Chemistry and QC Case Studies.11.17.2016.docx - Chemistry and Quality Control Case Studies Case Study 1 A 70 y\/o man presents to the ER complaining of

Chemistry and QC Case Studies.11.17.2016.docx - Chemistry...

This preview shows page 1 - 3 out of 5 pages.

Chemistry and Quality Control Case Studies Case Study 1.A 70 y/o man presents to the ER complaining of fatigue, flu-like symptoms, and shows visible jaundice. His laboratory results are shown below:TestResultNormal Range: Bilirubin, total2.40.2-1.2 mg/dLAST5645-40 IU/LALP25030-157 IU/LALT3735-40 IU/LAlbumin2.13.5-5.0 g/dLTotal Protein6.46.0-8.4 g/dLWBC2.53.5-10RBC3.84.3-5.7Plts98150-450Hgb1213.5-17.5 g/dLHCT3538-50%Prothrombin time (PT)1611-13.5 secondsAnti-HBcNegativeNegative Anti-HCVReactiveNegativeA.What organ system is likely involved? (4 points) B.What diagnosis is likely? (4 points) C.List at least 2 other possible diagnoses: (6 points) D.What values are abnormal and how does it correlate to liver disease? (4 points)

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture