Chapter 8 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following forms at the highest grade of regional metamorphism? A) hornfels B) schist C) slate D) phyllite Answer: B Diff: 1 2) What platy, parallel, mineral grains are the most visual aspect of foliated metamorphic rocks? A) micas B) feldspars C) carbonates D) quartz Answer: A Diff: 1 3) What major change occurs during metamorphism of limestone to marble? A) calcite grains grow larger and increase in size B) clays crystallize to micas, forming a highly foliated, mica-rich rock C) limestone grains react to form quartz and feldspars D) calcite grains are dissolved away leaving only marble crystals Answer: A Diff: 1 4) Which low-grade metamorphic rock, composed of extremely fine-sized mica and other mineral grains, typically exhibits well-developed rock cleavage? A) schist B) hornfels C) quartzite D) slate Answer: D Diff: 1 Please match the rock with the appropriate description. A. hornfels B. marble C. gneiss D. phyllite 5) _____ forms by contact metamorphism of mudstones and shales Answer: Diff: 1 6) _____ foliated, fine-grained metamorphic rock formed from mudstone and shale Answer:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Diff: 1 7) _____ nonfoliated metamorphic rock consisting mostly of calcite Answer: Diff: 1 8) _____ coarse-grained, metamorphic rock with alternating bands or stringers of light and dark minerals Answer: Diff: 1 9) __________ is thought to form by partial melting and in situ crystallization of the melted portion. A) Magmatite B) Magnetite C) Migmatite D) Megatite Answer: C Diff: 1 10) Tektites originate in what metamorphic environment? A) low pressure and high temperature associated with volcanism B) high temperatures associated with meteorite impacts C) very high pressures and temperatures associated with deep subduction D) high temperatures and shearing stresses in an oceanic-crust transform fault Answer: B Diff: 1 11) Which one of the following is not likely to be genetically associated with impact of an asteroid or large meteorite? A) tektites B) blueschists C) coesite D) impact crater Answer: B Diff: 1 12) Which of the following statements concerning slate is not true? A) forms from shales and mudstones B) has abundant, coarse-grained mica C) rock cleavage is common D) sedimentary features may be visible Answer: B Diff: 1
Background image of page 2
13) __________ is a strong, parallel alignment of coarse mica flakes and/or of different mineral bands in a metamorphic rock. A) Rock cleavage B) Foliation C) Stress streaking D) Marbleizing Answer: B Diff: 1 14) __________ is a nonfoliated rock formed by contact metamorphism of a shale or mudstone. A) Schist B) Marble C) Gneiss D) Hornfels Answer: D Diff: 1 15) Which of the following would exhibit sheared and mechanically fragmented rocks? A) fault movements at shallow depths
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 11

Chapter 8 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online