Microsft 70-410.pdf - Microsoft 70-410 Number 70-410...

This preview shows page 1 out of 469 pages.

Unformatted text preview: Microsoft 70-410 Number: 70-410 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 70.0 Sections 1. Volume A 2. Volume B 3. Volume C 4. Volume D 5. Volume E 6. Volume F Exam A QUESTION 1 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN to host the virtual hard drive files for the virtual machines. You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk for VM1 on the LUN. The solution must prevent VM1 from being paused if the LUN runs out of disk space. Which type of virtual hard disk should you create on the LUN? A. B. C. D. Dynamically expanding VHDX Fixed-size VHDX Fixed-size VHD Dynamically expanding VHD Correct Answer: B Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The virtual disk needs to be a VHDX file since it is going to be over 2TB in size and it must be fixed-size so that the space is already taken on the server (that way the server does not run out of space as the volume grows) even if the actual virtual disk does not yet hold that amount of data. QUESTION 2 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1. On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1. You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1 Get-VM “VM5″ I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0 Get-VM “VM5″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination Get-VM “VM5″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On Correct Answer: CE Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: - PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter. This can be set to None, Source, and Destination. If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source. QUESTION 3 You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table. You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2.You configure NIC teaming on VM1. You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network. What should you do on Server1? A. B. C. D. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet. Add a new network adapter to VM1. Create a new virtual switch on Server 1. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2. Correct Answer: A Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system. References: QUESTION 4 Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contain several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure? A. B. C. D. DHCP guard Port mirroring Router guard MAC address Correct Answer: D Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing. References: nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv QUESTION 5 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table. You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first? A. B. C. D. Add one HBA Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch. Configure network adapter teaming. Correct Answer: B Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. Windows Server 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you to connect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments in Fibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows you to cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option for servers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure. With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtual machine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads. Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtual SANs, live migration, and MPIO. QUESTION 6 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. What should you do before you create the checkpoint? A. B. C. D. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet. Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk. Shut down VM1. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet. Correct Answer: C Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Changing between a fixed and dynamic disk type does not alter the size of a SNAPSHOT much at all. However, since a snapshot is a record of a VMs state at the exact time that the snapshot was taken, shutting down the VM before taking the snapshot prevents the snapshot from having to contain all of the data in RAM (as there is no data in memory when a machine is powered down). The question states that the solution should minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. If the checkpoint is taken while VM1 is running, there will be two attritional files present at the checkpoint location; a .VSV with VM1 saved state files and a .BIN file which contains VM1’s memory contents. If, however, VM1 is shut down first, these files will not be created, thus saving disk space. In order to convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk, VM1 still have to be shut down. QUESTION 7 HOTSPOT You have a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 hosts a virtual machine named Server1. Server1 uses a disk named Server1.vhdx that is stored locally on Hyperv1. You stop Server1, and then you move Server1.vhdx to an iSCSI target that is located on another server. You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements: Ensure that Server1 can start by using Server1.vhdx. Prevent Server1.vhdx from consuming more than 500 IOPS on the iSCSI target. Which two objects should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate two objects in the answer area. Hot Area: Correct Answer: Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1.You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume. What should you modify? A. B. C. D. The properties on the new volume The properties of the Print Spooler service The Print Server Properties The properties of each shared printer Correct Answer: C Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as they are processed: %SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS. It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows the location for placing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space. QUESTION 9 HOTSPOT A printer named Printer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. Hot Area: Correct Answer: Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: * The printer is paused. * Jobs can always be permitted (even if the printer is paused, or printer not started). Note: StartTime Date and time that a printer can start to print a job — if the printer is limited to print at specific times. This value is expressed as the time elapsed since 12:00 AM GMT (Greenwich Mean Time). This is sort of a trick question. As it stands, when the PowerShell script was executed, the printer is in "Paused" status, so any submitted job will go to the queue and remain there until the status is "Available". As for the ability to submit a job, a user can SUBMIT the job at any time. If it is outside of the printer's availability range, it will simply remain in the queue until the printer's start time is reached. QUESTION 10 HOTSPOT Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You share several printers on Server1. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active Directory Users and Computers. Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. Hot Area: Correct Answer: Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: You can view printer objects in Active Directory by clicking Users, Groups, and Computers as containers from the View menu in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. By default, printer objects are created under the machine object in which they are shared. After you turn on the Users, Groups, and Computers as containers option, you can see printers by expanding the printer's host computer. QUESTION 11 HOTSPOT You have a domain that contains three accounts named User1, User2, and Administrator. The Administrator account is a member of the Administrators group. You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. Hot Area: Correct Answer: Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: NTFS permissions control access to the files and folders stored on disk volumes formatted with the NTFS file system. Share permissions control access to folders over a network. To access a file over a network, a user must have appropriate share permissions (and appropriate NTFS permissions if the shared folder is on an NTFS volume).Granting a user Full Control NTFS permission on a folder enables that user to take ownership of the folder unless the user is restricted in some other way.User1 was not granted Full Control permission. The Administrators have Full Control permission. I assume that User2 is an administrator since the Group1 exhibit shows only User1 as a member. References: Exam Reference 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p.75-80 QUESTION 12 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1? A. Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet. B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). C. Install Windows Management Framework. D. Run the Enable-Com + Network Access Firewall Rule. Correct Answer: D Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs. QUESTION 13 Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1.You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password. You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you.connect to Server2. When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages. You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. What should you configure on Server2? A. B. C. D. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value. Correct Answer: D Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy setting affects how administrator credentials are applied to remotely administer the computer. QUESTION 14 HOTSPOT You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create and share a printer named Printer1. The Advanced settings of Printer1 are shown in the Advanced exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Security settings of Printer1 are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Members settings of a group named Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. Hot Area: Correct Answer: Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE. Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. J. K. NUMA topology Resource control resource metering virtual Machine Chimney The VLAN ID Processor Compatibility The startup order Automatic Start Action Integration Services Port mirroring Single-root I/O virtualization Correct Answer: G Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first. References: (v=ws.10).aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p.335 QUESTION 16 Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup. You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts. What should you configure? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. J. K. NUMA topology Resource control resource metering virtual Machine Chimney The VLAN ID Processor Compatibility The startup order Automatic Start Action Integration Services Port mirroring Single-root I/O virtualization Correct Answer: I Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup. References: (v=vs.85).aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 QUESTION 17 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network. You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition. What should you configure? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. J. K. NUMA topology Resource control resource metering virtual Machine Chimney The VLAN ID Processor Compatibility The startup order Automatic Start Action Integration Services Port mirroring Single-root I/O virtualization Correct Answer: K Section: Volume A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic. References: (v=ws.10).aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p.335 QUESTION 18 Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture