All Spanish Notes.pdf - Regular Conjugations for Present Preterite Imperfect Future and Subjunctive Tenses Present AR ER IR o amos o emos o imos as \u00e1is

All Spanish Notes.pdf - Regular Conjugations for Present...

This preview shows page 1 - 7 out of 14 pages.

Regular Conjugations for Present, Preterite, Imperfect, Future, and Subjunctive Tenses Present: AR o amos as áis a an Prederit: AR é amos aste asteis ó aron Imperfect: AR aba ábamos abas abais aba aban Future: AR/ER/IR é emos ás éis á án Subjunctive: AR e emos es éis e en ER o emos es éis e en ER/IR í imos iste isteis ieron ER/IR ía íamos ías íais ía ían é emos ás éis á án ER/IR a amos as áis a an IR o imos es ís e en
Present Tense Irregular Verbs Irregular Verbs Ser soy somos eres sois es son Estar estoy estamos estás estáis está están Ir voy vamos vas vais va van Dar doy damos das dais da dan Ver veo vemos ves veis ve ven Oír oigo oímos oyes oís oye oyen Go-Go Verbs (ONLY in the “Yo” Form) Decir = Digo Venir = Vengo Tener = Tengo Caer = Caigo Oír = Oigo Hacer = Hago Poner = Pongo Salir = Salgo Traer = Traigo Seguir = Sigo Satisfacer = Satisfago Extinguir (se) = Extingo Conseguir = Consigo Componer = Compongo Mantener = Mantengo Other “Yo” Form Changes Saber = Sé Conocer = Conozco Dar = Doy Ver = Veo Haber = ONLY use ‘Hay”
Prederit Tense Irregular Verbs Irregular Verbs Ir & Ser (aka the identical twins) fui fuimos fuiste fuisteis fue fueron Ver (aka the fraternal twins) vi vimos viste visteis vio vieron Dar (aka the fraternal twins) di dimos diste disteis dio dieron Hacer hice hicimos hiciste hicisteis hizo hicieron Irregular Stems e imos iste isteis o ieron Estar = Estuv- Poder = Pud- Poner = Pus- Saber = Sup- Tener = Tuv- Querer = Quis- Venir = Vin- Hacer = Hic- Andar = Anduv- Caber = Cup- Haber = ONLY use ‘Hubo’ (In 3rd Person Plural, Use ‘eron’) Decir = Dij- Traer = Traj- Producir = Produj- Conducir = Conduj- Spelling Changers (The “i” in 3rd person singular & plural changes to a “y”) (In all forms, the first “i’ gets an accent) (ex. caer & leer) -ímos -íste -ísteis -yó -yeron Car, Gar, and Zar (ONLY in the “Yo” Form) Car = qué Gar = gué Zar = cé Stem Changers (E to I & O to U) (ONLY IR verbs stem change) (ONLY stem change in the 3rd person singular and plural) Advertir Conseguir Competir Decir Divertirse Hervir Invertir Pedir Preferir Repetir Reír Servir Seguir Sugerir Vestirse Morir Dormir
Imperfect Tense Irregular Verbs Irregular Verbs Ir iba íbamos ibas ibais iba iban Ser era éramos eras erais era eran Ver veía veíamos veías veíais veía veían
Future Tense Irregular Verbs *For regular verbs: use the infinitive + correct conjugation endings* (ex. hablar = hablará) Irregular Verbs Decir = Dir- Hacer = Har- Poder = Podr- Poner = Pondr- Salir = Saldr- Tener = Tendr- Venir = Vendr- Querer = Querr- Saber = Sabr- Caber = Cabr- Valer = Valdr- Haber = ONLY use ‘Habrá’
Subjunctive Tense Irregular Verbs Irregular Verbs Dar demos des

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture