Chapter 20 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Fetch refers to...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Fetch refers to __________. A) a large expanse of open water over which the wind blows and generates waves B) ocean currents moving parallel to the beach C) the rotational movements of water particles beneath a passing, surface wave D) the beachfront area where rapid erosion is taking place Answer: A Diff: 1 2) A deep-water wave exists when __________. A) the wavelength exceeds one-half the water depth B) the wavelength exceeds one-half the wave height C) the water depth exceeds one-half the wavelength D) the wave height exceeds the water depth Answer: C Diff: 1 3) Water movement and sand transport parallel to the beach are fundamentally caused by __________. A) strong, offshore winds creating a pileup of water along the beach front B) deep-water waves breaking offshore C) waves impinging obliquely onto a beach D) a long fetch parallel to the beach Answer: C Diff: 1 4) Swash and backwash describe __________. A) movements of water and sand as waves break along a beach B) the oscillatory movement of water beneath a passing wave C) the swirling action and sand movements produced when a shallow water wave impinges on the bottom D) the forward and backward water movements as storm waves reflect from a seawall or groin Answer: A Diff: 1 5) How does refraction affect the crest and trough orientations of incoming waves along a beach? A) as the waves move into shallower water, the angle between the wave crests (troughs) and the shoreline increases B) as the waves move into shallower water, the angle between the wave crests (troughs) and the shoreline decreases Answer: B Diff: 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
__________ are built more or less parallel to the beach. A) Jetties B) Seawalls C) Groins D) Breakers Answer: B Diff: 1 7) Over the past few thousand years, how, if at all, has sea level been changing? A) It has fallen about 10 inches per century. B) It has risen about 10 centimeters per century. C) It has remained about the same. D) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 8) How can crashing, collapsing, storm waves generate explosive forces and stresses on rocky outcrops and manmade structures? A) pressurized water and compressed air are driven into cracks and fissures B) backwash breaks out blocks of rock or concrete and carries them out to deeper water C) oscillating, refractive waves shake the hard materials into small fragments D) all of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 9) Increasing quantities of __________ will eventually produce global warming. A) carbon dioxide B) ozone C) water vapor D) volcanic aerosols Answer: A Diff: 1 10) Erosional retreat of a __________ leads to enlargement and extension of a wave-cut platform in the inland direction. A) wave-cut cliff B) wave-cut barrier beach C) wave-cut tombolo D) offshore, wave-cut, breakwater bar Answer: A Diff: 1 11) How are spits, hooks, and baymouth bars formed? A) A headland is eroded and the sand is deposited in an offshore basin.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 15

Chapter 20 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Fetch refers to...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online