Chapter 2 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ was a flora that...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple-Choice Questions 1) __________ was a flora that was widely distributed throughout the once contiguous, late Paleozoic, Southern Hemisphere landmass. A) Granopteris B) Monastarious C) Glossopteris D) Mesosaurus Answer: C Diff: 1 2) In the early part of the 20th century, __________ argued forcefully for continental drift. A) Karl Wagner B) Peter Rommel C) Alfred Wegener D) Bill Kohl Answer: C Diff: 1 3) The former, late Paleozoic super continent is known as __________. A) Pandomonia B) Pancakea C) Pangaea D) Panatopia Answer: C Diff: 1 4) Today, __________ is in about the same geographic position as during late Paleozoic time. A) India B) South America C) Australia D) Antarctica Answer: D Diff: 1 5) Which of the following paleoclimatic evidence supports the idea of the late Paleozoic super continent in the Southern Hemisphere? A) lithified loess (wind-blown) deposits in the deserts of Chile, Australia, and Africa B) tillites (rocks formed by glaciers) in South Africa and South America C) thick sediments in the Amazon and Congo deltas of South America and Africa D) cold water fossils in the deep-water sediments of the South Atlantic abyssal plain Answer: B Diff: 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6) The __________ is an example of an active, continent-continent collision? A) Arabian Peninsula slamming into North Africa under the Red Sea B) westward movement of the South American plate over the Nazca plate C) northern movement of Baja California and a sliver of western California toward the Hawaiian Islands D) northward movement of India into Eurasia Answer: D Diff: 1 7) Pull-apart, rift zones are generally associated with a __________ plate boundary. A) transform B) divergent C) convergent D) all plate boundaries Answer: B Diff: 1 8) The temperature below which magnetic material can retain a permanent magnetization is called the __________. A) Darcy temperature B) Vine temperature C) Bullard point D) Curie point Answer: D Diff: 1 9) Deep-focus earthquakes, those between 300 and 700 kilometers below the surface, occur only in association with __________. A) subduction zones B) mid-ocean ridges C) transform faults D) hot spots Answer: A Diff: 1 10) A very long-lived magma source located deep in the mantle is called a __________. A) magma welt B) basalt spout C) melt well D) hot spot Answer: D Diff: 1 11) Linear, magnetic patterns associated with mid-ocean ridges are configured as __________.
Background image of page 2
A) concentric circles about a rising plume of hot, mantle rocks and magma B) reversed magnetizations along the rift valleys and normal magnetizations along the ridge C) normal and reversed magnetized strips roughly parallel to the ridge D) normal and reversed magnetized strips roughly perpendicular to the ridge axis Answer: C Diff: 1 12) The __________ is (are) a logical evolutionary analog of the African Rift Valleys ten million years from now.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

Chapter 2 - Multiple-Choice Questions 1) _ was a flora that...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online