Lesson 7 (chpt 8) Questions.docx

Lesson 7 (chpt 8) Questions.docx - A(n is a(n of a sequence...

This preview shows page 1 - 5 out of 21 pages.

A(n) ________ is a(n) ________ of a sequence of events. Selected Answer: C. script; schema Answers: A. outline; procedure B. schema; script C. script; schema D. procedure; outline Question 2 2 out of 2 points Correct Brianna received an overall IQ score of 117 on the Wechsler Scale. This number means that Brianna has scored more than ________ standard deviation(s) above the mean IQ score of ________. Selected Answer: A. 1; 100 Answers: A. 1; 100 B. 2; 75 C. 1; 110 D. 2; 90 Question 3 2 out of 2 points Correct The system of rules that determines how words are combined into phrases and how phrases are used to make sentences is called: Selected Answer: D. syntax. Answers: A. morphemes. B. language.
Image of page 1

Subscribe to view the full document.

C. phonemes. D. syntax. Question 4 2 out of 2 points Correct The Stanford-Binet IQ test assesses the difference between which two factors? Selected Answer: C. mental and chronological age Answers: A. analytical and pragmatic intelligence B. analytical and emotional intelligence C. mental and chronological age D. verbal and mathematical skills Question 5 2 out of 2 points Correct Research has shown that people do not necessarily believe that “time heals all wounds” when something bad is about to happen to them. Instead, people tend to use ________ and anticipate the worst. Selected Answer: D. affective forecasting Answers: A. projected regret B. subjective likelihoods C. confirmation biases D. affective forecasting Question 6 2 out of 2 points
Image of page 2
Correct Joe is especially talented at memorizing material that he reads in books. However, he has significant difficulty getting to work in the morning because the bus schedule confuses him. Joe most likely: Selected Answer: B. is a savant. Answers: A. is like Galton. B. is a savant. C. performs quickly on simple reaction time tests. D. has a high IQ. Question 7 2 out of 2 points Correct A larger volume of neuronal cell bodies in areas that support attentional control is related to ________ intelligence but not to ________ intelligence. Selected Answer: A. fluid; crystallized Answers: A. fluid; crystallized B. crystallized; fluid C. emotional; general D. general; emotional Question 8 2 out of 2 points Correct Mandy emails her roommate to tell her that she has adopted a kitten. The email says nothing more. Mandy’s roommate’s ________ memory processes tell her that the kitten will be ________. Selected Answer: D. categorization; furry, meow, and need a litter box Answers:
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

A. analogical representation; small, drink milk, and purr B. symbolic representation; living in their apartment C. mental imaging; go for walks on a leash D. categorization; furry, meow, and need a litter box Question 9 2 out of 2 points Correct The Law School Admissions Test (LSAT) is designed to measure someone’s ability to think logically. This ability is predictive of success in law school and as a practicing attorney. The LSAT is a(n) ________ test. Selected Answer: D. aptitude Answers: A. achievement B. general ability C. standardized D. aptitude Question 10 2 out of 2 points Correct Samantha has always bought Japanese cars because she believes they are more reliable than cars made in the United States. Samantha has formulated a(n) ________ for buying cars that may help
Image of page 4
Image of page 5
  • Spring '12
  • BORIDERI
  • Intelligence quotient, Correct Brianna

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Get FREE access by uploading your study materials

Upload your study materials now and get free access to over 25 million documents.

Upload now for FREE access Or pay now for instant access
Christopher Reinemann
"Before using Course Hero my grade was at 78%. By the end of the semester my grade was at 90%. I could not have done it without all the class material I found."
— Christopher R., University of Rhode Island '15, Course Hero Intern

Ask a question for free

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern