egee exams - Exam 1 Submitted by mjm668 on 7:47:46 PM...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–14. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Exam 1  Submitted by mjm668 on 10/4/2006 7:47:46 PM   Points Awarded  89 Points Missed  28 Percentage  76% 1. Identify the group where all energy sources are renewable energy sources (2 Points)
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. Wi nd,  Pe trol eu m B. Nu cle ar  Fis sio n,  Bi om as s C. So lar,  Nu cle ar  Fu sio n D. Tid al,  Co al Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C
Background image of page 2
2. One Food Calorie is equal to _________ energy calories. (2 Points) A. 1/1 00 B. 1/1 00 0 C. 10 0 D. 10 00 Points Earned: 0/2 Correct Answer: D Your Response: B 3. United States has approximately _________ of coal reserves in the world. (2 Points)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. 0.7 5 B. 0.0 5 C. 0.5 D. 0.2 5 Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 4. Which of the following energy conversion devices has the highest energy efficiency? (2 Points)
Background image of page 4
A. Flu or es ce nt  lig ht  bul b B. St ea boi ler  in  po we pla nt C. St ea tur bin e D. Au to mo bil en gin e
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 5. Which of the following are  NOT  true about Energy Conversion Devices? (2 Points)
Background image of page 6
A. To tal  En er gy  Inp ut  To tal  En er gy  Ou tpu t /  Eff ici en cy B. To tal  En er gy  Inp ut  Us efu En er gy  Ou tpu t C. To tal  En
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: A Your Response: B 6. From a car, useful energy output is (2 Points) A. Ch em ica l B. Me ch ani cal C. Th er ma l or  He at D. Ra dia tio n Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 7. In a heat engine, ________ energy is converted into mechanical energy. (2 Points)
Background image of page 8
A. Ch em ica l B. Me ch ani cal C. Th er ma l D. El ect ric al Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 8. The fastest growth in the energy use is projected for some of the Asian nations. (2 Points) Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: True Your Response: True 9. The form of energy in biomass is (2 Points)
Background image of page 9

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. La va B. Nu cle ar C. He at D. Ch em ica l Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 10. If Peter expends 1,500 calories running a mile in one hour and Samantha burns 1,500  calories riding a bike in forty-five minutes. Who spent the greatest amount of energy  during their exercise? (2 Points)  
Background image of page 10
A. Sa m an th a B. Pe ter C. Th ey  ar th sa m e Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 11. Most of the electricity in the United States is generated from (2 Points)  
Background image of page 11

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. Pe trol eu m B. Co al C. Hy dr o D. Nu cle ar Points Earned: 2/2 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 12. Pick the odd set of units (2 Points)  
Background image of page 12
A. J/s
Background image of page 13

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 14
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/30/2008 for the course EGEE 102 taught by Professor Pisupati,sarmave during the Spring '07 term at Penn State.

Page1 / 135

egee exams - Exam 1 Submitted by mjm668 on 7:47:46 PM...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 14. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online