Chapter 19 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which one of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which one of the following statements is true? A) Desert landscapes are monotonous, relatively flat areas covered to various depths with sand. B) Deserts and dry lands are concentrated in areas of ascending air masses and relatively low atmospheric pressures. C) Despite infrequent rainfalls, erosional and depositional features of running water are important in desert landscapes. D) Rainshadow deserts occur where air masses descend after first having risen to cross a mountain range. Answer: C Diff: 1 2) __________ have rainfall amounts and soil moisture contents between those of true deserts and humid lands. A) Tundras B) Steppes C) Sundras D) Sabkhas Answer: B Diff: 1 3) Most dry lands lie between __________ degrees north and south of the equator. A) 40 and 50 B) 20 and 30 C) 5 and 10 D) 0 and 5 Answer: B Diff: 1 4) Which one of the following statements concerning rock weathering is true? A) Warm temperatures and high soil moisture contents accelerate chemical weathering. B) Low temperatures and high soil moisture contents accelerate chemical weathering but inhibit mechanical weathering. C) Warm temperatures and low soil moisture contents both promote rapid rates of mechanical weathering. D) Temperature has no effect on rock weathering. Answer: A Diff: 1 5) A __________ is an intermittent stream channel in the dry land areas of the western United States. A) rivulet B) playa C) rill
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) wash Answer: D Diff: 1 6) __________ refers to the "bouncing" mode of sand transport in a windstorm or stream. A) Saltation B) Ventifaction C) Siltation D) Deflation Answer: A Diff: 1 7) Which one of the following will effectively limit further deflation in a given area? A) sea level B) desert pavement C) a hanging valley D) the repose level Answer: B Diff: 1 8) Which one of the following statements is correct? A) Alluvial fans typically rim desert valleys; playas form in the lowest, interior parts of the valleys. B) Inselbergs are low, circular depressions on gently sloping pediments and bajadas. C) Playas are typically covered with gravel-sized desert pavement and loess deposits. D) Saline sediments and evaporites are common in inselbergs and pediments of desert landscapes. Answer: A Diff: 1 9) In which area would surface water most effectively infiltrate into the local groundwater system? A) a stream in a steep-sided, bedrock canyon in the mountains B) streams flowing in the numerous channels of an alluvial fan C) a playa lake with a thick mud bottom D) All of the above would promote infiltration. Answer: B Diff: 1 10) Which of the following characteristics would suggest geologically recent, fault uplift of a desert mountain range? A) flat, upland surfaces, steep slopes and small alluvial fans B) extensive pediments and bajadas and small, deep playas C) inselbergs, extensive pediments and flat valley floors D) steep playas with extensive, bedrock alluvial fans and numerous sand dunes Answer: A
Background image of page 2
Diff: 2 11) How is desert pavement formed? A) Deflation removes the coarse fragments leaving behind a layer of loess.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 13

Chapter 19 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which one of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online