TIF4e_ch16 - Chapter 16: Ecosystems and Biomes MULTIPLE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 16: Ecosystems and Biomes MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The study of the interrelationships between organisms and their environment is called A) biology B) pedology C) ecology D) biogeography Answer: C 2) A transitional biome between rain forests and tropical grasslands is the A) midlatitude grasslands B) area of Af climates C) tropical rain forest D) tropical seasonal forest and scrub Answer: D 3) The names taiga and boreal forest apply to the biome designated A) alpine tundra B) midlatitude broadleaf and mixed forest C) temperate rain forest D) northern needleleaf forest Answer: D 4) Which of the following is true of generalists and specialists? A) A specialist can never play a significant role in an ecosystem because it is "so specialized." B) A generalist can eat many different types of food. C) A specialist is less likely to become extinct than a generalist if the environment is disturbed because the specialist, by definition, is specially adapted to survive. D) All of the above are true. Answer: B 5) Which of the following would be the first to appear following the abandonment of farmland in an oak-hickory forest? A) bushes B) annual weeds C) oak trees D) hickory trees Answer: B 6) Aridisols, Entisols, and the Desert climates form the basis of which biome? A) midlatitude grassland B) desert C) alpine and arctic tundra D) northern needleleaf forest and montane forest Answer: B
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) In which region does the midlatitude grassland not occur? A) the Pampas of Argentina and Uruguay B) Ukraine C) Siberia D) North America Answer: C 8) The arctic and alpine tundra is appropriately described by which of the following? A) treeless with dwarf shrubs B) generally north of the 20degreeC (68degreeF) isotherm for the warmest month C) Subarctic climate classification D) large tracts of boreal forest Answer: A 9) Which of the following life-zone lists is in the correct sequence from lowest to highest elevation? A) tundra, tropical rain forest, needleleaf forest, temperate deciduous forest, ice and snow B) tropical rain forest, needleleaf forest, temperate deciduous forest, tundra C) tropical rain forest, temperate deciduous forest, needleleaf forest, tundra, and ice and snow D) temperate deciduous forest, ice and snow, needleleaf forest, tropical rain forest Answer: C 10) Which of the following expresses the correct relationship? A) chloroplasts are chlorophyll B) guard cells control stomata C) chlorophyll is in chloroplasts D) both a and c E) both b and c Answer: E 11) The fact that no two organisms can occupy the same niche successfully in a stable community is a statement of which general ecological principle? A) trophic law B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 30

TIF4e_ch16 - Chapter 16: Ecosystems and Biomes MULTIPLE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online