{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 14 Glacial and Periglacial...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14: Glacial and Periglacial Landscapes MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of these statements is correct? A) Subarctic climate regions with seasonally snow-free ground are periglacial regions. B) Periglacial regions can sometimes feature polygonal rock formations. C) Permanently frozen subsurface ground is called permafrost. D) Periglacial regions occupy about 20% of Earth's land area. E) All of these are correct. Answer: E 2) Drumlins look like ___________ and they occur ____________. A) mesas; in isolation B) mesas; in swarms C) inverted spoons; in swarms D) roche moutonnée; in isolation E) inverted spoons; in isolation Answer: C 3) Which of the following types of moraines is not oriented perpendicular to the direction of ice flow? A) recessional B) terminal C) medial Answer: C 4) Patterned ground phenomena may include 5) A characteristic area of low, rolling relief, deranged drainage patterns, and unsorted materials is a A) lateral moraine B) till plain C) valley train D) medial moraine Answer: B 6) Glacier surges may be associated with
Image of page 1

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
7) The Great Lakes of North America were created by 8) Which of the following is not a depositional feature formed by, or in association with, a continental glacier? A) esker B) lateral moraine C) kame D) unstratified till E) outwash plain Answer: B 9) Unfrozen ground in a region of discontinuous permafrost is known as A) nunatak B) talik C) patterned ground D) cryotic zone Answer: B 10) Which of the following is true? 11) Which of the following does not consist of stratified glacial deposits? A) kame B) esker C) drumlin Answer: C 12) Sorted glacial drift characteristic of stream-deposited material is called A) erratic B) moraine C) stratified drift D) till Answer: C
Image of page 2
13) Glacial polish results from A) ice plucking B) regelation C) abrasion D) rotation of ice about a vertical axis Answer: C 14) The opposite of the accumulation zone in a glacier is the A) ablation zone B) snow and firn area C) abrasion zone D) equilibrium line Answer: A 15) Temperatures increased ______ from the Pleistocene Epoch to the Holocene Epoch. A) 6 degrees C (10.8 degrees ) B) 25 degrees C (45 degrees F) C) 12 degrees C (22 degrees F) D) 3 degrees C (5.4 degrees F) Answer: A
Image of page 3

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern