chap1.pdf - download instant at http/testbankinstant.com...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
download instant at Package title: Solomons Test Bank Course Title: Solomons 11e Chapter Number: 1 Question type: Multiple choice 1) Which of the following best describes the origin of carbon atoms? a) The Big Bang b) amino acids found on meteorites c) byproduct of chemical fusion in stars d) gradual decay of radioactive isotopes of nitrogen e) All of these choices. Answer: C Topic: General Section: 1.1 Difficulty Level: Easy 2) Credit for the first synthesis of an organic compound from an inorganic precursor is usually given to ___. a) Berzelius b) Arrhenius c) Kekule d) Wohler d) Lewis Answer: D Topic: General Section: 1.1 Difficulty Level: Easy 3) The greatest degree of ionic character is anticipated for the bond between a) H and C. b) H and Cl. c) C and Cl. d) H and Br. e) Br and Cl. 1
Image of page 1

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
download instant at Answer: B Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Periodic Trends, Electronegativity Section: 1.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 4) Select the least electronegative element from the list below. a) P b) N c) Mg d) Si e) K Answer: e Topic: Periodic Trends, Electronegativity Section: 1.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 5) Select the most electronegative element from the list below. a) H b) O c) N d) B e) C Answer: B Topic: Periodic Properties, Electronegativity Section: 1.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 6) Which of these substances contain both covalent and ionic bonds? a) NH 4 Cl b) H 2 O 2 c) CH 4 d) HCN e) H 2 S Answer: A 2
Image of page 2
download instant at Topic: Bonding Section: 1.3 Difficulty Level: Medium 7) Which type of bonding is present in the compound CH 3 Li? a) Ionic bonding b) Covalent bonding c) Hydrogen bonding d) Ionic and Covalent bonding e) Ionic, Covalent, and Hydrogen bonding Answer: D Topic: Bonding Section 1.3 Difficulty Level: Medium 8) Which of the following is the Lewis structure for CH 3 CH 2 O 2 H? a) H C C H H H O O H H b) H C O H H C O H H c) H C C H H O O H H H d) H C O H H C O H H H e) None of these choices. Answer: A Topic: Lewis Structures Section: 1.4 Difficulty Level: Medium 9) In which of the following does the central atom have 2 pairs of non-bonding electrons? 3
Image of page 3

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
download instant at a) O 3 b) CO 2 c) CO 3 2− d) NH 4 + e) H 2 S Answer: E Topic: Lewis Structures Section: 1.4 Difficulty Level: Medium 10) Which is NOT a correct Lewis structure? a) N H F H . . . . : b) C H F H H : . . . . c) O H O . . . . H . . . . d) O B O O . . . . : : . . . . H H H e) None of these choices. Answer: A Topic: Lewis Structures, Formal Charges Section: 1.4 Difficulty Level: Medium 11) Which of these is a correct electron-dot representation of the nitrite ion, NO 2 - ? 4
Image of page 4
download instant at IV III II I V : O : N : : O : O : : N : O : : O : : N : : O : O : N : O : : O : : N : O . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . a) I b) II c) III d) IV e) V Answer: A Topic: Lewis Structures, Formal Charges Section: 1.4 Difficulty Level: Medium 12) Which of the following is the Lewis structure for CH 3 CO 2 H?
Image of page 5

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern