OLA-3 - Cabling-2.docx - LAN121 OLA-3 CABLING STANDARDS(CAT...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
LAN121 OLA-3 CABLING STANDARDS (CAT TYPES, ETHERNET, EIA 568 A-B) Name : OBJECTIVES: Explain the purpose and implementation of the EIA/TIA 568 A-B standards. Categorize standard media types and associated properties. Fiber: 1) Multimode 2) Single-mode Copper: 1) UTP 2) STP 3) CAT3 4) CAT5 5) CAT5e 6) CAT6 7) CAT6a 8) Coaxial Cabling Configurations: Crossover, Straight-through, Rollover Cable Types: Plenum vs. non-plenum Media converters: 1) Singlemode fiber to Ethernet 2) Multimode fiber to Ethernet 3) Fiber to Coaxial 4) Singlemode to multimode fiber Compare and contrast different LAN technologies. Network Types: Ethernet, 10BaseT, 100BaseT, 1000BaseT, 100BaseTX 100BaseFX, 1000BaseX, 10GBaseSR, 10GBaseLR, 10GBaseER, 10GBaseSW, 10GBaseLW, 10GBaseEW, 10GBaseT When done save your file as OLA-3-lastname.doc and submit to your instructor via Blackboard. TASK – 1 EIA 568 PIN-OUT IDENTIFICATION 1
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1) What is the purpose of the EIA/TIA 568 A and B standards? 2) Please identify the color codes for both EIA 568 A and the 568 B standards.
Image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern