg of water by 1°C E) the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1,000 g of water by 1°F Answer: D How many molecules of glucose (C6H2O6 molecular mass =180 daltons) would be present in one mole of glucose? • A) 24 • B) 342 • C) 23 × 1014 • D) 180 × 1014 • E) 6.02 × 1023 • Answer: E Which property of the carbon atom gives it compatibility with a greater number of different elements than any other type of atom? • A) Carbon has 6 to 8 neutrons. • B) Carbon has a valence of 4. • C) Carbon forms ionic bonds. • D) A and C only • E) A, B, and C • Answer: B The two molecules shown in this Figure are best described as • • • • • • A) optical isomers. B) radioactive isotopes. C) structural isomers. D) nonradioactive isotopes. E) geometric isomers. Answer: C What is the name of the functional group shown in this Figure • • • • • • carbonyl B) ketone C) aldehyde D) carboxyl E) hydroxyl Answer: D Which molecule functions to transfer energy between organic molecules? • Answer: D Which molecule contains an amino functional group, but is not an amino acid? • Answer: A Which molecule is a thiol? • Answer: B Which molecule is an organic phosphate? • Answer: D Which molecule can function as a base? • Answer: A ...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 10/12/2008 for the course BSC 1010 taught by Professor Posey during the Fall '08 term at Edison State College.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online