Exam 2 Questions and Solutions

Exam 2 Questions and Solutions - 1. The famous case ofthe...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 4
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 6
Background image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: 1. The famous case ofthe Genain sisters, identical quadruplets all diagnosed with schizophrenia, points out that siblings raised in the same household may experience their environment very differently, a concept called a(n]: A. environmental phenomenon B. unshared environment C. variable home structure D. unique perceptive interpretation v Points Earned: 1f1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 2. A research study involving schizophrenic adults looked at their Facial expressions in home movies taken when they were children. The researchers were trying to determine if the development of schizophrenia could be predicted by facial expressions showing limited emotional reactions. This research study focused on the negative symptom called: A. alogia B. emotional effect syndrome C. affective flattening D. associative splitting v Points Earned: 1,I‘1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 3. Which ofthe following defines the persecutory type ofdelusional disorder? A. believmg that one is loved by an important person or celebrity B. falsely believing that one's sexual partner is unfaithful C. believing one is being malevolently treated in some way D. believing in one's inflated worth, identity or special relationship v Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 4. Unlike most ofthe anxiety disorders in which female sufferers predominate, the sex ratio is almost equal in: A. social phobia B. panic disorder C. speCIfic phobias D. agoraphobia x Points Earned: Dfl Correct Answer: A Your Response: D 5. In which ofthe following disorders are hallucinations and delusions NOT part ofthe symptom pattern? A. schizophreniform disorder B. schizoaffective disorder C. brief psychotic disorder D. schizotypal personality disorder J Points Earned: 1,-‘1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 6. The compulsmns that an individual with 0CD uses to suppress disastrous consequences or ward off intrusive thoughts can be either: A. autonomic or somatic B. positive or negative C. biological or psychological D. behavioral or mental J Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 7. Research studies on the genetic basis of schizophrenia have focused on high risk individuals including all ofthe following EXCEPT: A. children adopted by schizophrenic mothers B. family members or relatives of schizophrenics C. adopted children of schizophrenic parents D. healthy twins of schizophrenic patients v Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 8. According to your textbook, there are at leastthree ways of developing a phobia. Which is NOT one ofthese ways? A. observing someone else experience severe fear B. in certain conditions, being told about danger C. having a nightmare about a feared situation D. experiencing a panic attack in a specific situation V Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: (3 Your Response: C 9. A woman diagnosed as schizophrenic announces that she has a plan to end poverty and homelessness in the world and that the Pope has given her secret instructions on how this can be accomplished. Her thinking is indicative of a delusion of . A. reference B. grandeur C. persecution D. thought insertion J PoinG Earned: lfl Correct Answer: B Your Response: E 1|]. Which ofthe following neurotransmitter systems is associated not only with anxiety, but also With depression? A. coi‘ticotropin releasing factor (CRE) system B. GABArbenzodiazepine C. serotonergic D. noradrenergic x Points Earned: ufl Correct Answer: A Your Response: (3 11. Martin Seligman's theory that people become anxious and depressed because they believe that they have no control over the stress in their lives, is called: A. humanisticf'existential theory B. the control theory of depression C. cognitive-behavioral theory D. the learned helplessness model w PoinB Earned: ly'l Correct Answer: [1 Your Response: D 12. The melancholic speCIfiers for depresswe disorders include all ofthe followng EXCEPT: A. sleeping late and hypersomnia B. loss of libido (sex drive] C. anhedonia D. weight loss J Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 13. Following the tragedy at the World Trade Center in New York City on Qfllffll, more than 100 children who lived near the scene later developed: A. blood-injection-iniury phobia B. agoraphobia C. soCial phobia D. claustrophobia v Points Earned: ljl Correct A" War: E Your Response: B 14. What is the evidence for structural damage in the brains of schizophrenic patients? A. The majority of schizophrenic patients have enlarged ventricles in their brains. B. Many schizophrenic patients have increased activity in the frontal lobes ofthe brain. C. In some schizophrenic patients there is an excess amount of "gray matter" in the cerebral cortex. D. All schizophrenic patients have smaller ventricles in their brains. x Points Earned: 0!]. Correct Answer: A Your Response: B 15. Which ofthe following defines Cotard‘s syndrome? A. a body part has changed in some impossible way B. people are out to get you C. one is a famous or important person D. a familiar person is actually a double v Points Earned: ljl Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 16. Individuals whose bipolar diagnosis includes a psychotic features specifier have hallucmations andjor delusions: A. during inter-episode intervals only B. when they are either manic or depressed C. only in the depressed state D. only In the manic state a? Points Earned: 1,.{1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 17. Mr. J. suffers from a severe case of obseSSive-compuISive disorder. His symptoms have not responded to either medication or psychological therapies. As a last resort, his therapist suggests the pUSSibility of a psychosurgical procedure, spECifically an operation called: A. lobotomy B. lymbectomy C. cingulotomy D. collosectomy a? Points Earned: 1,.{1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 18. The newest drugs being developed for the treatment of depresSion focus on down-regulating HPA aXis activity by blocking the production of cortisol or blocking a neuropeptide called Substance P. This is consistent with the of the origin of depresSion (Nemeroff, 2002, Ranga 8t Krishan, 2002]. A. cognitive hypothesis B. serotonin C. dopamine hypothesis D. stress hypothesis 3 Points Earned: Ufl Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 19. In regard to pharmacological treatments for obsessive-compulsive disorder, the most effective drugs are those that inhibit the reuptake ofthe neurotransmitter called: A. epinephrine B. serotonin C. dopamine D. noradrenaline V Points Earned: 1,41 Correct Answer: E Your Response: B 2|]. A 357year7old individual named Manny has recently formulated an elaborate plan to cure AIDS with vitamin therapy. To provide funding for this cause he has Withdrawn all the money from his bank account and purchased thousands ofJars of vitamins and small boxes in which to put them. When he appeared at a hospital emergency room loudly demanding names of patients With AIDS, he himselfwas hospitalized for psychiatric observation. What is your diagnoSis of Manny? A. postpartum psychosis B. hypomanic episode C. major depressive episode D. manic episode v Points Earned: 1,41 Correct Answer: B Your Response: D 21. On the "Abnormal Psychology Live" CD, Etta states that Jesus communicates with her through the sounds of barking dogs. This type of schizophrenic symptom is called atn]: A. hallucination B. neologism C. loose assoCiation D. delu5ion @ PoinG Earned: 1f1 Correct Answer: [1 Your Response: D 22. All ofthe following are symptoms of generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) EXCEPT: A. muscle tension B. mental agitation C. worrying about minor daily events D. hypersomnia J Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: B Your Response: D 23. Although ECT (electroconvuISive therapy] has been a controverSIal issue for decades, it is an effective treatment for depressmn espeCIally when: A. a manicrdepresswe patient is currently experiencing a manic episode B. patient response to antidepressant medication is poor C. patients cannot afford antidepressant medication D. symptoms of depresSion are mild J Points Earned: 1,41 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 24. Schizophrenic patients Who take antipsychotic medications sometimes develop severe Side effects such as akineSIa, a parkinsonianrlike condition that produces all of the folloWing EXCEPT: A. monotonous speech B. hand tremors C. slowed movements D. expressmnless face @ PoinB Earned: ly'l Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 25. Psychosocial "clubs" or "clubhouses‘I for schizophrenic patients have been formed as a part of some rehabilitation programs. Research indicates that participation in these clubs may help prevent relapses. However, it is difficult to interpret the improvement in these patients because: A. a significant number of patients dropped out before completing the program B. only the most psychotic patients participated C. some patients are on medication and some aren't D. patients Who participate may be Significantly different from those Who don‘t x Points Earned: Bil Correct Answer: B Your Response: A 26. Mrs. Pan has an anxiety disorder in which she has occaSional panic attacks When shopping at the mall. This type of panic attack is referred to as: A. situationally bound B. situationally predisposed C. uncued D. cued V Points Earned: 1!]. Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 27. In contrast to retrospective research studies, those that rely on afterrtheifact reports (meaning after a person has already developed symptoms of schizophrenia], prospective research studies: A. look at brain imaging diagnostic tests to determine if schizophrenic patients have structural neurological defects B. assess recovery rates in patients Who have taken different medications C. examine factors that predict the recurrence of schizophrenic symptoms after a period of improvement D. compare genetic, biological and social etiological factors to try to determine inheritance patterns in offspring of schizophrenic parents x PoinB Earned: DI]. Correct Answer: C Your Response: D 28. Which of the following statements reflects "Circumstantial evidence" for the dopamine theory of schizophrenia? A. antipsychotic drugs (neuroleptics) act as dopamine agonists, increasing the amount of dopamine in the brain B. antipsychotic drugs (neuroleptics) can produce symptoms similar to those of Parkinson‘s disease (a disorder due to insuffident dopamine] C. the drug Lidopa, a dopamine agonist, is used to treat schizophrenic symptoms in patients With Parkinson's disease D. amphetamines, which activate dopamine, can lessen psychotic symptoms in persons With schizophrenia J Points Earned: 1,41 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 29. In regard to a type ofthinking pattern found in some patients With 0CD, Which of the folloWing would be an example ofthoughtraction quIon? A. believing that thinking about an abortion is the moral equivalent ofhaving an abortion B. saving stacks of old newspapers or magazines because they might be needed some day C. taking only very small steps while walking to prevent others from being in danger D. washing one's hands repeatedly to ward off germs @ PoinB Earned: ly'l Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 3|]. In 0CD, certain types of obsessmns lead to certain types of compulsions. From the folloWing choose the one that is a correct match between an obsession and its consequent rituals. A. aggression obsessions: cleaning B. contamination: ordering C. sexual obsessions: checking D. symmetry: hoarding J Points Earned: lg’l Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 3]. Symptoms of severe depression are generally NOT considered a psychological disorder when they are assoCiated with: A. thoughts of suicide B. anxiety C. a grief reaction D. a manic episode V Points Earned: 1!]. Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 32. The setting for posttraumatic stress disorder to occur follows an experience accompanied by a triad offeelingsr including all of the following EXCEPT: A. horror B. paranoia C. fear D. helplessness J Poinm Earned: ljl Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 33. In regard to treatment of specific phobias, which of the followmg statements is correct? A. Avoiding a phobic situation weakens the phobic response. B. Structured exposure-based exerCises are no longer considered necessary. C. Exposure-based exercises actually change brain functioning. D. Individuals with "blood" phobias must learn to relax their muscles to keep their blood pressure high enough to prevent fainting. x PoinB Earned: Ufl Correct Answer: C Your Response: D 34. All ofthe following are accurate statements about the prevalence of mood disorders in children and adolescents EXCEPT: A. Adolescents With bipolar disorder may become aggressive, impulsive, sexually provocative and accident-prone. B. Rates of attempted suicide decrease during adolescence. C. Bipolar disorder in children is often misdiagnosed as attention deficit hyperactiVity disorder (ADHD). D. Major depresswe disorder in adolescents is primarily a female disorder. V Points Earned: 1f1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 35. For generalized anxiety disorder [GAD] the typical pharmacological treatment of choice has been the category of drugs known as: A. benzodiazepines B. SSRIS C. MAO inhibitors D. tricyclics y Points Earned: 1f1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 36. In the case of Richard (described in the textbook]r he was obsessed With the idea that if he did not eat in a certain ritualistic way, he would become possessed, an aspect of 0CD that is termed: A. logical B. magical C. symmetrical D. demonic x Points Earned: ufl Correct Answer: B Your Response: D 37. Which ofthe following statements applies to the condition known as seasonal affective disorder (SAD)? A. Individuals may become depressed during the winter and manic during the summer. B. SAD can be treated With phototherapyr i.e.r 2 hours of exposure to bright light Just before going to sleep. C. Persons With SAD have symptoms of decreased sleep and decreased appetite. D. Depression in vulnerable people might be triggered by decreased production of the hormone called melatonin. V Po'ints Earned: lfl Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 33. A depressed young woman enters a psychologist's office for her first appointment. The therapist tells her that they Will work together to recognize and correct her "negative thinking errors." The type oftherapy that Will be used here is called: A. Interpersonal Psychotherapy (IPT) B. antidepressive therapy C. conditional therapy D. cognitive therapy J Points Earned: lg’l Correct Answer: D Your Response: [1 39. What happens when persons with 0CD attempt to neutralize or suppress disturbing, intrusive thoughts? A. this strategy has no effect on the obsessive thoughts B. the obsesswe thoughts disappear C. other kinds of obsesswe thinking starts to occur D. the frequency ofthe obseSSive thoughts increases x Points Earned: Dr’l Correct Answer: B Your Response: A 4D. In the textbook case of Arthur, he said that he had a "secret plan to save all the starving children in the world." After Arthur showed other bizarre behavior and also said he was going to climb the fence of a government budding, his parents tried to have him admitted to a psychiatric hospital. They were not able to do that because: A. his behaVior was due to a substance abuse problem B. the hospital staff didn't believe his parents C. he was given medication instead to calm him down D. he was not conSidered a danger to himself or others J Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 41. As described on the "Abnormal Psychology Livell CD, Steve was diagnosed with: A. generalized anxiety disorder B. social phobia C. agoraphobia D. panic disorder V Points Earned: 1J1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 42. Cross-cultural research indicates that due at least in partto appalling social and economic conditions, the prevalence of major depression is extremely high among: A. Native Americans B. Hispanic-Americans C. African-Americans D. Asian-Americans “ Points Earned: ufl Correct Answer: A Your Response: B 43. The negative schizophrenic symptom called anhedonia is defined as: A. of speech content andfor slowed speech response B. lack of emotional response, blankfacial expression C. inability to initiate and persist in activities D. inability to experience pleasure J Points Earned: lfl Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 44. The [ISM-IV criteria for the disorganized type of schizophrenia include all ofthe followmg EXCEPT: A. disorganized speech B. echolalia or echopraxia C. disorganized behaVIor D. flat or inappropriate af'fect v PoinB Earned: lll Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 45. Possmle reasons for the higher rates of depresson found in women include all ofthe followmg EXCEPT: A. low value placed on intimate relationships B. self-blame for being depressed C. sense of uncontrollability and helplessness D. culturally induced dependence and passivity a Points Earned: Ufl Correct Answer: A Your Response: B 46. Results of research showing that auditory hallucinations are localized in the expressive speech area of the brain suggest that: A. a person who is hallucinating is actually listening to hisfher own thoughts B. people who are hallucinating think the voices of other people are actually their own C. these hallucinations are produced by the auditory nerve in the ear as well as the speech area ofthe brain D. these halluCInations are related to the disorganized speech that occurs in schizophrenia V Points Earned: 1J1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 47. In terms ofthe etiology of mood disorders, research has shown that: A. there are no sex differences in vulnerability to depression B. genetic and environmental factors are equally contributory to mood disorders C. environmental stress plays a larger role in causing depression in men than in women D. genetic factors are more important in the development of depression in men in comparison to the development of depression in women V Points Earned: 1J1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 48. Which ofthe following would NOT be conSidered an example of social phobia? A. An individual who cannot travel on public transportation without a family member present. B. A male who has difficulty urinating in a public restroom when others are present. C. A person who can only eat comfortany when he is alone. D. A student who is reluctant to speak up in a classroom due to fear of embarrassing herself. V Points Earned: 1!]. Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 49. One ofthe problems encountered by psychiatrists who prescribe medication for patients with bipolar disorder is that patients often: A. become addicted to the medications during a severe manic state B. stop taking the medication in order to bring on a depresswe state C. overdose on the medication during a severe manic state D. stop taking the medication in order to bring on a manic state w Points Earned: 1!]. Correct Answer: B Your Response: D 5|]. The antidepressant medication lithium is also referred to as a mood stabilizer because it: A. increasesthe availability ofboth dopamine and norepinephrine in the brain B. is less toxic than the SSR] medications C. helps to prevent manic episodes D. increasesthyroid functioning, which results in improved mood stabilization v Points Earned: ljl Correct Answer: C Your Response: C ...
View Full Document

Page1 / 7

Exam 2 Questions and Solutions - 1. The famous case ofthe...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online