BC_MC_Test_18_ans

BC_MC_Test_18_ans - Chapter 18 BUILDING CAREERS AND WRITING...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
287 Chapter 18 BUILDING CAREERS AND WRITING RÉSUMÉS Multiple Choice 1. Generally speaking, most employers prefer to look for job candidates a. at college job fairs. b. within their own organization or through referrals from people they trust. c. who have posted their résumés online. d. through an outside consulting firm. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 550; TYPE: concept 2. Regardless of a candidate’s work experience, the prime source of jobs in general appears to be a. personal contacts. b. online job posting services. c. college job fairs. d. all of the above equally. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 550; TYPE: application 3. Approximately ____ percent of all job openings in the U.S. are never advertised. a. 10 b. 30 c. 80 d. 90 ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 551; TYPE: concept 4. Applicant tracking systems help employers by a. charting each applicant’s progress through the hiring process. b. mapping out promising career paths for each applicant. c. sifting through the hundreds or thousands of résumés they receive each year. d. doing all of the above. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 551; TYPE: application
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
288 5. Major job boards such as Monster.com and CareerBuilder.com have made it a. impossible to find good jobs in a specific area. b. virtually impossible not to find a job you like. c. far easier to stand out from the crowd of other applicants. d. much more difficult to stand out from other applicants. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 551; TYPE: concept 6. The hidden job market is a. a list of jobs published only in specialized journals. b. made up of jobs available only to applicants of a certain age. c. made up of all the job openings that are never advertised. d. none of the above. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 551; TYPE: application 7. When conducting a job search, you can use the World Wide Web to a. look for job openings. b. respond to job openings. c. research various companies. d. do all of the above. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 553; TYPE: application 8. As part of your search for employment you should a. research specific companies. b. check websites and newspapers for job openings. c. network. d. do all of the above. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: easy; PAGE: 553; TYPE: application 9. The purpose of a résumé is to a. induce the reader to hire you. b. list all your skills and abilities. c. get you an interview. d. take the place of an application letter. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 556; TYPE: concept
Background image of page 2
289 10. A typical recruiter devotes ___________ to each résumé before tossing it into either the “maybe” pile or the “reject” pile. a. 45 seconds b. 2 minutes c. 5 minutes d. 10 minutes ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: difficult; PAGE: 566; TYPE: concept 11. The primary difference between a résumé and a CV is that the CV is likely to be __________ than the résumé. a. shorter
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/06/2009 for the course BUS BAM316 taught by Professor Na during the Spring '09 term at 東京大学.

Page1 / 17

BC_MC_Test_18_ans - Chapter 18 BUILDING CAREERS AND WRITING...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online