Chapter 21 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ coal is...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) __________ coal is typically found only in association with tightly folded strata. A) Anthracite B) Peat C) Lignite D) Bituminous Answer: A Diff: 1 2) Cap rock and reservoir strata refer to accumulations of __________. A) sedimentary iron ore B) petroleum C) oil shale D) bedded rock salt Answer: B Diff: 1 3) __________ is too soft to be used as an abrasive for steel, glasses, and most silicate rocks. A) Corundum B) Diamond C) Calcite D) Garnet Answer: C Diff: 1 4) Comparatively speaking, the United States uses energy fuels and minerals __________. A) so efficiently that only domestic coal, petroleum, and minerals are utilized B) less efficiently than other technologically advanced countries C) very efficiently, so consumption per person is below that in less industrialized countries like Brazil and Mexico D) about equally as efficient as other technologically advanced countries Answer: B Diff: 1 5) __________ is a nonrenewable resource. A) Solar power B) Water C) Petroleum D) Timber Answer: C Diff: 1 6) The world's largest plant for generating electricity from tides is __________.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) along the coast of California just north of San Francisco B) in the Rance River estuary, Brittany, along the Atlantic coast of France C) along the mouth of the Amazon River in Brazil D) in the Netherlands along the Rhine River delta Answer: B Diff: 1 7) Vein- or fissure-filling deposits of lead and zinc minerals would be more common in __________. A) impactites and shattered rock of a meteorite impact zone B) rocks of a contact-metamorphic zone formed around a shallow, granite pluton C) rocks formed in a deep, high-grade, regional-metamorphic zone D) rhyolitic lava flows interbedded with pyroclastics Answer: B Diff: 1 8) Ore deposits of __________ form by prolonged, intense, tropical weathering of specific kinds of bedrock. A) silver B) mercury C) aluminum D) magnesium Answer: C Diff: 1 9) Chemical decomposition of __________ produces acidic soil waters that can cause secondary enrichment in copper and in other ore deposits. A) calcite B) quartz C) bauxite D) pyrite Answer: D Diff: 1 10) Bauxite is an ore of __________. A) iron B) tin C) gold D) aluminum Answer: D Diff: 1 11) Detrital grains of __________ are not likely to be concentrated in placer deposits. A) native gold B) diamond
Background image of page 2
C) corundum D) gypsum Answer: D Diff: 1 12) The Geysers and Larderello are __________ facilities in California and Italy, respectively. A) geothermal power B) hydroelectric C) copper mining D) diamond mining Answer: A Diff: 1 13) __________ are both calcium-bearing minerals. A) Calcite and gypsum B) Bauxite and kaolin C) Quartz and plagioclase D) Halite and sylvite Answer: A Diff: 1 14) Which one of the following is a false statement concerning the Bingham Canyon mine? A) is the largest, open-pit copper mine in North America
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/16/2009 for the course GEOL 100 taught by Professor Johntrib during the Spring '09 term at Maastricht.

Page1 / 12

Chapter 21 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ coal is...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online