GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 15: The Geography of Soils...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 15: The Geography of Soils MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which subsurface diagnostic horizon is used as brick because it is so hard? A) plinthite B) salic C) argillic D) spodic Answer: A 2) A high CEC means that A) soil colloids can store and exchange more cations B) the soil is probably fertile C) activity between colloids and the soil solution is high D) all of these are correct Answer: D 3) Soil consistency refers to A) the soil's resistance to breaking and manipulation under different moisture conditions B) the uniformity of particle size C) the uniformity of ped types D) the soil's ability to consistently maintain a given level of soil moisture Answer: A 4) Andisols are ________ soils that are ______ in CEC. A) floodplain; high B) floodplain; low C) volcanic; high D) volcanic; low Answer: C 5) Ped formation benefits soils because it enhances A) soil texture B) porosity C) permeability D) both b and c Answer: D 6) Broadleaf trees tend to make the soil more ________, whereas conifers tend to make it more __________. A) acidic; neutral B) acidic; alkaline C) neutral; acidic D) alkaline; acidic Answer: D 7) Soil erosion in the United States A) is highest in the northeastern states B) has not been adequately mapped by the Soil Conservation Service C) is virtually under control given all the conservation practices implemented
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) is causing over 30 percent of farmlands in this country to erode faster than the soil can be replaced Answer: D 8) Which diagnostic epidpedon is associated with the fertile soils of the central U.S., is dark in color, humus-rich, and has good structure? A) histic B) mollic C) ochric D) plaggen Answer: B 9) A cation has a _______ charge, and an anion has a ________ charge. A) positive; neutral B) positive; negative C) neutral; positive D) negative; positive Answer: B 10) A roughly equal mixture of sand, silt, and clay is called A) regolith B) solum C) humus D) loam Answer: D 11) Rounded peds have _________ space between them than other peds, and are therefore __________. A) more; worse for plant growth B) more; better for plant growth C) less; better for plant growth D) less; worse for plant growth Answer: B 12) A soil order characteristic of the Amazon Basin is a/an A) Spodosol B) Oxisol C) Alfisol D) Aridisol Answer: B 13) True solum is made up of A) layers of soil from the surface all the way to bedrock B) the A horizon only C) the surface of the soil body D) a combination of the A, E, and B horizons Answer: D 14) Because Aridisols form in arid environments, they are likely to A) contain little organic matter B) contain calcic and salic horizons C) be very thin and poorly developed D) all of the above
Background image of page 2
E) none of the above Answer: D 15) The E horizon is dominated by ____________, whereas the B horizon is dominated by ____________. A) eluviation; illuviation B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 16

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 15: The Geography of Soils...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online