Lesson 6 (chpt 7) Questions.docx

Lesson 6 (chpt 7) Questions.docx - Jacob has to write an...

This preview shows page 1 - 5 out of 21 pages.

Jacob has to write an essay for his college writing class and decides to write about a boy who makes a boat from Popsicle sticks and sails it every day. When his teacher reads the essay, she realizes that Jacob got the idea from a popular book. Jacob denies knowing about the story from a book and honestly believes he thought of it himself. He is most likely suffering from: Selected Answer: b. cryptomnesia. Answers: a. transience. b. cryptomnesia. c. source amnesia. d. a concussion. Question 2 2 out of 2 points Correct Eyewitness testimony is very convincing because people incorrectly assume that memory is like: Selected Answer: a. a video camera. Answers: a. a video camera. b. the evening news report. c. a live journal. d. an interactive Web site. Question 3 2 out of 2 points Correct In the context of memory, persistence is: Selected Answer: c. unwanted remembering. Answers: a. a type of distortion.
Image of page 1

Subscribe to view the full document.

b. transience. c. unwanted remembering. d. PTSD. Question 4 2 out of 2 points Correct Your father has not ridden a bicycle since he was in college, about 20 years ago. Your father’s remembering how to ride the bike without falling will call upon _____ memory. Selected Answer: c. procedural Answers: a. semantic b. episodic c. procedural d. declarative Question 5 2 out of 2 points Correct One of the best ways to remember factual information is to relate it to something personal that happened to you. In this way, you are taking advantage of your _____ memory to aid retrieval from your _____ memory. Selected Answer: c. episodic; semantic Answers: a. implicit; explicit b. explicit; implicit c. episodic; semantic d. semantic; episodic Question 6 2 out of 2 points
Image of page 2
Correct Yu-sheng, Jocelyn, and Juan are in three different introductory anthropology classes. Yu-sheng’s class takes a multiple-choice midterm. Jocelyn’s class takes a short-answer midterm. Juan’s class takes an essay midterm. Which student(s) take(s) the midterm that requires the greatest depth of processing? Selected Answer: b. Juan Answers: a. Yu-sheng b. Juan c. Jocelyn d. Jocelyn and Juan Question 7 2 out of 2 points Correct According to levels of processing theory, information that is encoded more deeply is remembered better than information that is encoded less deeply, because information encoded more deeply: Selected Answer: b. is more meaningful. Answers: a. has greater rehearsal. b. is more meaningful. c. is entered into long-term memory more logically. d. is stored longer in short-term memory storage. Question 8 2 out of 2 points Correct Four witnesses see a truck hit a small car. If they all saw the same thing, who is likely to give the highest estimate of the truck’s speed when testifying in court? Selected Answer: b. Bob, who was asked, “How quickly was the truck going when it smashed into the car?”
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

Answers: a. Sue, who was asked, “How quickly was the truck going when it hit the car?” b. Bob, who was asked, “How quickly was the truck going when it smashed into the car?” c. Tom, who was asked, “What speed was the car going when the accident happened?” d. both A and B Question 9
Image of page 4
Image of page 5
  • Spring '12
  • BORIDERI
  • Memory processes, c., Correct Eyewitness testimony

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Get FREE access by uploading your study materials

Upload your study materials now and get free access to over 25 million documents.

Upload now for FREE access Or pay now for instant access
Christopher Reinemann
"Before using Course Hero my grade was at 78%. By the end of the semester my grade was at 90%. I could not have done it without all the class material I found."
— Christopher R., University of Rhode Island '15, Course Hero Intern

Ask a question for free

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern