Chapter 13 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) In the 1870s, the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) In the 1870s, the __________ was involved in the first far-reaching, comprehensive study of Earth's oceans. A) H.M.S. Moonbeam B) H.M.S. Bismarck C) H.M.S. Challenger D) H.M.S. Brit Answer: C Diff: 1 2) Water depths and seafloor topography are now routinely determined by __________. A) ship-mounted, optical-fiber satellite uplink systems B) computerized, satellite-mounted, parallel transponder systems C) ship-mounted echo sounders D) by satellite-linked, laser reflector systems Answer: C Diff: 1 3) Geologically, __________ are actually submerged parts of the continents. A) coastal guyots B) continental shelves C) continental trenches D) abyssal plains Answer: B Diff: 1 4) The __________ lies at the base of the continental slope. A) offshore shelf B) off-slope reef C) continental rift D) continental rise Answer: D Diff: 1 5) Submarine canyons found on the continental slope and rise are believed to have been created __________. A) by rivers during the ice age B) by faulting C) because of a plate plunging into the mantle D) none of these Answer: D Diff: 1 6) Which one of the following would most likely be covered with thick turbidite layers? A) axial rift zone of an active mid-ocean spreading center
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) upper part of a steep, narrow, submarine canyon C) deep-sea fan at the base of a continental slope D) ocean floor around a conical-shaped seamount Answer: C Diff: 1 7) Which of the following is NOT true of deep ocean trenches? A) They are long and narrow depressions. B) They are sites where plates plunge back into the mantle. C) They are geologically very stable. D) They may act as sediment traps. Answer: C Diff: 1 8) Seamounts __________. A) are a special type of oceanic trench B) are volcanoes that form on the ocean floor C) form only in the Pacific Ocean basin D) are submarine canyons found near Australia Answer: B Diff: 1 9) "Black smokers" are associated with __________. A) oceanic ridges B) metal-rich sulfide deposits C) hot water D) all of these Answer: D Diff: 1 10) __________ marks the edge of a continent. A) An offshore, barrier island system B) The lowest part of the continental slope C) The center of an abyssal plain D) The highest part of the continental shelf Answer: B Diff: 1 11) The gently sloping submerged surface extending from the shoreline toward the deep ocean is termed the __________. A) continental shelf B) continental slope C) continental rise D) submarine canyon Answer: A
Background image of page 2
Diff: 1 12) Which one of the following is not connected in any way with submarine, hot spring vents? A) sediment rich in metallic sulfides B) ecological communities living without photosynthesis C) thick turbidites on the continental rise D) black smokers on a mid-ocean ridge Answer: C Diff: 1 13) Which one of the following would typically have the widest continental shelf? A) a tectonically passive, trailing continental margin
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/16/2009 for the course GEOL 100 taught by Professor Johntrib during the Spring '09 term at Maastricht.

Page1 / 10

Chapter 13 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) In the 1870s, the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online