final exam review.docx - Question 1 10 out of 10 points If...

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 62

This preview shows page 1 - 8 out of 62 pages.

Question 1 10 out of 10 points If you have just eaten, your body secretes ______ to uptake glucose; if you have not eaten all day, your body secretes ______ to promote glycogen breakdown. Selected Answer: D. insulin; glucagon Answers: A. glycogen; insulin B. glucagon; insulin C. growth hormone; glucagon D. insulin; glucagon E. insulin; glycogen Question 2 10 out of 10 points G-protein activates _______ which converts ATP into ______. Selected Answer: D. adenylate cyclase; cAMP Answers: A. cAMP; adenylate cyclase B.
Image of page 1

Subscribe to view the full document.

protein kinase A; cAMP C. cAMP; protein kinase A D. adenylate cyclase; cAMP E. phosphodiesterase; cAMP Question 3 10 out of 10 points The pituitary hormone that causes the kidney to reduce water loss is _______. Selected Answer: C. ADH Answers: A. FSH B. TSH C. ADH D. STH E. MSH Question 4 10 out of 10 points
Image of page 2
Which hormone is NOT produced by the pars distalis of the adenohypophysis? Selected Answer: D. oxytocin Answers: A. FSH B. PRL C. TSH D. oxytocin E. ACTH Question 5 10 out of 10 points When blood glucose levels fall, _______. Selected Answer: B. glucagon is released. Answers: A. insulin is released. B. glucagon is released. C. peripheral cells take up more glucose. D. protein synthesis increases. E. both B and D Question 6 10 out of 10 points
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

Thyroxine and calcitonin are secreted by the _______. Selected Answer: C. thyroid gland Answers: A. gonads B. kidneys C. thyroid gland D. heart E. pituitary gland Question 7 10 out of 10 points The zona glomerulosa of the suprarenal cortex produces _______. Selected Answer: E. mineralocorticoids Answers: A. glucocorticoids B. epinephrine C. androgens D. norepinephrine E. mineralocorticoids Question 8 10 out of 10 points
Image of page 4
Which statement about steroid hormones is false ? Selected Answer: E. Steroid hormones are produced by the suprarenal medulla. Answers: A. Steriod hormones are lipids. B. Steriod hormones bind to receptors within the cell. C. Steriod hormones are produced by reproductive glands. D. Steriod hormones are derived from cholesterol. E. Steroid hormones are produced by the suprarenal medulla. Question 9 10 out of 10 points The pituitary hormone that controls the release of glucocorticoids from the suprarenal cortex is _______. Selected Answer: B. ACTH Answers: A. TSH B. ACTH C. GH D. FSH E. LH Question 10 10 out of 10 points
Image of page 5

Subscribe to view the full document.

The enzyme renin is responsible for the activation of _______. Selected Answer: D. angiotensinogen into angiotensin I Answers: A. angiotensin II into aldosterone B. atrial natriuretic peptide C. angiotensin I into angiontensin II D. angiotensinogen into angiotensin I E. adrenaline Question 1 10 out of 10 points Whole blood for testing in a clinical laboratory is usually collected from _______. Selected Answer: A. a superficial vein Answers: A. a superficial vein B. an arteriole C. a capillary D. a superficial artery E. the heart Question 2 10 out of 10 points
Image of page 6
The process of lymphopoiesis goes on in all of the following organs, except _______.
Image of page 7

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 8
  • Fall '19

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes