Bio Lab Final.docx - Question 1 2 out of 2 points A barrier...

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 19
  • 100% (1) 1 out of 1 people found this document helpful

This preview shows page 1 - 6 out of 19 pages.

Question 1 2 out of 2 points A barrier that allows some molecules to pass through but not others is called a: Selected Answer: c. semi- permeable membrane Answers: a. diffusion grid b. membrane teleporter c. semi- permeable membrane d. transport barrier Question 2 2 out of 2 points In which exercise did you use potatoes, dialysis tubing, and iodine potassium iodide? Selected Answer: a. Exercise 4: Cell structure and function Answers: a. Exercise 4: Cell structure and function b. Exercise 6: Chromosome analysis c. Exercise 5: DNA extraction d. Exercise 2: Chemistry of Life Question 3 2 out of 2 points According to Exercise 6: Chromosome analysis, a person that has 47 total chromosomes in each of their cells has _________, while someone that has 45 chromosomes has _________. Selected Answer: c. trisomy, monosomy Answers: a.
Image of page 1
monosomy, trisomy b. monosomy, disomy c. trisomy, monosomy d. disomy, trisomy Question 4 2 out of 2 points In Exercise 2: Chemistry of Life, what substance dissolved in isopropanol? Selected Answer: b. benzoic acid Answers: a. sucrose b. benzoic acid c. sodium chloride Question 5 2 out of 2 points Individuals with what blood type are considered “universal donors”? “Universal recipients”? Selected Answer: d. O-, AB+ Answers: a. AB-, B+ b. B-, O+ c. O, A+ d. O-, AB+ Question 6
Image of page 2
2 out of 2 points Which lab exercise used Alka-Seltzer tablets? Selected Answer: b. Exercise 1: Scientific method Answers: a. Exercise 5: DNA extraction b. Exercise 1: Scientific method c. Exercise 7: Blood typing d. Exercise 2: Chemistry of Life Question 7 2 out of 2 points What was the earliest chromosomal disorder of humans to be identified? Selected Answer: a. Down syndrome Answers: a. Down syndrome b. Klinefelter syndrome c. Patau syndrome d. Edward’s syndrome Question 8 2 out of 2 points In the exercise where you cut up potato blocks, the blocks represented _____, while the black portion where iodine soaked in represented ______. Selected Answer: c. cells, nutrients Answers: a. organs, metabolism
Image of page 3
b. water molecules, oxygen c. cells, nutrients d. bacteria, starch Question 9 2 out of 2 points Why is a sports drink used (instead of water) to collect cheek cells? Selected Answer: b. because it is isotonic to the cells so they won’t break open Answers: a. because the red color makes the DNA easier to see b. because it is isotonic to the cells so they won’t break open c. because it tastes good d. because the sugar provides more calories for the cells Question 10 2 out of 2 points Did Alka-Seltzer tablets dissolve fastest in hot water, room temperature water, or cold water? Selected Answer: a. Hot water Answers: a. Hot water b. Room temperature water c. Cold water Question 11 2 out of 2 points Catalase is an enzyme found in:
Image of page 4
Selected Answer: b. yeast Answers: a. water b. yeast c.
Image of page 5
Image of page 6

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 19 pages?

  • Fall '19

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors