ttvdc2.docx - MCQ Equilibrium interest rate decreases and...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
MCQ. Equilibrium interest rate decreases and economic conditions increases then supply curve must shift to A. up and to left B. up and to right C. down and to left D. down and to right Answer D MCQ. Special provisions that can have adverse or beneficial effects and are reflected in interest rates does not include A. tax-ability B. covert ability C. call ability D. inflation premium Answer D MCQ. Loan-able funds theory is used to determine A. savings B. interest rate C. future value D. present value Answer B MCQ. Loans for education and medical is classified as loans for A. equilibrium goods B. non-equilibrium goods C. durable goods D. non-durable goods Answer D MCQ. Interest rate equilibrium is increased and supply curve of funds shifts to left or upward is result of A. increase in future value B. decrease in future value C. increase in total wealth D. decrease in total wealth Answer D MCQ. According to demand for funds curve, demand curve shifts to right if there is increase in A. equilibrium demand B. equilibrium interest rate C. equilibrium supply D. equilibrium savings Answer B MCQ. For other non-price conditions, decrease in equilibrium interest rate leads to A. increase restrictiveness B. decrease restrictiveness C. zero restrictiveness D. negative restriction Answer A MCQ. Factors that can affect nominal interest rates in financial transactions includes A. special provisions B. liquidity and default risk
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
C. inflation and real interest arte D. all of above Answer D MCQ. Interest rate equilibrium is decreased and supply curve of funds shifts to right is result of A. increase in total wealth B. decrease in total wealth C. increase in future value D. decrease in future value Answer A MCQ. Suppliers, funds consumers, foreign and government intervening intermediaries are classified as participants of A. financial markets B. setting interest arte C. setting compounding rate D. setting savings rate Answer A MCQ. According to loanable funding theory, net suppliers of funds are A. insurance companies B. government C. corporations D. households Answer D MCQ. Funds provided by suppliers of funds in financial markets are classified as A. compounded funds B. savings funds C. supply of loan-able funds D. demand of loan-able funds Answer C MCQ. If there is improve in economic condition in foreign countries, local community of investors start A. investing abroad B. investing in domestic markets C. increase in sovereign risk D.
Image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern