Exam 4 Notecards.docx - In the figure to the right which of the labeled molecules is a GPCR a a b b c c d d In the figure to the right which of the

Exam 4 Notecards.docx - In the figure to the right which of...

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 26 pages.

In the figure to the right, which of the labeled molecules is a GPCR? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: A In the figure to the right, which of the labeled molecules is a ligand? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: B In the figure to the right, which of the labeled molecules is a G-protein? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: C In the figure to the right, which of the labeled molecules is a G-protein? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: C In the figure to the right, which of the labeled molecules is an effector? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: D In the figure to the right, which of these is the “first” messenger? a) Ligand b) Heterotrimeric G-protein c) Adenylyl cyclase d) cAMP Answer: A
Image of page 1
K628 In the figure to the right, which of these is the second messenger? a) GPCR b) Heterotrimeric G-protein c) Adenylyl cyclase d) cAMP Answer: D In the figure to the right, which of these could be an appropriate ligand? a) Glucagon b) Epidermal growth factor (EGF) c) Cytokine d) Insulin Answer: A The figure to the right portrays a phospholipid. The hexagon is the head group, the cross-structure is the phosphate, the shorter vertical bar is the glycerol and the two longer horizontal bars are the fatty acids. Which bond does Phospholipase C cut? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: B The figure to the right portrays a phospholipid. The hexagon (H) is the head group connected via a phosphate group to a glycerol, which is also connected to two fatty acids. Which bond does Phospholipase C cut? a) a b) b c) c d) d Answer: C K635. The figure to the right portrays the cell membrane of a smooth muscle cell in the stomach wall. What second messenger will be produced that will trigger calcium release? a) cAMP b) Inositol triphosphate (IP 3 ) c) Kinase d) GTP Answer: B K635. The figure to the right portrays the cell membrane of a smooth muscle cell in the stomach wall. What does the activated phospholipase C do? a) Generates cAMP from ATP. b) Cut the head-group off from a phopholipid. c) Phophorylates a phosphoinositide. d) Acts as a calcium channel. Answer: B K635. The figure to the right portrays the cell membrane Answer: K638. The figure to the right portrays the cascade of Answer:
Image of page 2
of a smooth muscle cell in the stomach wall. What does this cascade trigger? a) Production of cAMP. b) Ca +2 release from SER. c) Exocytosis of GLUT4. d) Production of glucose. B events in a liver cell triggered by glucagon. Which molecule in this cascade is down-regulated by being phosphorylated? a) Glycogen phosphorylase. b) Kinase. c) PKA. d) Glycogen synthase. D The figure to the right portrays the cell membrane of a smooth muscle cell in the stomach wall. What does the IP3 interact with? a) A ligand gated calcium channel. b) A calcium channel on the smooth endoplasmic reticulum. c) A ligand-gated channel. d) PKA e) PKB f) cAMP g) A calcium channel on the cell outer membrane. h) A calcium channel on nucleus.
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 26 pages?

  • Spring '18
  • Auger
  • Genetics, Bax, phospholipase C, Phospholipase C cut

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes