Presentation 9 (1) Elective- Gynacology and Obstetrics.ppt - Poorly controlled type I DM with 3rd trimester Pregnancy UTI Prepared by Ayalew Frehiwot

Presentation 9 (1) Elective- Gynacology and Obstetrics.ppt...

This preview shows page 1 - 14 out of 39 pages.

Prepared by : Ayalew, Frehiwot, G/Hiwot, Kassaw, MesfinPoorly controlled type I DM with 3rdtrimester Pregnancy + UTI
Background image
1.Patient details 2.Subjective & Objective findings3.Assessment 4.Current medications 5.Background 6.Pharmaceutical Care Plan and Follow up7.Patient Counseling 8.Reference 2
Background image
Name: GMAge: 26Years Sex: Female (G2A1)Admission Date: 14/09/09 E.CCard no (MRN): ######GOW: Room and Bed No: ###-#Weight: 59KgGestational Week: 31 weeks + 2 days3
Background image
CC: Decrease fetal movement for 4 days of duration.HPI: This is a 26 years old G2P1, LNMP unknown and known type I DM mother on NPH 28/14 U, RI 10/10 U admitted to Gyn-Obs ward with the assessment of poorly controlled DM with 3rdTM pregnancy. She is adherent to her medication. She has ANC follow up in ACSH and screened for RVI, VDRL, and HBSAg all are negative. Now she come with decrease fetal movement of 4 days duration. 4
Background image
She completed TT vaccine at high school and supplemented Iron. Otherwise she has no subjective compliant like Poly symptoms, Cough, fever and urinary Complaints, NV, and bleeding. And pregnancy is planned, wanted and supported.PMHx: She is known type I DM for the last 4 yearsPMxHx: Insulin (NPH and Regular)FH: Not Known history of CMISH: She is married and has one baby boy. She didn’t take alcohol and other substances including caffeine.5
Background image
Physical examinationsGA: well lookingHEENT: pinc conjunctiva and NIS.LGS: NSLAPResp: clear and resonanceCVS: S1 and S2well heard.Abd: 30 weeks sized gravida (US), long lie/cephalic, positive FHB (162b/min), no uterine contraction6
Background image
GUS: no CVAT, and no active bleedingPV: Cervix is closedMSS/IS: no edema.CNS: COTTP7
Background image
Date BP (mm Hg)PR (b/min)RR (b/min)T0CFHB24/09/09110/809521ATT13025/09/09110/708021ATT13826/09/09112/728620ATT13627/09/09100/60912135.713828/09/09118/759721ATT14529/09/09110/709020ATT1438
Background image
Date FBS2 Hrs after BF2 Hrs after lunch2 Hrs after Dinner8:00 PM24/09/099319334015320125/09/099514222914913926/09/0912320219923716627/09/09877322127019628/09/091009224922214829/09/09981322681641409
Background image
10Test nameResults (15/09/09)Normal RangesALP13680 to 306 U/LAST170 to 37 U/LALT150 to 42 U/LBUN1010 to 50 mg/dLSCr0.60.6 to 1.1 mg/dLNa+136135 to 145 mEq/LCl10495 to 106 mEq/LK+4.003.5 to 5.5 mEq/L
Background image
Test NameResult (15/09/09)Normal RangeWBC5.63.2 to 9.8 × 103/mm3 RBC4.54.2 to 5.4× 10 6/mm3Hgb12.912 to 16 g/dLHct37.333 to 43%MCV82.980 to 100μm3MCH28.727-32pg/cellMCHC34.632-36g/dLLymph %31.025-50 % of WBCSeg Neutrophil %63.3Plt329140 to 450 cells/mm3Other: HgA1c (21/09/09): 9.2% 11
Background image
Test NameResult (21/09/09)Normal RangeBilirubinNegativeNegativeBloodNegativeNegativeGlucose+++NegativeKetonesNegativeNegativeLeucocytes++NegativeNitrateNegativeNegativePH65-7ProteinTraceNegativeAlbuminNegativeNegative to traceSpecific gravity1.0301.002-1.030BacteriaManyNegative12
Background image
13
Background image
Image of page 14

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 39 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes