15-de-thi-thu-thpt-quoc-giamon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an-giai-thich-chi-tiet.doc - VnDoc T\u1ea3i t\u00e0i li\u1ec7u v\u0103n b\u1ea3n ph\u00e1p lu\u1eadt bi\u1ec3u m\u1eabu mi\u1ec5n ph\u00ed

15-de-thi-thu-thpt-quoc-giamon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an-giai-thich-chi-tiet.doc

This preview shows page 1 out of 286 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 286 pages?

Unformatted text preview: VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ 01 SECTION A (8 points): Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. wicked B. watched C. stopped D. cooked Question 2: A. head B. bread C. clean D. lead Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. familiar B. impatient C. uncertain D. arrogant Question 4: A. disappear B. arrangement C. opponent D. contractual Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: There is too much A. greediness in this world. B. greed C. greedy D. greedness Question 6: - "That's a very nice skirt you're wearing." -“ ” A. How a compliment! B. That's all right. C. It's nice of you to say so. D. I like you said so. Question 7: are the formal rules of correct or polite behavior among people using the Internet. A. Traffic rules B. Family rules C. Codes of etiquettes D. Codes of netiquettes Question 8: - " " - "Yes, of course. " A. You won't help me this time. B. You'd better give me one hand. C. I don't think I'll need your help. D. Could you give me a hand? Question 9: UNICEF supports and funds for the most disadvantaged children all over the world. 1 VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí A. presents B. assists C. provides D. offers Question 10: He would win the race if he his brother's example and trained harder. A. repeated B. set C. answered D. followed Question 11: "Excuse me. Where is the office of OXFAM located?" A. leading B. head C. central D. summit Question 12: The doctors know that it is very difficult to save the patient's life, they will try their best. A. but B. although C. despite D. however Question 13: I am sending you my curriculum vitae you will have a chance to study it before our interview. A. so that B. because C. for D. since Question 14: Everybody in the house woke up when the burglar alarm A. went out B. went off . C. came about D. rang off C. don't you D. haven't you Question 15: Have a piece of chocolate, ? A. do you B. would you Question 16: By the time you come here tomorrow, the work . A. will have been finishing B. will be finishing C. will have been finished D. will be finished Question 17: If you put your money in a bank now, you may get 12%___________annually. A. interest B. profit C. money D. income Question 18: I can’t possibly lend you any more money, it is quite out of the A. order B. practice C. place . D. question Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Such problems as haste and inexperience are a universal feature of youth. A. marked B. separated C. shared D. hidden Question 20: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we do not want to leave. A. loved the surroundings B. planted many trees in the surroundings C. possessed by the surroundings D. haunted by the surroundings Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in 2 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: He is a typical optimist, always looking on the bright side of everything. A. pessimist B. introvert C. extrovert D. activist Question 22: When I was going shopping yesterday, I accidentally met one of my old friends in high school. A. by far B. by heart C. by chance D. on purpose Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks from 30 to 39. The universal symbol of the Internet era communications, the @ sign used in e-mail addresses to signify the word 'at', is (23) a 500-year-old invention of Italian merchants, a Rome academic has revealed. Giorgio Stabile, a science professor at La Sapienza University, claims to have stumbled on the earliest known example of the symbol's use, as a(n) (24) measure of weight or volume. He says the of a sign represents an amphora, a measure of capacity based on the terracotta jars used to transport grain and liquid in the ancient Mediterranean world. The professor unearthed toe ancient symbol in the course of research for a visual history of the 20th century, to be published by the Treccani Encyclopedia. The first (25) instance of its use, he says, occurred in a letter written by a Florentine merchant on May 4, 1536. He says the sign made its way along trade routes to northern Europe, where it came to represent 'at the price of’, its contemporary accountancy meaning. Professor Stabile believes that Italian banks may possess even earlier documents (26) the symbol lying forgotten in their archives. The oldest example could be of great value. It could be used (27) publicity purposes and to enhance the prestige of the institution that owned it, he says. The race is on between the mercantile world and the banking world to see who has the oldest documentation of @. Question 23: A. actually B. truly C. essentially D. accurately Question 24: A. proof B. sign C. evidence D. indication Question 25: A. known B. knowing C. knowable D. knowledgeable Question 26: A. taking B. carrying C. delivering D. bearing Question 27: A. on B. for C. with D. by 3 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 40 to 49. A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater lake, one of the world's largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warmed by geothermal heat from the earth's core. The thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from the frigid temperatures on the surface. The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; the satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake. The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas. The downside of the discovery, however, lies in the difficulty of conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated samples from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this. Question 28: What is true of Lake Vostok? A. It is completely frozen. B. It is a saltwater lake. C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice. D. It is heated by the sun. Question 29: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it . A. was conducted by air B. made use of radio waves C. could not determine the lake's exact size D. was controlled by a satellite Question 30: It can be inferred from the passage that the ice would not be flat if A. there were no lake underneath B. the lake were not so big C. Antarctica were not so cold D. radio waves were not used . 4 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu Question 31: The word "microbes" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the following? A. Pieces of dust B. Tiny bubbles C. Tiny organisms D. Rays of light Question 32: Lake Vostok is potentially important to scientists because it A. can be studied using radio waves B. may contain uncontaminated microbes C. may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light D. has already been contaminated Question 33: The last paragraph suggests that scientists should be aware of A. further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica B. problems with satellite-borne radar equipment C. ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it D. the harsh climate of Antarctica Question 34: The purpose of the passage is to . A. explain how Lake Vostok was discovered B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 50 to 59. Perhaps the most striking quality of satiric literature is its freshness and its originality of perspective. Satire itself, however, rarely offers original ideas. Instead, it presents the familiar in a new form. Satirists do not offer the world new philosophies. What they do is look at familiar conditions from a perspective that makes these conditions seem foolish, harmful, or affected. Satire jars us out of complacence into a pleasantly shocked realization that many of the values we unquestioningly accept are false. Don Quixote makes chivalry seem absurd; Brave New World ridicules the pretensions of science; A Modest Proposal dramatizes starvation by advocating cannibalism. None of these ideas is original. Chivalry was suspect before Cervantes, humanists objected to the claims of pure science before Aldous Huxley, and people were aware of famine before Swift. It was not the originality of the idea that made these satires popular. It was the manner of expression, the satiric method, that made them interesting and entertaining. Satires are read because they are aesthetically satisfying works of art, not because they are morally wholesome or 5 VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí ethically instructive. They are stimulating and refreshing because with commonsense briskness they brush away illusions and secondhand opinions. With spontaneous irreverence, satire rearranges perspectives, scrambles familiar objects into incongruous juxtaposition, and speaks in a personal idiom instead of abstract platitude. Satire exists because there is need for it. It has lived because readers appreciate a refreshing stimulus, an irreverent reminder that they live in a world of platitudinous thinking, cheap moralizing, and foolish philosophy. Satire serves to prod people into an awareness of truth, though rarely to any action on behalf of truth. Satire tends to remind people that much of what they see, hear, and read in popular media is sanctimonious, sentimental, and only partially true. Life resembles in only a slight degree the popular image of it. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Difficulties of writing satiric literature. B. Popular topics of satire. C. New philosophies emerging from satiric literature. D. Reasons for the popularity of satire. Question 36: Don Quixote, Brave New World, and A Modest Proposal are cited by the author as . A. classic satiric works B. a typical approach to satire C. best satirists of all times D. good critiques by satirists Question 37: What satires fascinates readers is how . A. ideas are expressed B. ideas are organized C. realistic they are D. plots are created Question 38: Which of the following can be found in satiric literature? A. Newly emerging philosophies. B. Odd combinations of objects and ideas. C. Abstract discussion of morals and ethics. D. Wholesome characters who are unselfish. Question 39: According to the passage, there is a need for satire because people need to be . A. informed about new scientific developments B. exposed to original philosophies when they are formulated C. reminded that popular ideas may often be inaccurate D. told how they can be of service to their communities Question 40: The word "refreshing" in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to A. popular B. revitalizing C. common . D. awakening Question 41: The word "sanctimonious" may be new to you. It most probably means " " in 6 VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí this context. A. exaggerated B. good C. educational D. moderate Question 42: The various purposes of satire include all of the following EXCEPT . A. introducing readers to unfamiliar situations B. brushing away illusions C. reminding readers of the truth D. exposing false values Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined, part that needs correction. Question 43: Please remain in your assign seats until the instructor dismisses the class. A B C D Question 44: Employees who haven't seen the new regulations often ask for unnecessary questions; instead A B C they should ask for a copy of the regulations and read them. D Question 45: The nutritionist told him to avoid eating lots of carbohydrates, focus having more protein-rich foods A B C and green vegetables, and drink at least eight glasses of water a day. D Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 46: You don’t try to work hard. You will fail in the exam. A. Unless you don’t try to work hard, you will fail in the exam. B. Unless you try to work hard, you won’t fail in the exam. C. Unless you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam. D. Unless do you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam. Question 47: Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it. A. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it. B. As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it. C. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep without it. D. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it. 7 VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions or indicate the correct answer to each of them. Question 48: He decided not to go to university and went to work in a restaurant. A. Despite of going to university he went to work in a restaurant. B. He went to work in a restaurant instead of going to university. C. Instead of going to university, he went to work in a restaurant. D. He decided to go to work in a restaurant because he liked it. Question 49: The secret to success is hard work. A. Working hard ensures success. B. If you keep your work secret, you will succeed. C. One cannot succeed if he has secrets. D. One must work hard to keep secrets. Câu 50: Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye. A. I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye. B. I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye. C. The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye. D. I left without saying goodbye as I didn’t want to disturb the meeting. ĐÁP ÁN SECTION A 1A 11B 21A 31C 41A 2C 12A 22D 32B 42A 3D 13A 23A 33C 43B 4A 14B 24D 34D 44B 5B 15A 25A 35D 45B 6C 16C 26D 36A 46C 7D 17A 27B 37A 47C 8D 18D 28C 38B 48B 9C 19C 29D 39C 49A 10D 20A 30A 40D 50D GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT 8 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biu mẫu Question 1: Chọn A wicked /’wikid/ (adj): xấu xa, độc ác Eg: That woman is wicked. – Người phụ nữ đó rất độc ác. watched /wɔtʃt/ (v): nhìn, theo dõi, quan sát (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động) Eg: The suspect is watched by the police. – Kẻ tình nghi bị công an theo dõi. stopped /stɔpt/ (v): ngừng, nghỉ, ngăn chặn (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động) Eg: He stopped in the middle of a sentence. – Anh ấy ngừng lại ở giữa câu. cooked /kukt/ (v): nấu chín, giả mạo (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động) Eg: The president cooked in the last year election: Tổng thống đã gian lận trong kì bầu cử năm ngoái. Chỉ từ wicked có ed phát âm là /id/, các từ còn lại ed phát âm là /t/ nên đáp án chính xác là A Question 2: Chọn C head /hed/ (n): cái đầu, đầu óc, năng khiếu, vị trí đứng đầu Eg: She has a good head for mathematics: Cô ấy có năng khiếu về toán học. bread /bred/ (n): bánh mì Eg: Tom often has a loaf of bread and a cup of coffee for his breakfast. – Tom thường ăn sáng bằng một ổ bánh mì và một cốc cà phê. clean /kli: n/ (adj): sạch sẽ, thẳng, không nham nhở Eg: A sharp knife makes a clean cut: Dao bén cắt thẳng. lead /li: d/ hoặc /led/ (v): dẫn dắt, đứng đầu, dẫn đến Eg: Good command leads to victory: Sự chỉ huy giỏi dẫn đến thắng lợi. Từ lead phát âm là /led/ khi là động từ ở thời quá khứ. Chỉ từ clean phát âm là /i: /, các t ừ còn l ại phát âm là /e/ nên đáp án chính xác là C Question 3: Chọn D familiar /fә’miljeә/ (adj): thân thuộc, thông thường Eg: I am not familiar with place names in this region: Tôi không rành các địa danh ở vùng này lắm. impatient /im’peiʃәnt/ (adj): thiếu kiên nhẫn, nóng vội, không chịu đựng được Eg: He is impatient of reproof: Anh ấy không chịu đựng được sự quở trách. uncertain /ᴧn’sә: tn/ (adj): không chắc chắn, không kiên định, không đáng tin cậy Eg: Even the manager is uncertain about the company’s future: Ngay cả giám đốc cũng không chắc 9 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu chắn về tương lai của công ty. arrogant /’ ӕә r g ә/nt(adj): kiêu căng, ngạo mạn Eg: He was so arrogant that he did not listen to anyone’s advice: Anh ta quá kiêu căng đến nỗi không lắng nghe lời khuyên của bất kì ai. Chỉ từ arrogant có trọng âm là âm đầu. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đều ở âm thứ hai nên đáp án chính xác là D Question 4: Chọn A disappear /disә’piә/ (v): biến đi, biến mất Eg: She disappeared without telling anyone : Cô ấy biến mất mà không nói với ai câu nào. arrangement /ə'reɪ nd ʒm әnt/ (n): sự sắp xếp, sự hòa giải Eg: make my own arrangements (tự tôi thu xếp) opponent /ə'pounənt/ (n): đối thủ, kẻ thù hoặc (adj): phản đối, chống lại Eg: a political opponent (đối thủ chính trị) contractual /kɒn’træktʃʊəl/ (adj): bằng hợp đồng, bằng giao kèo, bằng khế ước, được sắp đặt Eg: Asians, on the other hand, believe in contractual marriage: Trái lại, người châu Á tin vào hôn nhân được sắp đặt Chỉ từ disappear có trọng âm là âm thứ ba. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đ ều ở âm th ứ hai nên đáp án chính xác là A Question 5: Chọn B Greed (n) (lòng tham) Loại C vì greedy (a) (tham lam). Question 6: Chọn C Đáp án C đúng vì là một trong những câu đáp thông dụng khi được người khác khen về việc gì. Đáp án A sai vì “How” phải đi cùng tính từ, không th ể theo sau b ằng m ột danh t ừ nh ư a compliment. Đáp án B sai vì chỉ thích hợp để đáp lại lời cảm ơn hoặc xin lỗi. Đáp án D sai vì câu đáp này không được lịch s ự và trên thực t ế không ai dùng câu này đ ể đáp l ại một lời khen trong những tình huống thông thường. Question 7: Chọn D Codes of netiquettes từ có nghĩa là phép lịch sự giữa những người sử dụng Internet để trao đổi thư từ hoặc thông tin (the rules of correct or polite behaviour among people using the Internet). Traffic rules: luật lệ giao thông Family rules: luật lệ trong gia đình Codes of etiquettes: phép lịch sự ứng xử trong xã hội 10 miễn phí VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu Question 8: Chọn D Chúng ta thường dùng câu Yes, of course để bày tỏ sự sẵn lòng khi người khác nhờ việc gì đó vì thế đáp án thích hợp là D: Bạn giúp tôi một tay nhé? Question 9: Chọn C Đáp án A và ...
View Full Document

  • Fall '19

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture