NURS 6501 Week 9 Quiz.docx - Question 1 0 out of 0 points When completing this quiz did you comply with Walden University\u2019s Code of Conduct including

NURS 6501 Week 9 Quiz.docx - Question 1 0 out of 0 points...

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 12 pages.

Question 1 0 out of 0 points When completing this quiz, did you comply with Walden University’s Code of Conduct including the expectations for academic integrity? Selected Answer: Yes Correct Answer: Yes Question 2 1 out of 1 points A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? Selected Answer: b. Dehydration from polyuria Correct Answer: b. Dehydration from polyuria Question 3 1 out of 1 points A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding? Selected Answer: d. Oxytocin
Image of page 1
Correct Answer: d. Oxytocin Question 4 1 out of 1 points A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings? Selected Answer: a. A pituitary adenoma Correct Answer: a. A pituitary adenoma Question 5 1 out of 1 points While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism. Selected Answer: b. Low Correct Answer: b. Low Question 6 0 out of 1 points When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone. Selected Answer: c. Biphasic Correct Answer: d. Direct
Image of page 2
Question 7 0 out of 1 points A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Selected Answer: c. Low serum insulin promotes lipid storage and a corresponding release of ketones. Correct Answer: d. Insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation. Question 8 1 out of 1 points If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 12 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Blood sugar, Vasopressin, neuroendocrinology

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Our tutors were helpful last time, right? Ask another question!
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask 0 bonus questions You can ask 29 questions (29 expire soon) You can ask 29 questions (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes