CCNP ROUTE 300-101 (757 Questions).pdf - (CCNP ROUTE 300-101(757 Questions Number 000-000 Passing Score 800 Time Limit 120 min File Version 1.0 Vendor

CCNP ROUTE 300-101 (757 Questions).pdf - (CCNP ROUTE...

This preview shows page 1 out of 519 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 519 pages?

Unformatted text preview: (CCNP ROUTE 300-101 (757 Questions Number: 000-000 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0 Vendor: Cisco Exam Code: 300-101 Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2.0) Innovior ITTech Q&A Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2.0) 300-101 (757 Questions) InnoviorITTech We Offer Free Update Service For One Year. Sections 1. Networking - Valid-September 2. Networking - Questions DAY-1 3. Networking - Questions DAY-2 4. Networking - Questions DAY-3 5. Networking - Questions DAY-4 6. Networking - NEW Questions 7. Networking - EIGRP & OSPF Simlets 8. Networking - DRAG & DROP 9. Networking - LAB (soon) QUESTION 1 Refer to the exhibit. Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct? A. There is no default gateway. B. The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1. C. The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1. D. The router will listen for all multicast traffic. Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking? A. B. C. D. incomplete ARP information incorrect ACL dynamic routing protocol failure serial link congestion Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 A network engineer notices that transmission rates of senders of TCP traffic sharply increase and decrease simultaneously during periods of congestion. Which condition causes this? A. B. C. D. global synchronization tail drop random early detection queue management algorithm Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no QoS? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. starvation jitter latency windowing lower throughput Correct Answer: ACE Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 Which method allows IPv4 and IPv6 to work together without requiring both to be used for a single connection during the migration process? A. dual-stack method B. 6to4 tunneling C. GRE tunneling D. NAT-PT Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6 Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true? A. B. C. D. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses. Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7 A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this command clear and rebuild? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. IP routing FIB ARP cache MAC address table Cisco Express Forwarding table topology table Correct Answer: AB Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 8 Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache? A. B. C. D. fast switching process switching Cisco Express Forwarding switching cut-through packet switching Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9 Which two actions must you perform to enable and use window scaling on a router? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. Execute the command ip tcp window-size 65536. Set window scaling to be used on the remote host. Execute the command ip tcp queuemax. Set TCP options to "enabled" on the remote host. Execute the command ip tcp adjust-mss. Correct Answer: AB Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 10 Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three) A. header compression B. explicit congestion notification C. keepalive D. time stamps E. TCP path discovery F. MTU window Correct Answer: BCD Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 11 A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe? A. B. C. D. E. latency starvation connectionless communication nonsequencing unordered packets jitter Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12 Under which condition does UDP dominance occur? A. B. C. D. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue when WRED is enabled when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13 Prior to enabling PPPoE in a virtual private dialup network group, which task must be completed? A. B. C. D. Disable CDP on the interface. Execute the vpdn enable command. Execute the no switchport command. Enable QoS FIFO for PPPoE support. Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14 A network engineer has been asked to ensure that the PPPoE connection is established and authenticated using an encrypted password. Which technology, in combination with PPPoE, can be used for authentication in this manner? A. B. C. D. E. PAP dotlx IPsec CHAP ESP Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15 A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. E. TCP Adjust Dialer Persistent PPPoE Groups half-bridging Peer Neighbor Route Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16 Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in clear text? A. B. C. D. MS CHAP CDPCP CHAP PAP Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17 Which protocol auses dynamic address mapping to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection? A. B. C. D. Frame Relay inverse ARP static DLCI mapping Frame Relay broadcast queue dynamic DLCI mapping Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18 Which statement is true about the PPP Session Phase of PPPoE? A. PPP options are negotiated and authentication is not performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 3 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers. B. PPP options are not negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 4 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers. C. PPP options are automatically enabled and authorization is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method that allows data to be encrypted over the PPP link within PPPoE headers. D. PPP options are negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers. Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19 PPPoE is composed of which two phases? A. B. C. D. Active Authentication Phase and PPP Session Phase Passive Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase Active Authorization Phase and PPP Session Phase Active Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20 Refer to the exhibit. Which one statement is true? A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. Correct Answer: E Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: E QUESTION 21 A router with an interface that is configured with ipv6 address autoconfig also has a link-local address assigned. Which message is required to obtain a global unicast address when a router is present? A. B. C. D. DHCPv6 request router-advertisement neighbor-solicitation redirect Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22 An engineer has configured a router to use EUl-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters: Mac Address C601.420F.0007 Subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64 Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation? A. B. C. D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7 Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23 For security purposes, an IPv6 traffic filter was configured under various interfaces on the local router. However, shortly after implementing the traffic filter, OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies were lost. What caused this issue? A. B. C. D. The traffic filter is blocking all ICMPv6 traffic. The global anycast address must be added to the traffic filter to allow OSPFv3 to work properly. The link-local addresses that were used by OSPFv3 were explicitly denied, which caused the neighbor relationships to fail. IPv6 traffic filtering can be implemented only on SVls. Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 What is the purpose of the autonomous-system {autonomous-system-number} command? A. B. C. D. It sets the EIGRP autonomous system number in a VRF. It sets the BGP autonomous system number in a VRF. It sets the global EIGRP autonomous system number. It sets the global BGP autonomous system number. Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 What is the default OSPF hello interval on a Frame Relay point-to-point network? A. B. C. D. 10 20 30 40 Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26 Refer to the exhibit. Which command only announces the 1.2.3.0/24 network out of FastEthernet 0/0? A. B. C. D. distribute list 1 out distribute list 1 out FastEthernet0/0 distribute list 2 out distribute list 2 out FastEthernet0/0 Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27 Which prefix is matched by the command ip prefix-list name permit 10.8.0.0/16 ge 24 le 24? A. B. C. D. 10.9.1.0/24 10.8.0.0/24 10.8.0.0/16 10.8.0.0/23 Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28 Router A and Router B are configured with IPv6 addressing and basic routing capabilities using OSPFv3. The networks that are advertised from Router A do not show up in Router B IS routing table. After debugging IPv6 packets, the message "not a router" is found in the output. Why is the routing information not being learned by Router B? A. B. C. D. OSPFv3 timers were adjusted for fast convergence. The networks were not advertised properly under the OSPFv3 process. An IPv6 traffic filter is blocking the networks from being learned via the Router B interface that is connected to Router A. IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled on Router A or Router B. Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29 After you review the output of the command show ipv6 interface brief, you see that several IPv6 addresses have the 16-bit hexadecimal value of "FFFE" inserted into the address. Based on this information, what do you conclude about these IPv6 addresses? A. B. C. D. E. IEEE EUl-64 was implemented when assigning IPv6 addresses on the device. The addresses were misconfigured and will not function as intended. IPv6 addresses containing "FFFE" indicate that the address is reserved for multicast. The IPv6 universal/local flag (bit 7) was flipped. IPv6 unicast forwarding was enabled, but IPv6 Cisco Express Forwarding was disabled. Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30 A packet capture log indicates that several router solicitation messages were sent from a local host on the IPv6 segment. What is the expected acknowledgment and its usage? A. Router acknowledgment messages will be forwarded upstream, where the DHCP server will allocate addresses to the local host. B. Routers on the IPv6 segment will respond with an advertisement that provides an external path from the local subnet, as well as certain data, such as prefix discovery. C. Duplicate Address Detection will determine if any other local host is using the same IPv6 address for communication with the IPv6 routers on the segment. D. All local host traffic will be redirected to the router with the lowest ICMPv6 signature, which is statically defined by the network administrator. Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31 A company has just opened two remote branch offices that need to be connected to the corporate network. Which interface configuration output can be applied to the corporate router to allow communication to the remote sites? A. interface Tunnel0 bandwidth 1536 ip address 209.165.200.230 255.255.255.224 tunnel source Serial0/0 tunnel mode gre multipoint B. interface fa0/0 bandwidth 1536 ip address 209.165.200.230 255.255.255.224 tunnel mode gre multipoint C. interface Tunnel0 bandwidth 1536 ip address 209.165.200.231 255.255.255.224 tunnel source 209.165.201.1 tunnel-mode dynamic D. interface fa0/0 bandwidth 1536 ip address 209.165.200.231 255.255.255.224 tunnel source 192.168.161.2 tunnel destination 209.165.201.1 tunnel-mode dynamic Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32 A network engineer executes the show crypto ipsec sa command. Which three pieces of information are displayed in the output? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. F. inbound crypto map remaining key lifetime path MTU tagged packets untagged packets invalid identity packets Correct Answer: ABC Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 33 Refer to the following output: Router# show ip nhrp detail 10.1.1.2/8 via 10.2.1.2, Tunnel1 created 00:00:12, expire 01:59:47 TYPE. dynamic, Flags: authoritative unique nat registered used NBMA address: 10.12.1.2 What does the authoritative flag mean in regards to the NHRP information? A. B. C. D. E. It was obtained directly from the next-hop server. Data packets are process switches for this mapping entry. NHRP mapping is for networks that are local to this router. The mapping entry was created in response to an NHRP registration request. The NHRP mapping entry cannot be overwritten. Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34 Which common issue causes intermittent DMVPN tunnel flaps? A. B. C. D. a routing neighbor reachability issue a suboptimal routing table interface bandwidth congestion that the GRE tunnel to hub router is not encrypted Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35 Which encapsulation supports an interface that is configured for an EVN trunk? A. B. C. D. E. F. 802.1Q ISL PPP Frame Relay MPLS HDLC Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36 Which three characteristics are shared by subinterfaces and associated EVNs? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. IP address routing table forwarding table access control lists NetFlow configuration Correct Answer: ABC Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 37 A user is having issues accessing file shares on a network. The network engineer advises the user to open a web browser, input a prescribed IP address, and follow the instructions. After doing this, the user is able to access company shares. Which type of remote access did the engineer enable? A. EZVPN B. IPsec VPN client access C. VPDN client access D. SSL VPN client access Correct Answer: D Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38 Which Cisco IOS VPN technology leverages IPsec, mGRE, dynamic routing protocol, NHRP, and Cisco Express Forwarding? A. B. C. D. FlexVPN DMVPN GETVPN Cisco Easy VPN Correct Answer: B Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39 Which traffic does the following configuration allow? ipv6 access-list cisco permit ipv6 host 2001:DB8:0:4::32 any eq ssh line vty 0 4 ipv6 access-class cisco in A. B. C. D. all traffic to vty 0 4 from source 2001:DB8:0:4::32 only ssh traffic to vty 0 4 from source all only ssh traffic to vty 0 4 from source 2001:DB8:0:4::32 all traffic to vty 0 4 from source all Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40 For troubleshooting purposes, which method can you use in combination with the "debug ip packet" command to limit the amount of output data? A. B. C. D. E. You can disable the IP route cache globally. You can use the KRON scheduler. You can use an extended access list. You can use an IOS parser. You can use the RITE traffic exporter. Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41 Refer to the following access list. access-list 100 permit ip any any log After applying the access list on a Cisco router, the network engineer notices that the router CPU utilization has risen to 99 percent. What is the reason for this? A. B. C. D. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is Cisco Express Forwarding switched. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is fast switched. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is process switched. A large amount of IP traffic is being permitted on the router. Correct Answer: C Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42 Which address is used by the Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding protocol to validate a packet against the routing table? A. B. C. D. source address destination address router interface default gateway Correct Answer: A Section: Networking - Questions DAY-1 Explanation Explanation/Referen...
View Full Document

  • Fall '19
  • IP address, Transmission Control Protocol, Network address translation

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture