Midterm Exam_MATH302.docx - Midterm Exam_MATH302 Question 1 of 25 1.0 1.0 Points Suppose that a histogram of a data set is approximately symmetric

Midterm Exam_MATH302.docx - Midterm Exam_MATH302 Question 1...

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 7 pages.

Midterm Exam_MATH302 Question 1 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Suppose that a histogram of a data set is approximately symmetric and "bell shaped". Approximately what percent of the observations are within one standard deviation of the mean? A. 68% B. 50% C. 95% D. 99.7% Answer Key: A Question 2 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points If two events are mutually exclusive, what is the probability that one or the other occurs? A. 0.50 B. Cannot be determined from the information given. C. 0.25 D. 1.00 Answer Key: B Question 3 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points If A and B are any two events with P(A) = .8 and f$P(B|ar{A})= .7f$ then f$P(ar{A}igcap{B})f$ is: A. .24 B. 0.14 C. 0.875 D. 0.56 Answer Key: B Question 4 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points A multiple choice quiz consists of 6 questions, each with 4 possible answers. If a student guesses at the answer to each question, then the mean number of correct answers is A. 6.00 B. 1.50 C. 4.00 D. 10.00
Image of page 1
Answer Key: B Question 5 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points A die is rolled 360 times. Find the standard deviation for the number of 3s that will be rolled. A. 60 B. 50 C. 7.1 D. 5.9 Answer Key: C Question 6 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Find the variance of the following probability distribution. X P(X) 1 0.10 2 0.20 3 0.35 4 0.30 5 0.05 A. 1.1 B. 1.21 C. 1.05 D. 1.02 Answer Key: A Question 7 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The mean of a probability distribution is a: A. measure of variability of the distribution B. measure of skewness of the distribution C. measure of relative likelihood D. measure of central location Answer Key: D Question 8 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points
Image of page 2
Find the probability, P(Z < 0.17), using the standard normal distribution. A. .8300 B. .4325 C. .5675 D. .0675 Answer Key: C Question 9 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Given that the random variable X is normally distributed with a mean of 80 and a standard deviation of 10, P(85 < X < 90) is A. 0.1915 B. 0.1498 C. 0.5328 D. 0.3413 Answer Key: B Question 10 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 7 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes