week 9 quiz 1 20 19.pdf - Question 1 1 out of 1 points A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body What is the nurse\u2019s best response ADH

week 9 quiz 1 20 19.pdf - Question 1 1 out of 1 points A...

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 13 pages.

Question 1 1 out of 1 points A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in: Question 2 1 out of 1 points A nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is: Question 3 1 out of 1 points Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations?
Image of page 1
Thirst Question 4 1 out of 1 points A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 5 1 out of 1 points While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. Question 6 1 out of 1 points If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?
Image of page 2
Question 7 1 out of 1 points A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient?
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture