02_TestBank_TB

Biology: Concepts and Connections

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Biology: Concepts and Connections, 5e (Campbell) Chapter 2: The Chemical Basis of Life 1) Which one of the following statements is false about the noxious alkaloid chemical used by rattlebox moths? A) The chemical originally comes from a plant eaten by the rattlebox moth caterpillar. B) Only males obtain the chemical from plants. C) During mating, males transfer to the female an extra dose of the chemical. D) During the courtship dance, males release into the air puffs of a chemical derived from the alkaloid to help a female assess how much alkaloid he has. E) All of the choices are true. Answer: B Topic: Introduction Skill: Factual Recall 2) Which one of the following is not a trace element in the human body? A) fluorine B) nitrogen C) zinc D) manganese E) iodine Answer: B Topic: Introduction Skill: Factual Recall 3) The four most common elements in living organisms are A) C, H, O, Fe. B) C, H, O, Na. C) C, H, O, N. D) C, N, O, Na. E) Fe, N, O, Ca. Answer: C Topic: Introduction Skill: Factual Recall 4) Matter A) is what life is composed of. B) occupies space. C) has mass. D) is composed of elements. E) All of the choices are correct. Answer: E Topic: Introduction Skill: Factual Recall 5) Which one of the following is added to water in some communities to reduce tooth decay? A) nitrogen B) sodium C) chlorine D) potassium E) fluoride Answer: E Topic: 2.2 Skill: Factual Recall 6) Which one of the following is commonly added to table salt to prevent the formation of goiters? A) iodine B) iron
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) calcium D) magnesium E) fluoride Answer: A Topic: 2.2 Skill: Factual Recall 7) In the equation 2 H 2 + O 2 → 2 H 2 O, A) H 2 , O 2 , and H 2 O are all compounds. B) H 2 , O 2 , and H 2 O are all elements. C) only H 2 O is a compound. D) only H 2 and O 2 are compounds. E) H 2 , O 2 , and H 2 O are all trace elements. Answer: C Topic: 2.3 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 8) A compound A) is a pure element. B) is less common than a pure element. C) contains two or more elements in a fixed ratio. D) is exemplified by sodium. E) is a solution. Answer: C Topic: 2.3 Skill: Factual Recall 9) The nucleus of an atom contains A) protons and neutrons. B) protons and electrons. C) only neutrons. D) only protons. E) only electrons. Answer: A Topic: 2.4 Skill: Factual Recall 10) Electrons move about the nucleus of an atom in the same way that A) insects fly around a bright lamp at night. B) cars are parked along the sides of a street. C) boats cross a lake. D) people pass each other along a sidewalk. E) birds migrate to a new winter home. Answer: A Topic: 2.4 Skill: Conceptual Understanding
Background image of page 2
11) The sodium atom contains 11 electrons, 11 protons, and 12 neutrons. What is the mass number of sodium? A) 0
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 12

02_TestBank_TB - Biology: Concepts and Connections, 5e...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online