Chapter_1_test

Chapter_1_test - CHAPTER 1: Discovering the Night Sky 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 1: Discovering the Night Sky 1. The average distance from the Earth to the Sun, 149,600,000 km, can be written in shorthand notation as A) 1.496 × 10 8 km. C) 1.496 × 10 9 km. B) 1.496 × 10 6 km. D) 1.496 × 10 7 km. Ans: A Section: Toolbox A-1 2. The diameter of the hydrogen atom, 0.000,000,000,11 m, can be written in shorthand notation as A) 1.1 × 10 –8 m. B) 1.1 × 10 –10 m. C) 1.1 × 10 –9 m. D) 1.1 × 10 –11 m. Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 3. The mass of the electron, 0.000,000,000,091 kg, can be written in shorthand notation as A) 0.91 × 10 –11 kg. B) 9.1 × 10 –12 kg. C) 9.1 × 10 –11 kg. D) 9.1 × 10 –10 kg. Ans: C Section: Toolbox A-1 4. The mean distance of Saturn from the Sun, 1,427,000,000 km, can be written in shorthand notation as A) 1.427 × 10 6 km. C) 1.427 × 10 7 km. B) 0.1427 × 10 9 km. D) 1.427 × 10 9 km. Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 5. There are 1000 mm in one meter. This means that a distance of 10 mm is A) 1 × 10 –4 m. B) 1 × 10 –2 m. C) 1 × 10 –1 m. D) 1 × 10 –3 m. Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 6. 0.034 meter is A) 3.4 mm. B) 0.34 mm. C) 340 mm. D) 34 mm. Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 7. 10 2 × 10 5 = A) 1,000,000 B) 1,000,000,000 C) 10,000,000 D) 10,000 Ans: C Section: Toolbox A-1 8. 10 0 (10 to the power 0) = A) 0 B) 10 C) undetermined, not a real number D) 1 Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 Page 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 1: Discovering the Night Sky 9. The number 50,000 is written in powers-of-ten notation as A) 5 × 10 4 . B) 5 × 10 5 . C) (50) × 10 –3 = 5 × 10 –2 . D) 5 × 10 3 . Ans: A Section: Toolbox A-1 10. 10 –3 × 10 3 = A) 1/100 B) 0 C) 10,000 D) 1 Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 11. (3 × 10 4 ) 4 = A) 8.1 × 10 17 B) 12 × 10 16 or 1.2 × 10 17 C) 9 × 10 16 D) 8.1 × 10 16 Ans: A Section: Toolbox A-1 12. (1/2) 4 = A) 0.5 B) 6.25 × 10 –2 C) 16 D) 0.125 Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 13. (0.5) 3 = A) 0.125 B) 125 C) 1.25 × 10 –2 D) 1.5 Ans: A Section: Toolbox A-1 14. 10 4 × 10 8 = A) 10 4 B) 10 12 C) 10 14 D) 10 32 Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 15. 10 8 /10 9 = A) 10 1 B) 10 17 C) 10 72 D) 10 –1 Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 16. (8.0 × 10 5 )/(2 × 10 3 ) = A) 0.5 × 10 2 or 50 B) 400 C) 16 × 10 15 D) 4 × 10 –2 Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 17. 10 5 /10 5 = A) 1 B) 10 12 C) 0 D) 10 Ans: A Section: Toolbox A-1 Page 2
Background image of page 2
CHAPTER 1: Discovering the Night Sky 18. 1.5 × 10 4 × 1.5 × 10 –4 = A) 1.5 × 10 0 or 15 B) 1.25 C) 12.5 D) 3.0 Ans: B Section: Toolbox A-1 19. One billionth divided by one millionth is equal to A) 10 –15 B) 10 15 C) 10 –3 D) 10 3 Ans: C Section: Toolbox A-1 20. (2 × 10 3 ) 3 = A) 6 × 10 6 B) 8 × 10 6 C) 6 × 10 9 D) 8 × 10 9 Ans: D Section: Toolbox A-1 21. By what approximate factor, in powers-of-ten notation, is a human being (height about 2 m) larger than the nucleus of a hydrogen atom, or proton (diameter about 10 –15 m)? A)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 06/10/2009 for the course ASTR 1233452657 taught by Professor Siegel during the Spring '09 term at Mesa CC.

Page1 / 57

Chapter_1_test - CHAPTER 1: Discovering the Night Sky 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online