Lecture Test 1 Review .docx - Chem 1407 Lecture Test Review...

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 13 pages.

Chem 1407 Lecture Test Review Spring 2018 Version 1 Name__________________________________________________________ 1) What are the coefficients for the following reaction when it is properly balanced? ___Na3 PO 4 + ___Ba(NO 3 ) 2 ___NaNO 3 + ___Ba 3 (PO 4 ) 2 A) 2, 1, 1, 3 B) 2, 3, 1, 6 C) 2, 3, 6, 1 D) 6, 1, 3, 2 E) none of the above Answer: C 2) When the equation __Ca 3 N 2 + __H 2 O __Ca(OH) 2 + __NH 3 is balanced, the coefficient of H 2 O is: A) 2 B) 3 C) 6 D) 12 E) none of the above Answer: C 3) Which of the following compounds is SOLUBLE? A) aluminum hydroxide B) aluminum sulfide C) aluminum carbonate D) aluminum sulfate E) none of the above Answer: D 4) Which is a spectator ion from the following complete ionic equation: Ag + (aq) + NO 3 - (aq) + K + (aq) + Br - (aq) AgBr(s) + K + (aq) + NO 3 - (aq) A) Ag+ B) Br- C) K+ D) AgBr E) none of the above Answer: C 5) What is the complete ionic equation for the reaction of hydrochloric acid
Image of page 1

Subscribe to view the full document.

with potassium hydroxide? A) H + + Cl - + K + + OH - H 2 O + K + + Cl - B) H + + Cl - + K + + OH - 2H + + O 2- + K + + Cl - C) H + + OH - H 2 O D) 2H + +2Cl - + K 2+ + 2OH - H 2 O + K 2+ +2 Cl - E) none of the above Answer: A 6) When a solution of MgCl 2 and one of AgNO 3 are mixed, the net ionic equation is: A) Mg 2+ (aq) + 2Cl - (aq) + 2Ag + (aq) + 2NO 3 - (aq) Mg 2+ (aq) + 2NO 3 - aq) + 2AgCl(s) B) Mg 2+ (aq) + 2Cl - (aq) + 2Ag + (aq) + 2NO 3 - (aq) Mg(NO 3 ) 2 (aq) + 2 AgCl(s) C) Mg 2+ (aq) + 2NO 3 - (aq) Mg(NO 3 ) 2 (aq) D) Cl - (aq) + Ag + (aq) AgCl(s) E) none of the above Answer: D 7) What type of a reaction occurs when a hydrochloric acid solution is mixed with a sodium bicarbonate solution? A) precipitation B) acid-base neutralization C) oxidation-reduction D) gas evolution E) no reaction Answer: D 8) What type of reaction is the generic equation AB + CD AD + CB? A) synthesis/combination B) decomposition C) single displacement D) double-displacement E) none of the above Answer: D 9) Identify the oxidation-reduction reactions among the following: 1. Zn(s) + Cu 2+ (aq) Zn 2+ (aq) + Cu(s) 2. 2 Na(s) + Cl 2 (aq) 2NaCl(s) 3. 2 Mg(s) + O 2 (g) 2 MgO A) 1 and 2 only B) 1 and 3 only C) 2 and 3 only
Image of page 2
D) All of 1, 2, and 3 E) None of 1, 2, and 3 Answer: D 10) Which of the following compounds is INSOLUBLE? A) magnesium phosphate B) magnesium sulfate C) magnesium iodide D) magnesium nitrate E) none of the above Answer: A 11 "When filling orbitals of equal energy, electrons fill them singly first with parallel spins." This is known as: A) Hund's rule. B) Pauli exclusion principle. C) Bohr's model. D) Ground state. E) none of the above Answer: A 12) The "d" subshell can hold a maximum of ________ electrons. A) 2 B) 5 C) 6 D) 10 E) none of the above Answer: D 13) What is the electron configuration for P? A) [ Ar]3s 2 3p 6 4s 2 3d 10 4p 3 B) [Ne]1s2 1p 6 2s 2 2p 3 C) [Ne]3s2 3p 3 D) [ Ar]3s 2 3p 3 E) none of the above Answer: C 14) How many electrons can exist in an orbital?
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 4

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern