Chapter 5 - Chemistry, 10e (Brown) Chapter 5,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 10e (Brown) Chapter 5, Thermochemistry Multiple-Choice and Bimodal 1) Calculate the kinetic energy in J of an electron moving at 6.00 × 6 10 m/s. The mass of an electron is 9.11 × -28 10 g. A) 4.98 × -48 10 B) 3.28 × -14 10 C) 1.64 × -14 10 D) 2.49 × -48 10 E) 6.56 × -14 10 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 2) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of an automobile weighing 2135 lb and traveling at 55 mph. (1 mile = 1.6093 km, 1 lb = 453.59 g) A) 1.2 × 4 10 B) 2.9 × 5 10 C) 5.9 × 5 10 D) 3.2 × 6 10 E) 3.2 × -6 10 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 3) The kinetic energy of a 7.3 kg steel ball traveling at 18.0 m/s __________ J. A) 1.2 × 3 10 B) 66 C) 2.4 × 3 10 D) 1.3 × 2 10 E) 7.3 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 4) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of a 150 lb jogger (68.1 kg) traveling at 12.0 mile/hr (5.36 m/s). A) 1.96 × 3 10 B) 365 C) 978 D) 183 E) 68.1 Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 5) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of an 80.0 g bullet traveling at 300.0 m/s. A) 3.60 × 6 10 B) 1.20 × 4 10 C) 3.60 × 3 10 D) 12.0 E) 80.0 Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 m/s is __________ J. A) 145 B) 0.95 C) 77.8 D) 77,800 E) 1900 Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 7) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 km/hr is __________ J. A) 1900 B) 77.8 C) 145 D) 1.43 × -3 10 E) 6.00 Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 8) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 km/hr is __________ kcal. A) 1.43 × -3 10 B) 6.00 C) 1900 D) 454 E) 0.0251 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 9) A 100-watt electric incandescent light bulb consumes __________ J of energy in 24 hours. A) 2.40 × 3 10 B) 8.64 × 3 10 C) 4.17 D) 2.10 × 3 10 E) 8.64 × 6 10 Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 10) The ΔE of a system that releases 12.4 J of heat and does 4.2 J of work on the surroundings is __________ J. A) 16.6 B) 12.4 C) 4.2 D) -16.6 E) -8.2 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 11) The value of ΔE for a system that performs 213 kJ of work on its surroundings and loses 79 kJ of heat is __________ kJ. A) +292 B) -292 C) +134 D) -134 E) -213 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 2
Background image of page 2
12) Calculate the value of ΔE in joules for a system that loses 50 J of heat and has 150 J of work performed on it by the surroundings. A) 50 B) 100 C) -100 D) -200 E) +200 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 13) The change in the internal energy of a system that absorbs 2,500 J of heat and that does 7,655 J of work on the surroundings is __________ J. A) 10,155 B) 5,155 C) -5,155 D) -10,155 E) 1.91 × 7 10 Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 14) The change in the internal energy of a system that releases 2,500 J of heat and that does 7,655 J of work on the surroundings is __________ J. A) -10,155 B) -5,155 C) -1.91 × 7 10 D) 10,155 E) 5,155 Answer: A Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 15) The value of ΔH° for the reaction below is -72 kJ. __________ kJ of heat are released when 1.0 mol of HBr is formed in this reaction. 2 2 H (g) + Br (g) 2HBr (g) A) 144 B) 72 C) 0.44 D) 36 E) -72 Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.4 3
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
16) The value of ΔH° for the reaction below is -126 kJ. _________kJ are released when 2.00 mol of NaOH is formed in the reaction? 2 2 2 2 2Na O (s) + 2H O (l) 4NaOH (s) + O (g) A) 252 B) 63 C) 3.9 D) 7.8 E) -126 Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.4 17) The value of ΔH° for the reaction below is -126 kJ. The amount of heat that is released by the reaction of 25.0 g of 2 2 Na O with water is __________ kJ.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/07/2009 for the course CHEM 4567 taught by Professor Jhn during the Spring '02 term at NYU Poly.

Page1 / 33

Chapter 5 - Chemistry, 10e (Brown) Chapter 5,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online