HLT Nova.docx - HLT Nova Course(Spring 2019 HLT 141(002H Introduction to Medical Terminology Test Final Exam Chapters 7-15 Started 2:07 AM Submitted

HLT Nova.docx - HLT Nova Course(Spring 2019 HLT 141(002H...

This preview shows page 1 - 8 out of 42 pages.

HLT Nova Course (Spring 2019) HLT 141 (002H) - Introduction to Medical Terminology Test Final Exam Chapters 7-15 Started 5/1/19 2:07 AM Submitted 5/1/19 3:37 AM Due Date 5/1/19 12:00 PM Status Completed Attempt Score 118 out of 140 points Time Elapsed 1 hour, 29 minutes out of 1 hour and 30 minutes Instructions Chapters 7-15. 1 attempt. 90 minutes. Results Displayed All Answers, Submitted Answers, Correct Answers, Feedback, Incorrectly Answered Questions Question 1 2 out of 2 points A cerebrovascular accident results from a _____________ Selected Answer: a. Lack of oxygen Answers: a. Lack of oxygen b. Lack of cerebrospinal fluid
Image of page 1

Subscribe to view the full document.

c. Increased blood flow d. Overdose narcotics Response Feedback: Correct Question 2 2 out of 2 points The word element "Encephal/o" means __________? Selected Answer: c. Brain Answers: a. Spinal cord b. Weakness c. Brain d. Glue Response Feedback: Correct Question 3 2 out of 2 points The medical term for numbness is ______________? Selected Answer: d.
Image of page 2
Paresthesia Answers: a. Myasthenia b. Neuralgia c. Hemiparesis d. Paresthesia Response Feedback: Correct Question 4 2 out of 2 points ____________is a systemic degenerative disease, including the lack of neurotransmitter inhibits transmission of nerve impulses causing weakness, tremors, facial, and muscle rigidity. Selected Answer: b. Parkinson disease Answers: a. Alzheimer disease b. Parkinson disease c. Schizophrenia d. None of the choices.
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

Response Feedback: Correct Question 5 2 out of 2 points The brain and spinal cord are protected by membranes called ____________? Selected Answer: a. Meninges Answers: a. Meninges b. Neuralgia c. Neurons d. None of the choices. Response Feedback: Correct Question 6 2 out of 2 points Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) is a type of __________? Selected Answer: a. Anxiety disorder Answers: a. Anxiety disorder b. Mood disorder
Image of page 4
c. Psychotic disorder d. None of the above Response Feedback: Correct Question 7 2 out of 2 points Schizophrenia is a type of _________? Selected Answer: c. Psychotic disorder Answers: a. Mood disorder b. Anxiety disorder c. Psychotic disorder d. None of the above Response Feedback: Correct Question 8 2 out of 2 points The suffix "ine" is the __________? Selected Answer: a. Formation of names of chemical substances Answers: a.
Image of page 5

Subscribe to view the full document.

Formation of names of chemical substances b. Enlargement of the thyroid gland. c. Pituitary gland d. None of the choices. Response Feedback: Correct Question 9 2 out of 2 points Which systemic degenerative disease includes a patchy loss of myelin sheath causes leg weakness, double vision, numbness, tingling, and paralysis? Selected Answer: b. Multiple sclerosis Answers: a. Parkinson disease b. Multiple sclerosis c. Alzheimer disease d. None of the above Response Feedback: Correct Question 10 2 out of 2 points
Image of page 6
The suffix -phasia means ____________? Selected Answer: b. Speech Answers: a. Mind b. Speech c. Brain d.
Image of page 7

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 8
  • Spring '13
  • Kot-Jensen

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask 0 bonus questions You can ask 0 questions (0 expire soon) You can ask 0 questions (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes