exam 1 - Exam 1. Submitted by kww5024 on 2/14/2007 8:01:43...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Exam 1. Submitted by kww5024 on 2/14/2007 8:01:43 PM Points Awarded 88 Points Missed 20 Percentage 81% 1. What is your PennState email ID? Points Earned: 0/0 Correct Answer: Your Response: kww5024 2. From the following, identify the group where all energy sources are renewable energy sources. (2 Points) A. Solar, Nuclear Fusion B. Tidal, Coal C. Wind, Petroleum D. Nuclear Fission, Biomass Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 3. One food calorie is equal to how many calories? (2 Points) A. 1/1000 B. 1/100 C. 1000 D. 100 Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Your Response: C 4. The United States has approximately _____ percent of the World’s coal reserves (2 Points) A. 25 B. 75 C. 0.550 D. 5 Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 5. Which one of the following energy conversion devices has the highest energy efficiency? (2 Points) A. Steam turbine B. Fluorescent light bulb C. Steam boiler in a power plant D. Automobile engine Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 6. Which of the following is NOT true about energy conversion devices? (2 Points) A. Total Energy Input = Total Energy Output / Efficiency B. Total Energy Input = Total Energy Output C. Total Energy Input = Useful Energy Output + Energy Dissipated to the surroundings D. Total Energy Input = Useful Energy Output Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A
Background image of page 2
Your Response: D 7. From a car, useful energy output is __________. (2 Points) A. Radiation B. Mechanical C. Thermal or Heat D. Chemical Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 8. In a heat engine, thermal energy is converted into _________ energy. (2 Points) A. Mechanical B. Chemical C. Thermal D. Electrical Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 9. In a power plant, chemical energy is finally converted into_______energy. (2 Points) A. Thermal B. Chemical C. Electrical D. Mechanical Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your C
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Response: 10. The fastest growth in the energy use is projected for some of the Asian nations. (2 Points) Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: True Your Response: True 11. What is the form of energy in biomass? (2 Points) A. Chemical B. Nuclear C. Heat D. Lava Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 12. If Peter expends 1,500 calories running a mile in one hour and Samantha burns 1,500 calories riding a bike in forty- five minutes. Which one of the two spent the greatest amount of energy? (2 Points) A. Samantha B. Peter C. They are the same Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 13. Most of the electricity in the United States is generated from
Background image of page 4
(2 Points) A. Hydro B. Petroleum C. Coal D. Nuclear Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 14. Which one of the following is an odd set of units? (2 Points)
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 19

exam 1 - Exam 1. Submitted by kww5024 on 2/14/2007 8:01:43...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online