TestBank-Brunner-Suddarth-Medical-Surgical-14th-Hinkle-2017.docx - Test Bank Brunner Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e(Hinkle 2017 1

TestBank-Brunner-Suddarth-Medical-Surgical-14th-Hinkle-2017.docx

This preview shows page 1 out of 2099 pages.

Unformatted text preview: Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 1 Table Table of Contents of Contents 1 Chapter 01: Health Care Delivery and Evidence-Based Nursing Practice 3 Chapter 02: Community-Based Nursing Practice 22 Chapter 03: Critical Thinking, Ethical Decision Making and the Nursing Process 41 Chapter 04: Health Education and Promotion 64 Chapter 05: Adult Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 2 Health and Nutritional Assessment 83 Chapter 06: Individual and Family Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation 104 Chapter 07: Overview of Transcultural Nursing 124 Chapter 08: Overview of Genetics and Genomics in Nursing 144 Chapter 09: Chronic Illness and Disability 164 Chapter 10: Principles Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 3 and Practices of Rehabilitation 183 Chapter 11: Health Care of the Older Adult 220 Chapter 12: Pain Management 240 Chapter 13: Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance 260 Chapter 14: Shock and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome 280 Chapter 15: Management of Patients Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 4 with Oncologic Disorders 300 Chapter 16: End-of-Life Care 319 Chapter 17: Preoperative Nursing Management 338 Chapter 18: Intraoperative Nursing Management 357 Chapter 19: Postoperative Nursing Management 376 Chapter 20: Assessment of Respiratory Function 396 Chapter 21: Respiratory Care Modalities 415 Chapter 22: Management Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 5 of Patients With Upper Respiratory Tract Disorders 434 Chapter 23: Management of Respiratory Tract Disorders 453 Chapter 24: Chapter Chapter Chapter Management of Patients Patients with Chest and With Lower Chronic Pulmonary Disease 472 25: Assessment of Cardiovascular Function 490 26: Management of Patients With Dysrhythmias and Conduction Problems 508 27: Management of Patients With Coronary Vascular Disorders 526 Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 6 Chapter 28: Management of and Inflammatory Cardiac Disorders Patients With Structural, 545 Chapter Chapter 30: Disorders Problems Infectious, 29: Management of Patients With Complications from Heart Disease 564 Assessment and and Management of Patients With Vascular of Peripheral Circulation 582 Chapter 31: Assessment and Management of Patients With Hypertension 601 Chapter 32: Assessment of Hematologic Function and Treatment Modalities 620 Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 7 Chapter 33: Management of Patients With Nonmalignant Hematologic Disorders 638 Chapter 34: Management of Patients With Hematologic Neoplasms 656 Chapter 35: Assessment of Immune Function 674 Chapter 36: Management of Patients With Immune Deficiency Disorders 692 Chapter 37: Assessment and Management of Patients Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 8 With Allergic Disorders 710 Chapter 38: Assessment and Management of Patients With Rheumatic Disorders 728 Chapter 39: Assessment of Musculoskeletal Function 746 Chapter 40: Musculoskeletal Care Modalities 764 Chapter 41: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Disorders 782 Chapter 42: Management of Patients Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 9 With Musculoskeletal Trauma 800 Chapter 43: Assessment of Digestive and Gastrointestinal Function 819 Chapter 44: Digestive and Gastrointestinal Treatment Modalities 837 Chapter 45: Management of Patients with Oral and Esophageal Disorders 855 Chapter 46: Management of Patients with Gastric and Duodenal Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 10 Disorders 874 Chapter 47: Management of Patients With Intestinal and Rectal Disorders 893 Chapter 48: Assessment and Management of Patients with Obesity 911 Chapter 49: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hepatic Disorders 921 Chapter 50: Assessment and Management of Patients with Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 11 Biliary Disorders 940 Chapter 51: Assessment and Management of Patients with Diabetes 959 Chapter 52: Assessment and Management of Patients with Endocrine Disorders 978 Chapter 53: Assessment of Kidney and Urinary Function 996 Chapter 54: Management of Patients with Kidney Disorders 1015 Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 12 Chapter Chapter 56: Assessment and Physiologic Processes 1054 Chapter 57: Chapter Chapter 59: Assessment and Reproductive Disorders Chapter Chapter 55: Management of Patients with Urinary Disorders 1034 Management of Patients With Female Management of Patients with Female Reproductive Disorders 1072 58: Assessment and Management of Patients with Breast Disorders 1091 Management of Patients With Male 1110 60: Assessment of Integumentary Function 1129 61: Managements of Patients with Dermatologic Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 13 Patients Problems 1147 62: Managements of Patients with Burn Injury 1165 with Eye Patients 1184 Hearing Chapter Chapter 63: Assessment and and Vision Disorders Chapter 64: and Balance Chapter Assessment and Disorders Management of Management of with 1203 65: Assessment of Neurologic Function 1221 Chapter 66: Management of Patients with Neurologic Dysfunction 1239 Chapter 67: Management of Patients with Cerebrovascular Disorders 1257 Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 14 Chapter 68: Management of Patients with Neurologic Trauma 1276 Chapter 69: Management of Autoimmune Disorders, and Patients Chapter 70: Management of Degenerative Neurologic Disorders Patients Chapter Chapter Chapter 71: 72: 73: with Neurologic Infections, Neuropathies 1294 Management of Patients Emergency Nursing Terrorism, Mass Casualty, With Oncologic With Infectious and Disaster or 1312 Diseases 1331 1349 Nursing 1367 Chapter 01: Health Nursing Practice Care Delivery and Evidence-Based 1. is presenting mothers. How a health promotion should the nurse best class to define life. The public health nurse a group of new health? A) Health is being disease free. B) Health is having fulfillment in all C) Health is having psychological and physiological D) Health is being in body, Ans: D connected domains of harmony. mind, and spirit. Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 15 Feedback: The its social The with 2. World Health Organization (WHO) defines health in the constitution as a state of complete physical, well-being and not merely the absence of disease other answersare incorrect because they are not the WHO definition of health. Anurse is speaking to a about what it is like to characteristic the nurse would cite an effective nurse? A) Sensitivity to cultural differences B) Team-focused approach C) Strict adherence to D) Ability to criticism Ans: A face to group of prospective be a nurse. What as necessary to preamble to mental, and and infirmity. congruent nursing students is one possess to be problem-solving routine Feedback: To promote an effective nurse-patient relationship and outcomes of care, nursing care must be culturally competent, appropriate, and sensitive to cultural differences. Team-focused and strict adherence to routine are not characteristics needed to effective nurse. The ability to handle criticism is important, a lesser degree than cultural competence. 3. With increases in longevity, people have had knowledgeable about their health and the professional health receive. One outcome of this phenomenon is organized self-care education programs. Which of these programs prioritize? to care the the positive nursing be an but to become more that they development following of do Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 16 A) Adequate prenatalcare B) Government advocacy and C) Judicious of online communities D) Management of illness Ans: D use lobbying Feedback: Organizedself-care disease prevention, the professional Internet activities 4. The home planning development plan of level of need for health nurse is assisting a patient the patients return to work after surgery of postsurgical complications. The nurse care that addresses the patients multifaceted Maslows hierarchy of basic needs self-fulfillment relate? A) Physiologic B) Transcendence C) Love D) Self-actualization Ans: D Feedback: education programs emphasize management of illness, self-care, and health care system. Prenatal care, are secondary. and belonging health promotion, judicious use lobbying, and and and is needs. does of his family in the preparing a To which the patients Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 17 Maslows highest level of human needs is self-actualization, self-fulfillment, desire to knowand understand, and aesthetic other answersare incorrect because self-fulfillment does not them. 5. The view they exist systems. appreciating that on When which which includes needs. The relate directly to health and illness are a continuum is planning care, this of the following? not static states but that central to professional health care view aids the nurse in treatment A) Careshould focus primarily on B) A persons state of C) A person can transition from D) Careshould focus on patients compliance Ans: B health is the the of disease. ever-changing. health to illness rapidly. with interventions. Feedback: By viewinghealth and illness to consider a person completely ill. Instead, a and has the potential to extremely poor health and incorrect because patient care of disease. Rapid declines in are not key to this 6. A group of nursing students on a as being persons state range from imminent should not health and view of are continuum, it is possible neither completely healthy nor of health is ever-changing high-level wellness to death. The other answers are focus just on the treatment compliance with treatment health. participating in a this context, community health clinic. When providing care in should the students teach about disease prevention? A) It is achieved through attending best participants self-help groups. what Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 18 B) It is best achieved by reducing psychological C) It is the best achieved community. by being active participant in D) It is best health. by exhibiting behaviors that promote Ans: D health, health resulting community achieved by being of these promotion, from a health clinics do through attending an active activities is achieved an stress. Feedback: Today, increasing wellness, and lifestyleoriented not teach that self-help groups, participant in consistent with 7. Anurse the quality other emphasis is placed self-care. Health is toward wellness. Nurses disease prevention is by reducing stress, the community, though a healthy lifestyle. on seen as in best or each on a medical-surgical unit has asked to unit on the hospitals quality committee. When improvement programs to nursing colleagues and health disciplines, what characteristic should the nurse A) These programs establish professionals actions. consequences B) These care. programs focus the C) These programs identify specific incidents D) These programs seek Ans: B on to for processes of health care used related to justify health care represent describing members cite? costs to provide quality. and systems. Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 19 Feedback: Numerousmodels seek A commonality are used to and justificationfor quality improvement 8. Nurses in members care for than in return to to improve the among them is a focus provide care. Consequences, health care costs are efforts. quality on a not of health care delivery. the processes that focus on incidents, universal characteristics of acute care settings must work with other health care to maintain quality care while facing pressures patients who are hospitalized for shorter periods of the past. To ensure positive health outcomes when their homes, what action should the nurse prioritize? A) Promotion of B) Close communication with C) Thorough and D) Participationin Ans: C team to time patients health literacy during hospitalization insurers evidence-based discharge planning continuing initiatives education Feedback: Followingdischarges that occur after increasingly the community care for patients who need care servicesas well as long-term care dependenton effective discharge planning than continuing education, communication with of health literacy. 9. You are admitting a patient has been transferred your priority nursing action at short hospital stays, high-technology in the home. to a greater insurers, or patient to your medical unit from the emergency department. this time? after What nurses in acute This is degree promotion the is Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 20 A) Identifying the immediate needs of the patient B) Checking the admitting physicians orders C) Obtaining a baseline set of vital signs D) Allowing the family to be with the patient Ans: A Feedback: Among the nurses identifying the with the patient nursing functions are functions. important functions in patients immediate needs and to address them is most important, but they are health care working important. not the 10. Anurse on a clinical pathway. aid of a postsurgical unit is providing care When performing assessments and interventions pathway, the nurse should prioritize A) Helping the patient to B) Balancing risks and benefits of C) Documenting the patients response D) Staying Ans: A Feedback: accountable to achieve specific outcomes the interventions to therapy interdisciplinary team delivery, in concert The other most important based with what on the goal? a Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 21 Pathways are an EBP tool that is used primarily to move patients toward predetermined outcomes. Documentation, accountability, and balancing risks and benefits are appropriate, but helping the patient achieve outcomes is paramount. 11. Staff nurses in lower and fewer were consciously RN of this noise on the demonstrate a an ICU setting doses of analgesia reduced. They and asked the pain levels of role of the patients in A) Involving B) Contributingto the C) Critiquing quality of patient care D) Explaining medical studies to patients and Ans: B the their care have noticed that their patients required when noise levels on the unit informed an advanced practice APRN to quantify the effects of hospitalized patients. How does this APRN? scientific while hospitalized basis of nursing practice RNs Feedback: Research is does not involving 12. Nurses and nurse the the A) now one in main within the exemplify patients in have of todays basis growth in Chronic purview of explaining studies their care. the to APRN. The activity described RNs, critiquing care, or the option to practice in a variety of the fastest growing venues of practice for health care environment is home health care. for this health care nursing shortage setting? settings the What is Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 22 B) Western focus on C) Nurses shifts preferences D) Discharge of Ans: D treatment of disease for day shifts instead of evening or are more critically ill patients who night Feedback: With shorter hospital stays care services, more community setting. The not the basis for the home setting. and increased use of nursing care is provided in other answersare incorrect the growth in nursing care outpatient the home because they delivered health and are in 13. Nurses have different educational backgrounds and function under many titles in their practice setting. If a nurse practicing in an oncology clinic had the goal of improving patient outcomes and nursing care by influencing the patient, the nurse, and the health care system, what would most accurately describe this nurses title? A) Nursing care expert B) Clinical nurse specialist C) Nurse manager D) Staff nurse Ans: B Feedback: Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 23 Clinical nurse specialists are prepared as specialists who practice within a circumscribed area of care (e.g., cardiovascular, oncology). They define their roles as having five major components: clinical practice, education, management, consultation, and research. The other answers are incorrect because they are not the most accurate titles for this nurse. 14. Nursing with the a continues other health patient. Which collaborative to recognize and care disciplines to of the following practice model? A) The nurse and the physician B) The nurse accompanying the C) The nurse making a referral on D) The nurse attending an Ans: A participate meet the is the in collaboration complex needs best example jointly making clinical decisions. physician on behalf of appointment with rounds. the patient. the patient. Feedback: The collaborative model, or a variation shared participation, responsibility, and accountability environment that is striving to meet the needs of the public. The other answersare are not examples of a collaborative 15. Ahospice nurse lymphoma. dimension importance A) Spiritual is caring According of care when caring for to should for of it, in a complex incorrect practice model. a patient who is Maslows hierarchy the nurse consider a dying patient? promotes health care health care because they dying of of needs, primaryin what of of Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 24 B) Social C) Physiologic D) Emotional Ans: C Feedback: Maslow ranked human needs as follows: physiologic needs; safety and security; sense of belonging and affection; esteem and self-respect; and self-actualization, which includes self-fulfillment, desire to know and understand, and aesthetic needs. Such a hierarchy of needs is a useful framework that can be applied to the various nursing models for assessment of a patients strengths, limitations, and need for nursing interventions. The other answersare incorrect because they are not of primaryimportance when caring for a dying patient, though each should certainly be addressed. 16. Anurse is planning a Maslows hierarchy of understanding, what would be medical patients care needs. Within this the nurses first A) Allowing the family to see a B) Ambulating the patient in the hallway C) Administering pain D) Teaching patient to Ans: C Feedback: the with consideration framework of priority? newly admitted medication self-administer insulin safely patient of Test Bank Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 25 InMaslows hierarchy basic physiologic need. level need above the see family addresses belonging. Teaching related to the desire appropriate at this pain control must be higher level needs. of needs, Activity, physiologic a higher the patient to know time, as addressed pain such as need. level is and the before relief addresses ambulation, is Allowing the need related to also a higher understand and basic physiologic the patient can the patients a higher patient to love and level need is not need of address these 17. Amedical-surgical nurse defined in the state compliance with the which of the following? is aware of the scope where the nurse provides care. nurse practice act demonstrates of practice as This nurses adherence to A) National Council of Nursings guidelines for care B) National League for Nursings Code Conduct American Nurses ...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture